1961 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Pratten Park

Sat Jul 8, 3:00pm [Ch2 2H]

Ron Taylor

LOSS 12-26

Selected Round 12 Teams

Taylor injured his shoulder in the second half and left the field.

HT   5-11

Sladden 2 tries
Taylor 2, Longbottom goals

Crowd      6,578
Referee    C.Brown

Scrums     16-20

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 54 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  1/1   -
Wing - 13 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 10 - Taylor, Ron            -  2/5   -
Cntr - 11 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          2  -     -
5/8  - 37 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Stokes, Bill Jnr       -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Gudgeon, John          -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Summerhayes, Ray       -  -     - 
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Coyne, Jack Jnr        -  -     -
Hook - 30 - Broach, Les            -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Gibson, Charlie        -  -     -

                                   2  3/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

12-5  SCG  Easts      b St George
24-4  Brok Manly      b Norths
11-8  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
23-9  Hens Newtown    b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 12

v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 13-3

HT   2-3

Deazey, Baker, Anderson tries
Cocking 2 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 31 - Bennett, W             -  -     -	
Wing - 33 - Baker, K               1  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Roberts, K             -  -     -
Cntr - 57 - Meaney, G              -  -     -
Wing - 16 - Deazey, G              1  -     -
5/8  - 24 - Watsford, W            -  -     -
Half - 15 - Anderson, K            1  -     - (c)
Lock - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - 
SRow - 25 - Clegg, F               -  -     -
SRow - 52 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
Prop - 29 - Cocking, T             -  2     -
Hook - 43 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Small, R               -  -     - 

                                   3  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

11-7  SCG  St George  b Easts
12-8  Brok Manly      b Norths
 3-2  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
11-7  Hens Canterbury b Newtown

Third Grade - Round 12

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 14-8

HT    5-8

Stavrianos, Smith, Burns, Metassa tries
Hough goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 48 - Hough, R               -  1     -
Wing - 45 - Fahlbush, R            -  -     -
Cntr - 32 - Smith, G               1  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Burns, J               1  -     -
Wing - 19 - Metassa, F             1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Wallace, R             -  -     -
Half - 36 - Stavrianos, A          1  -     - (c)
Lock - 21 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
SRow - 46 - Lee, D                 -  -     - 
SRow - 53 - Penkilis, A            -  -     - 
Prop - 49 - McKenzie, R            -  -     - 
Hook - 50 - Martin, D              -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -

                                   4  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

11-9  SCG  Easts      b St George
 9-0  Brok Manly      b Norths
10-7  Cumb Parramatta b Balmain
15-5  Hens Newtown    b Canterbury


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN