1963 NSWRL Premiership - Round 2

South Sydney v Newtown

Redfern Oval

Sun Apr 14, 3:00pm

Perrin and Neville making a tackle while Owen looks on

LOSS 3-10

Selected Round 2 Teams

HT      3-0

Powell try
Perrin 0 from 4, Longbottom 0 from 2 goals

Crowd      11,818
Referee    K.Parkinson

Scrums     14-18
Penalties  19-15

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 + Christensen, Greg      -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Skene, Alan            -  -     - (c)
Cntr -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -/2   -
Wing -  5 - Perrin, Dave           -  -/4   -
5/8  -  6 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Half -  7 - Hannah, Neville        -  -     -
Lock -  8 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Owen, Bill             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Powell, Richie         1  -     -
Hook - 12 - Hynes, John            -  -     -
Prop - 13 + Jackson, Fred          -  -     -

                                   1  -/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

 9-8  SCG  Balmain    b Manly
16-6  NSO  Norths     b Wests
12-10 Cumb Parramatta b Canterbury
25-9  Koga St George  b Easts

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 2

v Newtown, 1:45pm

WIN 9-3

HT    2-3

McMillan tries
McMillan 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 35 - Wright, M              -  -     -
Wing - 19 - McMillan, G            1  3     -
Cntr - 49 - Crowe, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, A           -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Robinson, E            -  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half - 24 - Robinson, J            -  -     - (c)
Lock - 25 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 26 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     -     r38
Prop - 28 - Montgomery, G          -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Gehrke, R              -  -     -
Prop - 16 - Harris, B              -  -     - 

Res  - 38 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -

                                   1  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

21-6  SCG  Manly      b Balmain
 5-2  NSO  Wests      b Norths
10-8  Cumb Canterbury b Parramatta
13-9  Koga St George  b Easts

Third Grade - Round 2

v Newtown, 12:30pm

LOSS 4-7


no tries
Beiber 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Walpole, G             -  -     -
Wing - 48 - Baker, K               -  -     -     r32
Cntr - 33 - Christian, L           -  -     -
Cntr - 43 - Gollogoly, D           -  -     -
Wing - 44 - Woods, D Jnr           -  -     -
5/8  - 34 - Rubagotti, L           -  -     -
Half - 36 - Ellis, G               -  -     -
Lock - 39 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - (c)
SRow - 40 - Willmott, J            -  -     -
Prop - 30 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -
Hook - 17 - Chapman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Beiber, B              -  2     - 

Res  - 32 - Deazey, G              -  -     -

                                   -  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

23-6  SCG  Balmain    b Manly
 6-4  NSO  Norths     b Wests
 6-4  Cumb Parramatta b Canterbury
18-0  Koga St George  b Easts


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN