1963 NSWRL Premiership - Round 7

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun May 12, 3:00pm

Neville Hannah

LOSS 8-12

Selected Round 7 Teams

HT     8-5

McMillan 2 tries
McMillan 1 from 5 goals

Crowd      5,246
Referee    D.Lawler

Scrums      9-20
Penalties   8-17

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Skene, Alan            -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 21 + Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Wing - 19 - McMillan, Greg         2  1/5   -
5/8  -  6 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Half - 24 - Robinson, John         -  -     -     r 7
Lock - 25 - Coleman, John          -  -     -
SRow -  8 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
Prop -  9 - Owen, Bill             -  -     -
Hook - 17 - Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

Res  -  7 - Hannah, Neville        -  -     -

                                   2  1/5   -

Other First Grade Matches

21-11 Leic Wests      b Balmain
 7-3  Brok Canterbury b Manly
25-7  Hens St George  b Newtown
18-10 NSO  Norths     b Parramatta

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 7

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 3-2

HT    3-0

Falla tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Robinson, E            -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - McPherson, R           -  -     -
Cntr - 51 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Perrin, D              -  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Falla, M               1  -     -
Half -  7 - Hannah, N              -  -     -
Lock - 26 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
SRow - 50 - Coyne, J Jnr           -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - (c)
Prop - 16 - Harris, B              -  -     -
Hook - 45 - Payne, E               -  -     -  
Prop - 30 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -

                                   1  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 3-2  Leic Wests      b Balmain
 3-0  Brok Canterbury b Manly
 7-5  Hens St George  b Newtown
 5-4  NSO  Norths     b Parramatta

Third Grade - Round 7

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:30pm

LOSS 5-9

HT    5-4

Wright try 
Ellis goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Christian, L           -  -     -
Wing - 43 - Gollogoly, D           -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Woods, D Jnr           -  -     -
Cntr - 35 - Wright, M              1  -     -
Wing - 32 - Deazey, G              -  -     -
5/8  - 46 - Timbrey, C             -  -     -
Half - 36 - Ellis, G               -  1     -
Lock - 58 - Kay, K                 -  -     -
SRow - 13 - Jackson, F             -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 49 - Crowe, J               -  -     -
Prop - 47 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 52 - Summerhayes, R         -  -     -  
Prop - 40 - Willmott, J            -  -     -

                                   1  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 5-0  Leic Balmain    b Wests
 6-2  Brok Canterbury b Manly
12-5  Hens St George  b Newtown
 4-3  NSO  Norths     b Parramatta

U21 - Presidents Cup - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, Henson Park, Sat May 11 3:00pm

WIN 2-0

HT    2-0

no tries
W.Stevens goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Newman, J              -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Brown, D               -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Stevens, W             -  1     -
Cntr -  4 - Paterson, R            -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Paulson, D             -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Tong, W                -  -     -
Half -  7 - Martin, H              -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, R               -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - (c)
SRow - 10 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Murray, K              -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Martin, D              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Stuart, J              -  -     -

                                   -  1     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

19-11 Leic Norths     b Manly
BYE        Newtown
BYE        Balmain
BYE        Canterbury
BYE        Parramatta
BYE        St George
BYE        Wests

U17 -Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, Henson Park, Sat May 11 1:30pm

WIN 5-4

HT    5-2

R.Dunn try
R.Orr goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Burgess, R             -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Lawson, R              -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Tree, J                -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Orr, R                 -  1     -
Wing -  5 - Pracy, N               -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Hood, R                -  -     -
Half -  7 - Dunn, R                1  -     -
Lock -  8 - Reilly, R              -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Doherty, G             -  -     -    r15
SRow - 10 - Hayward, N             -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Steadman, P            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Taylor, G              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Sommerville, R         -  -     -

Res  - 15 - Lanyon, E              -  -     -

                                   1  1     -

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

33-3  Leic Manly      b Norths
BYE        Newtown
BYE        Balmain
BYE        Canterbury
BYE        Parramatta
BYE        St George
BYE        Wests

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN