1960 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10

South Sydney v Balmain

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Jun 12, 3:15pm

Alan Scott on the run

WIN 14-8

Selected Round 10 Teams

HT   14-5

Nelson, Sladden tries
Purcell 4 goals 

Crowd      19,762
Referee    D.Lawler

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     -
Wing - 24 - Metassa, Fonda         -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Lovett, Ron            -  -     -
Half - 15 - Anderson, Ken          -  -     -
Lock - 41 - Gudgeon, John          -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           1  -     -
SRow -  4 - Cross, Merv            -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Addison, Russell       -  -     -
Hook - 31 - Murray, Brian          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Purcell, Bernie        -  4/9   - (c)

                                   2  4/9   -

Other First Grade Matches

14-7  SCG  Easts      b Manly
44-14 Koga St George  b Parramatta
24-15 Prat Wests      b Newtown
22-12 NSO  Canterbury b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 10

v Balmain, 2:00pm

LOSS 5-22

HT    2-7

Fisher try
J.Porter goal
 
Final Line Up 
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  -     - (c)
Wing - 37 - Deazey, G              -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Porter, J              -  1     -
Cntr - 13 - Bennett, W             -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Atkinson, P            -  -     - 
5/8  - 53 - Toohey, L              -  -     - 
Half - 39 - Stavrianos, A          -  -     - 
Lock -  6 - Shearer, J             -  -     - 
SRow - 29 - Cottee, J              -  -     -
SRow - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - 
Prop - 30 - Brown, R               -  -     -
Hook - 51 - Fisher, F              1  -     -
Prop -  3 - Gibson, C              -  -     - 

                                   1  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 6-0  SCG  Manly      b Easts
32-12 Koga St George  b Parramatta
 7-4  Prat Wests      b Newtown
12-11 NSO  Canterbury b Norths

Third Grade - Round 10

v Balmain, 12:45pm

LOSS 3-5

HT    3-3

McInerney try
no goals

Final Line Up 
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 48 - Mason, A               -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Donovan, C             -  -     -
Cntr - 36 - Green, N               -  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Picklum, R             -  -     -
Wing - 50 - McInerney, J           1  -     - 
5/8  - 57 - Smith, G               -  -     - (c)
Half - 56 - Cooksley, C            -  -     -
Lock - 27 - Connolly, F            -  -     -
SRow - 28 - Haynes, L              -  -     - 
SRow - 54 - Murphy, R              -  -     - 
Prop - 58 - Candricks, J           -  -     - 
Hook - 61 - Martin, D              -  -     -
Prop - 32 - Williams, N            -  -     -

                                   1  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

18-5  SCG  Manly      b Easts
14-2  Koga St George  b Parramatta
 8-5  Prat Newtown    b Wests
10-0  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury

U21 Presidents Cup - Final

v Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Jun 11 12:00pm

WIN 15-11

Back Row: A.Lupton(Trainer), D.Thompson(Pres), J.Kelly(Sel), O.Nilson(Tres), W.Stig(Sel), H.Winnacott(Sel), J.Duggan(Selc), C.Kennedy(Coach), G.Wintle(Sec)
Third Row: L.Woodley, B.Daly, R.Summerhayes, K.Longbottom(c), R.McKenzie, J.Davis, D.Stokes
Second Row: D.Woods, K.Kay, D.Wiggins, N.Hazzard(ballboy), L.Rubegotti, R.Richardson, K.Roberts
Front Row: W.Stokes, G.Greer

HT    7-0

K.Longbottom, E.Robinson, W.Stokes tries
W.Stokes 2, K.Kay goals

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN