1961 NSWRL Premiership - Round 1

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Apr 16, 3:00pm

Chapman recovering in hospital

LOSS 11-25

Selected Round 1 Teams

All weekend games have been advanced to a 3:00pm kickoff. Chapman went off with concussion 9 minutes into the second half.

HT   2-10

W.Stokes try
Taylor 4 goals

Crowd      17,485
Referee    C.Brown

Scrums     12-14

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -/1   - (c)
Wing - 12 + Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Taylor, Ron            -  4/7   -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Wallace, Bob           -  -     -
Half -  7 + Stokes, Bill Jnr       1  -     -
Lock -  6 - Gudgeon, John          -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Cross, Merv            -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Addison, Russell       -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Murray, Brian          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Gibson, Charlie        -  -     -

                                   1  4/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

15-9  SCG  Manly      b Canterbury
25-15 Hens Wests      b Newtown
21-19 NSO  Balmain    b Norths     [Ch9 2H]
18-8  Koga St George  b Parramatta

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:45pm

LOSS 9-10

Reserve and Third Grade matches are of two halves of 30 minute duration with 10 minutes off for halftime.

HT    0-8

R.Robinson try
Cocking 3 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 18 - Flockton, A            -  -     - (c)	
Wing - 45 - Fahlbush, R            -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Burns, J               -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Richardson, R          1  -     -
5/8  - 24 - Watsford, W            -  -     -
Half - 23 - Anderson, K            -  -     -
Lock - 25 - Clegg, F               -  -     - 
SRow - 26 - Haynes, L              -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Summerhayes, R         -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Coyne, J Jnr           -  -     -
Hook - 30 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 29 - Cocking, T             -  3     - 

                                   1  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-4  SCG  Manly      b Canterbury
25-0  Hens Wests      b Newtown
10-3  NSO  Norths     b Balmain
26-2  Koga St George  b Parramatta

Third Grade - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 10-5

HT    0-0

Stavrianos, Kay tries
Stavrianos, Bennett goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Bennett, W             -  1     - (c)
Wing - 33 - Baker, K               -  -     -
Cntr - 32 - Smith, G               -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Longbottom, K          -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Toohey, L              -  -     -
5/8  - 37 - Falla, J               -  -     -
Half - 36 - Stavrianos, A          1  1     -
Lock - 38 - Kay, K                 1  -     -
SRow - 39 - Candricks, J           -  -     - 
SRow - 40 - Jackson, F             -  -     - 
Prop - 41 - Small, R               -  -     - 
Hook - 43 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

18-3  SCG  Manly      b Canterbury
11-5  Hens Wests      b Newtown
23-9  NSO  Balmain    b Norths
10-4  Koga St George  b Parramatta

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN