1960 NSWRL Premiership - Round 14

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sat Jul 9, 3:15pm

Chalmers St Leagues Club opens

LOSS 14-18

Selected Round 14 Teams

HT   4-13

Metassa, Chapman tries
Purcell 4 goals 

Crowd      8,205
Referee    C.Brown

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 16 - Chapman, Darrel        1  -     -
Wing - 24 - Metassa, Fonda         1  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Lovett, Ron            -  -     -
Half - 15 - Anderson, Ken          -  -     -
Lock - 41 - Gudgeon, John          -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Cross, Merv            -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Addison, Russell       -  -     -
Hook - 31 - Murray, Brian          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Purcell, Bernie        -  4/7   - (c) 

                                   2  4/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

38-2  SCG  St George  b Canterbury
18-14 Hens Norths     b Newtown
28-7  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
28-5  SSG  Wests      b Manly

Judiciary News

Addison one was sent off for fighting late in the first half and suspended for 2 weeks.

Reserve Grade - Round 14

v Eastern Suburbs, 2:00pm

LOSS 11-12

HT    6-2

Deazey try
Stavrianos 4 goals
 
Final Line Up 
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  -     - (c)
Wing - 37 - Deazey, G              1  -     -
Cntr - 69 - Robinson, R            -  -     - 
Cntr - 62 - Roberts, K             -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Atkinson, P            -  -     - 
5/8  - 13 - Bennett, W             -  -     - 
Half - 39 - Stavrianos, A          -  4     - 
Lock - 27 - Connolly, F            -  -     - 
SRow - 28 - Haynes, L              -  -     -
SRow - 29 - Cottee, J              -  -     - 
Prop -  3 - Gibson, C              -  -     -
Hook - 72 - Phillips, H            -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Brown, R               -  -     -

                                   1  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

13-5  SCG  St George  b Canterbury
 9-7  Hens Newtown    b Norths
20-4  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
16-2  SSG  Wests      b Manly

Third Grade - Round 14

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:45pm

WIN 17-8

HT    7-6

J.Porter, E.Robinson, Lawler tries 
J.Porter 4 goals

Final Line Up 
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 66 - Lawler, E              1  -     -
Wing - 12 - Donovan, C             -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Porter, J              1  4     -
Cntr - 33 - Picklum, R             -  -     -
Wing - 70 - Robinson, E            1  -     - 
5/8  - 53 - Toohey, L              -  -     -
Half - 56 - Cooksley, C            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -
SRow - 54 - Murphy, R              -  -     - 
SRow - 67 - Edwards, G             -  -     - 
Prop - 58 - Candricks, J           -  -     - 
Hook - 51 - Fisher, F              -  -     -
Prop - 64 - Small, R               -  -     -

                                   3  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 6-2  SCG  St George  b Canterbury
 9-4  Hens Norths     b Newtown
12-0  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
 7-5  SSG  Wests      b Manly

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN