1960 NSWRL Premiership - Round 5

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun May 1, 3:15pm

LOSS 7-22

Selected Round 5 Teams

A number of injuries occured in the match. Taylor broke his collar bone, Bennett broke his nose and required 3 stiches, Brown injured his shoulder.

HT   0-13

Chapman try
Purcell 2 goals

Crowd      15,954
Referee    D.Lawler

Scrums     18-23
Penalties  17-3

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Bennett, Bill          -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Donovan, Charlie       -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Taylor, Ron            -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Chapman, Darrel        1  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          -  -     -
5/8  - 26 - Wallace, Bob           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Anderson, Ken          -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Shearer, John          -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Cross, Merv            -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Brown, Ron             -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Broach, Les            -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Purcell, Bernie        -  2/3   - (c)

                                   1  2/3   -

Other First Grade Matches

13-9  SCG  Manly      b Wests
21-11 NSO  Newtown    b Norths
26-13 Leic Balmain    b Parramatta
38-5  Koga St George  b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 5

v Eastern Suburbs, 2:00pm

WIN 20-3

HT    5-0

Metassa 2, Stavrianos, Gudgeon tries
J.Porter 4 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  -     -	
Wing - 20 - Porter, J              -  4     -
Cntr - 11 - Scott, A               -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Lang, A                -  -     -
Wing - 24 - Metassa, F             2  -     -
5/8  - 53 - Toohey, L              -  -     -
Half - 39 - Stavrianos, A          1  -     -
Lock - 27 - Connolly, F            -  -     - 
SRow - 29 - Cottee, J              -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Gudgeon, J             1  -     -
Prop - 43 - Addison, R             -  -     -
Hook - 31 - Murray, B              -  -     - (c)
Prop -  3 - Gibson, C              -  -     - 

                                   4  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-4  SCG  Wests      b Manly
12-11 NSO  Norths     b Newtown
19-5  Leic Balmain    b Parramatta
 4-2  Koga St George  b Canterbury

Third Grade - Round 5

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:45pm

LOSS 7-9

HT    4-7

Deazey try
Mason 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 48 - Mason, A               -  2     -
Wing - 37 - Deazey, G              1  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Picklum, R             -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 49 - White, R               -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Atkinson, P            -  -     -
5/8  - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -
Half - 25 - Murphy, R T            -  -     -
Lock - 19 - Clegg, F               -  -     -
SRow - 42 - Gain, J                -  -     - 
SRow - 55 - Goddard, R             -  -     - 
Prop - 32 - Williams, N            -  -     - 
Hook - 51 - Fisher, F              -  -     -
Prop - 54 - Murphy, R              -  -     -

                                   1  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

12-3  SCG  Wests      b Manly
13-3  NSO  Norths     b Newtown
34-0  Leic Balmain    b Parramatta
 9-2  Koga Canterbury b St George

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN