1961 NSWRL Premiership - Round 17

South Sydney v St George

Redfern Oval

Sun Aug 13, 3:00pm

Summerhayes and Nelson making a tackle

LOSS 10-31

Selected Round 17 Teams

HT     0-21

Gudgeon, Metassa tries
Longbottom 2 goals

Crowd      13,560
Referee    L.Bruyers

Scrums     13-17
Penalties  17-6

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 54 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  2/6   -
Wing - 12 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
Cntr -  9 - Sladden, Eric          -  -     - 
Cntr - 11 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Wing - 19 - Metassa, Fonda         1  -     -
5/8  - 37 - Falla, Mick            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Stokes, Bill Jnr       -  -/1   -
Lock - 47 + Craigie, Tom Jnr       -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Summerhayes, Ray       -  -     - 
SRow -  6 - Gudgeon, John          1  -     -
Prop -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     - (c)
Hook - 28 - Coyne, Jack Jnr        -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Gibson, Charlie        -  -     -

                                   2  2/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

21-10 SCG  Wests      b Manly
18-15 Cumb Norths     b Parramatta [Ch7 2H]
10-7  Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
30-12 SSG  Easts      b Newtown

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 17

v St George, 1:45pm

LOSS 2-14

Payne was sent off and later cautioned.

HT   2-4

no tries
Bennett goal
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 31 - Bennett, W             -  1     -	
Wing - 22 - Burns, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Roberts, K             -  -     -
Cntr - 57 - Meaney, G              -  -     -
Wing - 55 - Deazey, G              -  -     -
5/8  - 24 - Watsford, W            -  -     -
Half - 15 - Anderson, K            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 38 - Kay, K                 -  -     - 
SRow - 25 - Clegg, F               -  -     -
SRow - 52 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -
Hook - 43 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Small, R               -  -     - 

                                   -  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-0  SCG  Wests      b Manly
 9-7  Cumb Norths     b Parramatta
12-0  Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
24-5  SSG  Easts      b Newtown

Third Grade - Round 17

v St George, 12:30pm

WIN 9-3

HT    0-0

Richardson 3 tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 48 - Hough, R               -  -     -
Wing - 33 - Baker, K               -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Woods, D               -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Richardson, R          3  -     -
5/8  - 60 - Thompson, H J          -  -     -
Half - 36 - Stavrianos, A          -  -     - (c)
Lock - 61 - Heiler, T              -  -     -
SRow - 46 - Lee, D                 -  -     - 
SRow - 40 - Jackson, F             -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Addison, R             -  -     - 
Hook - 30 - Broach, L              -  -     - 
Prop - 49 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -

                                   3  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

12-9  SCG  Wests      b Manly
18-0  Cumb Parramatta b Norths
 7-5  Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
17-7  SSG  Easts      b Newtown

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN