1960 NSWRL Premiership - Round 9

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sun May 29, 3:15pm

Darrel Chapman

WIN 22-13

Selected Round 9 Teams

HT   17-8

Anderson 2, Purcell, Sladden tries
Purcell 5 goals 

Crowd      13,665
Referee    L.Samuelson

Scrums     17-18

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     -
Wing - 24 - Metassa, Fonda         -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Lovett, Ron            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Anderson, Ken          2  -     -
Lock - 41 - Gudgeon, John          -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Cross, Merv            -  -     -
Prop - 43 + Addison, Russell       -  -     -
Hook - 31 - Murray, Brian          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Purcell, Bernie        1  5/9   - (c)

                                   4  5/9   -

Other First Grade Matches

19-15 Leic Balmain    b St George
21-12 Brok Manly      b Norths
22-3  Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
28-16 Cumb Easts      b Parramatta

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE      7 -  2 243  78 +165 14
MANLY          7 -  2 136  96  +40 14
EASTS          5 -  4 140 114  +26 10
NEWTOWN        5 -  4 150 132  +18 10
Balmain        5 -  4 143 146   -3 10
Wests          5 -  4 170 174   -4 10
Souths         4 -  5 110 111   -1  8
Canterbury     4 -  5 110 156  -46  8
Norths         3 -  6 139 177  -38  6
Parramatta     - -  9  77 234 -157  -

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 9

v Western Suburbs, 2:00pm

WIN 5-4

HT    5-2

Deazey try
J.Porter goal
 
Final Line Up 
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  -     - (c)
Wing - 37 - Deazey, G              1  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Porter, J              -  1     -
Cntr - 13 - Bennett, W             -  -     -
Wing - 33 - Picklum, R             -  -     - 
5/8  - 53 - Toohey, L              -  -     - 
Half - 39 - Stavrianos, A          -  -     - 
Lock -  6 - Shearer, J             -  -     - 
SRow - 29 - Cottee, J              -  -     -
SRow - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - 
Prop - 30 - Brown, R               -  -     -
Hook - 51 - Fisher, F              -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Haynes, L              -  -     - 

                                   1  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

20-10 Leic Balmain    b St George
12-8  Brok Manly      b Norths
11-6  Hens Canterbury b Newtown
 9-4  Cumb Parramatta b Easts

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
WESTS          7 -  2 130  54  +76 14
BALMAIN        7 -  2 144  76  +68 14
SOUTHS         6 1  2 118  66  +52 13
MANLY          5 2  2 109  63  +46 12
St George      5 -  4  73  62  +11 10
Norths         4 -  5 116  86  +30  8
Canterbury     4 -  5  76  90  -14  8
Newtown        3 1  5  68  80  -12  7
Parramatta     1 -  8  66 124  -58  2
Easts          1 -  8  46 177 -131  2

Third Grade - Round 9

v Western Suburbs, 12:45pm

WIN 3-2

HT    3-2

R.Murphy try
no goals

Final Line Up 
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 48 - Mason, A               -  -     -
Wing - 50 - McInerney, J           -  -     -
Cntr - 36 - Green, N               -  -     -
Cntr - 38 - Beeche, B              -  -     -
Wing - 49 - White, R               -  -     - 
5/8  - 57 - Smith, G               -  -     - (c)
Half - 56 - Cooksley, C            -  -     -
Lock - 27 - Connolly, F            -  -     -
SRow - 44 - Gain, J                -  -     - 
SRow - 54 - Murphy, R              1  -     - 
Prop - 58 - Candrick, J            -  -     - 
Hook - 61 - Martin, D              -  -     -
Prop - 32 - Williams, N            -  -     -

                                   1  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 3-3  Leic Balmain    d St George
18-0  Brok Manly      b Norths
11-7  Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
17-13 Cumb Easts      b Parramatta

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
WESTS          7 -  2  86  38  +48 14
BALMAIN        6 1  2  83  39  +44 13
NORTHS         6 1  2  88  62  +26 13
MANLY          6 -  3  95  45  +50 12
Souths         5 1  3  67  39  +28 11
Canterbury     4 -  5  66  65   +1  8
Newtown        4 -  5  47  56   -9  8
Easts          3 -  6  65  69   -4  6
St George      2 1  6  34  71  -37  5
Parramatta     - -  9  41 175 -134  -

Club Championship

               FG  RG  3G  PT
MANLY          56  36  24 116
Wests          40  42  28 110
Balmain        40  42  26 108
St George      56  30  10  96
Souths         32  39  22  93
Newtown        40  21  16  77
Norths         24  24  26  74
Canterbury     32  24  16  72
Easts          40   6  12  58
Parramatta      -   6   -   6

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Manly-Warringah, Leichhardt Oval, Sat May 28 12:00pm

WIN 39-4

HT    19-2

E.Robinson 3, R.Richardson 2, K.Longbottom, L.Rubagotti, K.Roberts, K.Kay, R.Summerhayes, W.Hales tries
E.Robinson, K.Longbottom, W.Stokes goals

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

14-13 SCG  Balmain    b Newtown
33-13 Redf Easts      b Norths
15-10 SCG  Parramatta b Wests

Weekend - Jun 4

U21 Presidents Cup - Semi-Final

v Balmain, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Jun 4 12:00pm

WIN 8-7

HT    3-0

K.Longbottom, E.Robinson tries
K.Kay goal

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

14-6  SCG  Easts      b Parramatta


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN