1960 NSWRL Premiership - Round 18

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Pratten Park

Sat Aug 6, 3:15pm

Bernie Purcell's final premiership game

LOSS 7-22

Selected Round 18 Teams

HT   2-8

Deazey try
Purcell 2 goals 

Crowd      3,293
Referee    C.Brown

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, Alan         -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Cntr - 62 - Roberts, Kevin         -  -     -
Wing - 37 - Deazey, Gary           1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Lovett, Ron            -  -     -
Half - 15 - Anderson, Ken          -  -     -
Lock - 41 - Gudgeon, John          -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Cross, Merv            -  -     -
SRow - 29 - Cottee, John           -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Addison, Russell       -  -     -
Hook - 31 - Murray, Brian          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Purcell, Bernie        -  2/6   - (c) 

                                   1  2/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

13-9  SCG  St George  b Balmain
17-10 Belm Canterbury b Newtown
10-7  NSO  Norths     b Manly
20-8  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE     14 -  4 456 176 +280 28
WESTS         11 -  7 350 298  +52 22
EASTS         11 -  7 264 221  +43 22
BALMAIN       11 -  7 286 254  +34 22
CANTERBURY    11 -  7 249 285  -36 22
--
Manly         10 -  8 231 217  +14 20
Norths         8 - 10 317 357  -40 16
Souths         6 - 12 211 256  -45 12
Newtown        6 - 12 251 313  -62 12
Parramatta     2 - 16 215 453 -238  4

Judiciary News

No one one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 18

v Western Suburbs, 2:00pm

LOSS 7-22

HT    2-10

Ebb try 
Ebb 2 goals
 
Final Line Up 
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 56 - Longbottom, K          -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Donovan, C             -  -     - 
Cntr - 38 - Beeche, B              -  -     - 
Cntr - 59 - Ebb, R                 1  2     - 
Wing - 21 - Atkinson, P            -  -     - 
5/8  - 65 - Creer, G               -  -     - 
Half - 39 - Stavrianos, A          -  -     - 
Lock - 40 - Jackson, F             -  -     - 
SRow - 58 - Candricks, J           -  -     -
SRow - 67 - Edwards, G             -  -     - 
Prop - 28 - Haynes, L              -  -     -
Hook - 72 - Phillips, H            -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Gibson, C              -  -     - (c)

                                   1  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-2  SCG  Balmain    b St George
13-9  Belm Canterbury b Newtown
18-0  NSO  Manly      b Norths
21-9  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
WESTS         15 -  3 277 103 +174 30
BALMAIN       14 -  4 254 136 +118 28
MANLY         11 2  5 192 126  +66 24
ST GEORGE     11 -  7 173 132  +41 22
--
Canterbury    10 -  8 175 178   -3 20
Souths         9 1  8 191 185   +6 19
Newtown        6 1 11 131 177  -46 13
Norths         6 - 12 191 177  +14 12
Easts          4 - 14 112 267 -155  8
Parramatta     2 - 16 112 327 -215  4

Third Grade - Round 18

v Western Suburbs, 12:45pm

LOSS 3-4

HT    0-2

E.Robinson try
no goals

Final Line Up 
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 66 - Lawler, E              -  -     -
Wing - 74 - Richardson, R          -  -     -
Cntr - 35 - Rubogotti, L           -  -     -
Cntr - 71 - Woods, D               -  -     -
Wing - 70 - Robinson, E            1  -     - 
5/8  - 53 - Toohey, L              -  -     -
Half - 56 - Cooksley, C            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -
SRow - 76 - Kay, K                 -  -     - 
SRow - 73 - Summerhayes, W         -  -     - 
Prop - 75 - Cocking, T             -  -     - 
Hook - 54 - Murphy, R              -  -     -
Prop - 64 - Small, R               -  -     -

                                   1  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 8-4  SCG  Balmain    b St George
 0-0  Belm Canterbury d Newtown
 5-3  NSO  Manly      b Norths
15-5  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
MANLY         13 -  5 185  92  +93 26
WESTS         11 2  5 174 111  +63 24
NORTHS        11 1  6 160 114  +46 23
BALMAIN       11 1  6 127  97  +30 23
--
Souths        10 1  7 153  78  +85 21
St George      8 1  9  99 112  -13 17
Easts          7 1 10 150 168  -18 15
Canterbury     7 1 10 111 145  -34 15
Newtown        6 1 11  96 146  -50 13
Parramatta     1 1 16  94 286 -192  3

Club Championship

               FG  RG  3G  PT
WESTS          88  90  48 226
--
Balmain        88  84  46 218
St George     112  66  34 212
Manly          80  72  52 204
Canterbury     88  60  30 178
Souths         48  57  42 147
Norths         64  36  46 146
Easts          88  24  30 142
Newtown        48  39  26 113
Parramatta     16  12   6  34

Midweek - Aug 9

1960 NSWRL Premiership - Playoffs


28-10 SSG  (2v4) Wests      b Balmain
20-11 SSG  (3v5) Easts      b Canterbury

18-7  SCG  (2v3) Wests      b Easts       (Aug 13 - 2nd Place playoff)
18-7  SCG  (5v4) Canterbury b Balmain     (Aug 14 - 4th Place playoff)

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE     14 -  4 456 176 +280 28
WESTS         11 -  7 350 298  +52 22
EASTS         11 -  7 264 221  +43 22
CANTERBURY    11 -  7 249 285  -36 22
--
Balmain       11 -  7 286 254  +34 22
Manly         10 -  8 231 217  +14 20
Norths         8 - 10 317 357  -40 16
Souths         6 - 12 211 256  -45 12
Newtown        6 - 12 251 313  -62 12
Parramatta     2 - 16 215 453 -238  4

Weekend - Aug 20/21

1960 NSWRL Premiership - Semi-Finals


31-7  SCG  (1v2) St George   b Wests 
16-9  SSG  (3v4) Easts       b Canterbury

Reserve Grade - Semi-Finals

15-3  SCG  (2v1) Balmain    b Wests 
25-5  SCG  (3v4) Manly      b St George  (Aug 13)

Third Grade - Semi-Finals


13-7  SCG  (1v2) Manly      b Wests      
16-13 SSG  (4v3) Balmain    b Norths     (Aug 14)
 

Weekend - Aug 27

1960 NSWRL Premiership - Preliminary Final

  
BYE        (1)   St George
20-15 SCG  (3v2) Easts      b Wests

Reserve Grade - Preliminary Final


BYE        (1)   Balmain
 8-7  SCG  (3v2) Manly      b Wests

Third Grade - Preliminary Final


BYE        (1)   Manly
16-3  SCG  (3v2) Balmain    b Wests
 

Weekend - Sep 3

1960 NSWRL Premiership - Grand Final


31-6  SCG  (1v2) St George  b Easts

Reserve Grade - Grand Final


17-6  SCG  (2v1) Manly      b Balmain

Third Grade - Grand Final


14-7  SCG  (2v1) Balmain    b Manly
 

2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN