1961 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8

South Sydney v St George

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun May 28, 3:00pm

Chapman making a tackle

LOSS 2-14

Selected Round 8 Teams

HT   2-7

no tries
E.Robinson goal

Crowd      18,522
Referee    D.Lawler

Scrums      9-16

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     - (c)
Wing - 12 - Robinson, Eric         -  1/3   -
Cntr - 11 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Roberts, Kevin         -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          -  -     -
5/8  - 37 + Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half - 23 - Anderson, Ken          -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Gudgeon, John          -  -/3   -
SRow - 26 - Haynes, Laurie         -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Coyne, Jack Jnr        -  -     -
Hook - 30 - Broach, Les            -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Gibson, Charlie        -  -     -

                                   -  1/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

26-4  SCG  Wests      b Manly
23-11 NSO  Norths     b Parramatta [Ch7 2H]
15-11 Belm Balmain    b Canterbury
16-14 Hens Easts      b Newtown

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 8

v St George, 1:45pm

WIN 35-14

HT    11-9

Deazey 5, Richardson, Longbottom, Wallace, Summerhayes tries
Cocking 4 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 18 - Flockton, A            -  -     - (c)
Wing - 20 - Richardson, R          1  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Longbottom, K          1  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Taylor, R              -  -     -
Wing - 53 - Deazey, G              5  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Wallace, R             1  -     -
Half -  7 - Stokes, W Jnr          -  -     -
Lock - 25 - Clegg, F               -  -     - 
SRow -  3 - Addison, R             -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Kay, K                 -  -     -
Prop - 59 - Cocking, T             -  4     -
Hook -  2 - Murray, B              -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Summerhayes, R         1  -     - 

                                   9  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

15-13 SCG  Wests      b Manly
 9-4  NSO  Norths     b Parramatta
27-0  Belm Balmain    b Canterbury
11-11 Hens Easts      d Newtown

Third Grade - Round 8

v St George, 12:30pm

WIN 13-3

HT    7-3

Fahlbush, Stavrianos, W.McCarthy tries
Bennett 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Bennett, W             -  2     -
Wing - 22 - Burns, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Woods, D               -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing - 45 - Fahlbush, R            1  -     -
5/8  - 35 - Toohey, L              -  -     -
Half - 36 - Stavrianos, A          1  -     - (c)
Lock - 40 - Jackson, F             -  -     -
SRow - 52 - McCarthy, W            1  -     - 
SRow - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - 
Prop - 39 - Candricks, J           -  -     - 
Hook - 43 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

11-11 SCG  Wests      d Manly
 3-2  NSO  Parramatta b Norths
17-8  Belm Canterbury b Balmain
 9-4  Hens Newtown    b Easts

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Canterbury-Bankstown, Kogarah Oval, Sat May 27 12:30pm

WIN 10-5


HT    2-0

B.Stewart, D.Lee tries
B.Beiber 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Hynes, J               -  -     -    
Wing -  2 - Wright, M              -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Peterson, A            -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Stewart, B             1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Byrne, J               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 13 - Martin D               -  -     -
Hook - 12 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Davidson, I            -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Lee, D                 1  -     -
SRow -  9 - Penklis, A             -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Beiber, B              -  2     -

                                   2  2     -

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

33-5  Prat Balmain    b Manly
 7-0  Leic Easts      b Newtown
19-17 Redf Wests      b Parramatta

U17 Flegg Memorial Trophy - Round 2

v Canterbury-Bankstown, Kogarah Oval, Sat May 27 12:30pm

WIN 15-9


HT    0-4

J.Shortland, G.McGregor, G.Wildman tries
J.Shortland 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 16 - McDonnell, K           -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Brown, D               -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Shortland, J           1  3     -
Cntr -  4 - Patterson, R           -  -     -
Wing -  1 - Wildman, G             1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Beardsley, A           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Glanville, R           -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Kennedy, G             -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Creer, N               -  -     -
Prop - 11 - McGregor, G            1  -     -
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, R            -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Levesse, P             -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, R               -  -     -

                                   3  3     -

Other U17 Flegg Memorial Trophy Matches

24-4  Prat Manly      b Balmain
10-4  Leic Newtown    b Norths    (ET)
21-5  Redf Wests      b Parramatta

Weekend - Jun 3

U21 Presidents Cup - Semi-Final

v Balmain, Henson Park, Sat Jun 3 3:00pm

WIN 15-7


HT    5-7

J.Hynes, B.Stewart, B.Speechley tries
B.Beiber 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Hynes, J               1  -     -    
Wing -  2 - Stewart, B             1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Speechley, B           1  -     -
Wing -  5 - Wright, M              -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Byrne, J               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 13 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Martin D               -  -     -
Prop -  8 - Beiber, B              -  3     -
SRow - 10 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Penklis, A             -  -     -
Lock - 15 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -

                                   3  3     -

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

 9-5  Leic Easts      b Wests

U17 Flegg Memorial Trophy - Semi-Final

v Manly-Warringah, Henson Park, Sat Jun 3 1:30pm

LOSS 5-7


HT    2-5

B.Cottell try
J.Shortland goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 15 - Cottell, B             1  -     -
Wing -  2 - Wildman, G             -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Shortland, J           -  1     -
Cntr -  4 - Patterson, R           -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Brown, D               -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Beardsley, J           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Glanville, R           -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Kennedy, G             -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Creer, N               -  -     -
Prop - 11 - McGregor, G            -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Levelle, P             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, R            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, R               -  -     -

                                   1  1     -

Other U17 Flegg Memorial Trophy Matches

26-3  Leic Wests      b Newtown

Weekend - Jun 10

Reserve Grade - Tour Match

v Port Macquarie, Port Macquarie, 3:00pm

WIN 29-3

HT    

Burns, Falla, W.Stokes, Kay, W.McCarthy, Clegg, Cocking tries
Cocking 4 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 34 - Longbottom, K          -  -     -	
Wing - 45 - Fahlbush, R            -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Burns, J               1  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Roberts, K             -  -     -
Wing - 53 - Deazey, G              -  -     -
5/8  - 37 - Falla, J               1  -     -
Half -  7 - Stokes, W Jnr          1  -     -
Lock - 25 - Clegg, F               1  -     - (c) 
SRow - 52 - McCarthy, W            1  -     -
SRow - 38 - Kay, K                 1  -     -
Prop - 59 - Cocking, T             1  4     -
Hook - 43 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Summerhayes, R         -  -     - 

                                   7  4     -

Third Grade - Tour Match

v Port Macquarie II, 1:30pm

WIN 35-5

HT    

Smith 3, Metassa 2, Toohey, Baker, R.Robinson, Woods, Jackson, Craigie tries
Addison goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 35 - Toohey, L              1  -     -
Wing - 19 - Matessa, F             2  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Baker, K               1  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Robinson, R            1  -     -
Wing - 32 - Smith, G               3  -     -
5/8  -    - Watsford, W            -  -     -
Half - 23 - Anderson, K            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 44 - Woods, D               1  -     -
SRow - 48 - Hough, R               -  -     - 
SRow - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         1  -     - 
Prop -  3 - Addison, R             -  1     - 
Hook - 42 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Jackson, F             1  -     -

                                  11  1     -

U21 Presidents Cup - Final

v Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Jun 10 1:25pm

WIN 12-7

Back Row: A.Lupton(Trainer), S.Coote(Ass. Sec), W.Stigg(Sel), H.Winnacott(Sel), J.Kelly(Sel), J.Duggan(Sel)
Third Row: J.Hynes, W.Hales, D.Lee, D.Martin, K.Brown
Second Row: B.Beiber, S.Lawrence, J.Lawrence, R.Davies(ballboy), B.Speechley, G.Christensen, B.Stewart, I.Davidson
Front Row: D.Thompson(Pres), H.Thompson, R.McKenzie(vc), J.Byrnes(c), A.Penklis, B.Atkinson, C.Kennedy(Coach)


HT   7-2

B.Speechley, M.Wright tries
B.Beiber 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Hynes, J               -  -     -    
Wing -  2 - Stewart, B             -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
Cntr -    - Peterson, A            -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Wright, M              1  -     -
5/8  -  4 - Speechley, B           1  -     -
Half -  7 - Byrne, J               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 13 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Martin D               -  -     -
Prop -  8 - Beiber, B              -  3     -
SRow - 10 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Penklis, A             -  -     -
Lock - 15 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -

                                   2  3     -

U17 Flegg Memorial Trophy - Final


21-5  SCG  Manly      b Wests


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN