1961 NSWRL Premiership - Round 5

South Sydney v Canterbury-Bankstown

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun May 7, 3:00pm

WIN 19-10

Selected Round 5 Teams

Cross injured his shoulder.

HT   0-3

E.Robinson 3, Haynes, Sladden tries
W.Stokes 2 goals

Crowd      10,113
Referee    C.Brown

Scrums      8-18(1H  3-13)

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Flockton, Alan         -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Robinson, Eric         3  -/3   -
Cntr - 11 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Cntr - 13 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     - (c)
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Wallace, Bob           -  -/1   -
Half -  7 - Stokes, Bill Jnr       -  2/4   -
Lock -  6 - Gudgeon, John          -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Haynes, Laurie         1  -     -
SRow -  4 - Cross, Merv            -  -     -
Prop -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Hook - 30 - Broach, Les            -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Gibson, Charlie        -  -     -

                                   5  2/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

12-9  SCG  St George  b Wests
14-6  Cumb Easts      b Parramatta [Ch7 2H]
21-13 Hens Norths     b Newtown
33-11 Leic Manly      b Balmain

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 5

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 1:45pm

WIN 29-2

HT    9-0

Bennett 2, Richardson, Metassa, Kay tries
Cocking 7 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 31 - Bennett, W             2  -     -	
Wing - 20 - Richardson, R          1  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Burns, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Roberts, K             -  -     -
Wing - 19 - Metassa, F             1  -     -
5/8  - 24 - Watsford, W            -  -     -
Half - 23 - Anderson, K            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 25 - Clegg, F               -  -     - 
SRow - 29 - Cocking, T             -  7     -
SRow - 38 - Kay, K                 1  -     -
Prop -  3 - Addison, R             -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Murray, B              -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Coyne, J Jnr           -  -     - 

                                   5  7     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

13-10 SCG  St George  b Wests
11-11 Cumb Parramatta b Easts
 7-4  Hens Newtown    b Norths
16-12 Leic Manly      b Balmain

Third Grade - Round 5

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 12:30pm

WIN 32-0

HT    14-0

Fahlbush 3, Longbottom, Woods, Craigie tries
Longbottom 4, Stavrianos 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 34 - Longbottom, K          1  4     -
Wing - 45 - Fahlbush, R            3  -     -
Cntr - 49 - Smith, G               -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Woods, D               1  -     -
Wing - 33 - Baker, K               -  -     -
5/8  - 37 - Falla, J               -  -     -
Half - 36 - Stavrianos, A          -  3     - (c)
Lock - 40 - Jackson, F             -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Summerhayes, W         -  -     - 
SRow - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         1  -     - 
Prop - 41 - Small, R               -  -     - 
Hook - 43 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -

                                   6  7     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 7-6  SCG  St George  b Wests
10-2  Cumb Parramatta b Easts
19-10 Hens Newtown    b Norths
21-7  Leic Manly      b Balmain


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN