1961 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Jun 25, 3:00pm

LOSS 7-12

Selected Round 10 Teams

Murray injured his collarbone just before halftime and went off. Kay injured his ankle early in the second half. Haynes went off with a injured eye midway through second half.

HT   5-10

Sladden try
Taylor 2 goals

Crowd      12,330
Referee    C.Brown

Scrums     10-21(1H  6-6 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     - (c)
Wing - 16 - Deazey, Gary           -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Taylor, Ron            -  2/7   -
Cntr - 11 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          1  -     -
5/8  - 37 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Stokes, Bill Jnr       -  -     -
Lock - 38 + Kay, Ken               -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Haynes, Laurie         -  -     -
SRow -  6 - Gudgeon, John          -  -     -
Prop -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Murray, Brian          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Gibson, Charlie        -  -     -

                                   1  2/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

39-11 SCG  Wests      b Newtown
32-12 Cumb St George  b Parramatta [Ch9 2H]
16-5  Brok Canterbury b Manly
19-5  Leic Balmain    b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 10

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:45pm

DRAW 15-15

Craigie was injured scoring his try.

HT    5-13

Burnes, Roberts, Craigie tries
Cocking 3 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 54 - Longbottom, K          -  -     -	
Wing - 12 - Robinson, E            -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Burns, J               1  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Roberts, K             1  -     -
Wing - 57 - Meaney, G              -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Wallace, R             -  -     -
Half - 15 - Anderson, K            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         1  -     - 
SRow - 27 - Summerhayes, R         -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Clegg, F               -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Coyne, J Jnr           -  -     -
Hook - 30 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 29 - Cocking, T             -  3     - 

                                   3  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-6  SCG  Wests      b Newtown
 8-3  Cumb Parramatta b St George
 7-3  Brok Canterbury b Manly
18-5  Leic Balmain    b Norths

Third Grade - Round 10

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 13-4

HT    5-2

Fahlbush 2, Montgomery tries
Bennett 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Bennett, W             -  2     -
Wing - 20 - Richardson, R          -  -     -
Cntr - 45 - Fahlbush, R            2  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Smith, G               -  -     -
5/8  - 24 - Watsford, W            -  -     -
Half - 36 - Stavrianos, A          -  -     - (c)
Lock - 56 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Jackson, F             -  -     - 
SRow - 52 - McCarthy, W            -  -     - 
Prop -  3 - Addison, R             -  -     - 
Hook - 43 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Montgomery, G          1  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

22-9  SCG  Wests      b Newtown
12-4  Cumb Parramatta b St George
 4-2  Brok Canterbury b Manly
23-2  Leic Balmain    b Norths


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN