1961 NSWRL Premiership - Round 16

South Sydney v North Sydney

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Aug 5, 3:00pm

Gibson lunges for a tackle

LOSS 10-12

Selected Round 16 Teams

HT     8-5

Longbottom, Summerhayes tries
W.Stokes 2 goals

Crowd      17,413
Referee    C.Pearce

Scrums     10-25
Penalties  12-16

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     - (c)
Wing - 12 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
Cntr - 54 - Longbottom, Kevin      1  -/3   - 
Cntr - 11 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          -  -     -
5/8  - 37 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Stokes, Bill Jnr       -  2/2   -
Lock -  6 - Gudgeon, John          -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Summerhayes, Ray       1  -     - 
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Prop - 29 - Cocking, Tom           -  -/1   -
Hook - 28 - Coyne, Jack Jnr        -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Gibson, Charlie        -  -     -

                                   2  2/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

12-6  Belm St George  b Canterbury [Ch9 2H]
42-7  Brok Manly      b Parramatta
32-10 Hens Balmain    b Newtown
 8-7  SSG  Wests      b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 16

v North Sydney, 1:45pm

WIN 9-7

Craigie was sent off on a charge of kicking and water later cautioned.

HT   4-5

Metassa try
Bennett 3 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 31 - Bennett, W             -  3     -	
Wing - 16 - Deazey, G              -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Roberts, K             -  -     -
Cntr - 57 - Meaney, G              -  -     -
Wing - 19 - Metassa, F             1  -     -
5/8  - 24 - Watsford, W            -  -     -
Half - 15 - Anderson, K            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - 
SRow - 25 - Clegg, F               -  -     -
SRow - 52 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Addison, R             -  -     -
Hook - 43 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Small, R               -  -     - 

                                   1  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

19-7  Belm St George  b Canterbury
 8-3  Brok Manly      b Parramatta
30-0  Hens Balmain    b Newtown
10-4  SSG  Wests      b Easts

Third Grade - Round 16

v North Sydney, 12:30pm

WIN 6-2

HT    2-2

no tries
Stavrianos 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 48 - Hough, R               -  -     -
Wing - 33 - Baker, K               -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Woods, D               -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Burns, J               -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Richardson, R          -  -     -
5/8  - 63 - Byrne, J               -  -     -
Half - 36 - Stavrianos, A          -  3     - (c)
Lock - 56 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
SRow - 46 - Lee, D                 -  -     - 
SRow - 40 - Jackson, F             -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Montgomery, G          -  -     - 
Hook - 30 - Broach, L              -  -     - 
Prop - 49 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -

                                   -  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

12-6  Belm St George  b Canterbury
 9-0  Brok Parramatta b Manly
 8-5  Hens Balmain    b Newtown
16-4  SSG  Easts      b Wests

U17 Jersey Flegg - Tour Match

v Christchurch NZ


 tries
 goals

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN