1961 NSWRL Premiership - Round 7

South Sydney v North Sydney

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun May 21, 3:00pm

Flockton gets the ball away

LOSS 14-19

Selected Round 7 Teams

HT   7-7

E.Robinson, Sladden tries
W.Stokes 2, E.Robinson 2 goals

Crowd      19,152
Referee    D.Lawler

Penalties  17-8

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Flockton, Alan         -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Robinson, Eric         1  2/2   -
Cntr - 11 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Cntr - 13 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -/1   - (c)
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Wallace, Bob           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Stokes, Bill Jnr       -  2/4   -
Lock -  6 - Gudgeon, John          -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Haynes, Laurie         -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Coyne, Jack Jnr        -  -     -
Hook - 30 - Broach, Les            -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Gibson, Charlie        -  -     -

                                   2  4/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

19-12 SCG  Wests      b Easts
30-2  Cumb Manly      b Parramatta
36-16 Leic Newtown    b Balmain    [Ch9 2H]
27-8  Koga St George  b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 7

v North Sydney, 1:45pm

WIN 12-3

HT    5-0

Kay 2 tries
Cocking 3 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 34 - Longbottom, K          -  -     -	
Wing - 20 - Richardson, R          -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Burns, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Roberts, K             -  -     -
Wing - 19 - Metassa, F             -  -     -
5/8  - 37 - Falla, J               -  -     -
Half - 23 - Anderson, K            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 25 - Clegg, F               -  -     - 
SRow - 29 - Cocking, T             -  3     -
SRow - 38 - Kay, K                 2  -     -
Prop -  3 - Addison, R             -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Murray, B              -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Summerhayes, R         -  -     - 

                                   2  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-5  SCG  Easts      b Wests
20-6  Cumb Manly      b Parramatta
 8-8  Leic Newtown    d Balmain
12-3  Koga St George  b Canterbury

Third Grade - Round 7

v North Sydney, 12:30pm

WIN 7-2

HT    5-0

Deazey try
Stavrianos, Hough goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 48 - Hough, R               -  1     -
Wing - 53 - Deazey, G              1  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Woods, D               -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing - 45 - Fahlbush, R            -  -     -
5/8  - 32 - Smith, G               -  -     -
Half - 36 - Stavrianos, A          -  1     - (c)
Lock - 40 - Jackson, F             -  -     -
SRow - 52 - McCarthy, W            -  -     - 
SRow - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - 
Prop - 41 - Small, R               -  -     - 
Hook - 51 - Evans, J               -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -

                                   1  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

14-7  SCG  Wests      b Easts
17-10 Cumb Manly      b Parramatta
13-0  Leic Newtown    b Balmain
17-15 Koga St George  b Canterbury

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 1

BYE


Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

18-16 Prat Manly      b St George
19-2  Hens Easts      b Norths
BYE        Parramatta
BYE        Wests
BYE        Balmain
BYE        Newtown
BYE        Canterbury

U17 Flegg Memorial Trophy - Round 1

BYE


Other U17 Flegg Memorial Trophy Matches

28-20 Prat Manly      b St George
21-8  Hens Norths     b Easts
BYE        Parramatta
BYE        Wests
BYE        Balmain
BYE        Newtown
BYE        Canterbury


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN