1963 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8

South Sydney v Manly-Warringah

Redfern Oval

Sat May 18, 3:00pm

Bob McCarthy

WIN 6-2

Selected Round 8 Teams

HT     3-0

E.Robinson 2 tries
McMillan 0 from 4 goals

Crowd      2,238
Referee    L.Bruyers

Scrums     10-17   

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Robinson, Eric         2  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Cntr -  6 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Wing - 19 - McMillan, Greg         -  -/4   -
5/8  -  3 - Skene, Alan            -  -     - (c)
Half -  7 - Hannah, Neville        -  -     -
Lock - 25 - Coleman, John          -  -     -
SRow -  8 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
Prop -  9 - Owen, Bill             -  -     -
Hook - 17 - Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   2  -/4   -

Other First Grade Matches

 4-4  SCG  Canterbury d St George
 5-4  Cumb Newtown    b Parramatta
 7-2  Prat Wests      b Easts
 7-4  SSG  Balmain    b Norths

               W D  L Diff PT
ST GEORGE      6 1  1 +146 13
WESTS          6 -  2  +17 12
CANTERBURY     5 1  2  +33 11
NORTHS         5 -  3  +41 10
Balmain        4 -  4  -16  8
Newtown        4 -  4  -46  8
Parramatta     3 -  4  -43  6 **
Easts          2 -  5  -35  4 **
Souths         2 -  6  -37  4
Manly          1 -  7  -60  2

** - Postponded

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 8

v Manly-Warringah, 1:45pm

WIN 5-0

HT    3-0

Coyne try
Ellis goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 44 - Woods, D Jnr           -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - McPherson, R           -  -     -
Cntr - 51 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Perrin, D              -  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half - 36 - Ellis, G               -  1     -
Lock - 26 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
SRow - 58 - Kay, K                 -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - (c)
Prop - 16 - Harris, B              -  -     -
Hook - 45 - Payne, E               -  -     -   
Prop - 50 - Coyne, J Jnr           1  -     -

                                   1  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-0  SCG  Canterbury b St George
 7-0  Cumb Parramatta b Newtown
 4-2  Prat Easts      b Wests
 4-3  SSG  Norths     b Balmain

               W D  L Diff PT
CANTERBURY     7 1  -  +29 15
SOUTHS         6 1  1  +26 13
ST GEORGE      5 -  3   +6 10
MANLY          4 1  3   -4  9
Easts          3 1  3   -1  7 **
Parramatta     3 -  4   +8  6 **
Balmain        3 -  5    -  6
Wests          2 2  4   -7  6
Norths         2 -  6  -29  4
Newtown        1 -  7  -36  2

** - Postponded

Third Grade - Round 8

v Manly-Warringah, 12:30pm

WIN 10-0

HT    10-0

Christian, Gollogoly tries
Walpole 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Walpole, G             -  2     -
Wing - 43 - Gollogoly, D           1  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Christian, L           1  -     -
Cntr - 32 - Deazey, G              -  -     -
Wing - 55 - Hardy, S               -  -     - 
5/8  - 54 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Half - 46 - Timbrey, C             -  -     -
Lock - 52 - Summerhayes, R         -  -     -
SRow - 13 - Jackson, F             -  -     - (c)
SRow - 49 - Crowe, J               -  -     -
Prop - 47 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 57 - McAuliffe, J           -  -     - 
Prop - 40 - Willmott, J            -  -     - 

                                   2  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 4-4  SCG  Canterbury d St George
 5-0  Cumb Parramatta b Newtown
 6-4  Prat Easts      b Wests
 5-0  SSG  Balmain    b Norths

               W D  L Diff PT
ST GEORGE      6 1  1  +44 13
NEWTOWN        5 -  3  +22 10
PARRAMATTA     5 -  2  +16 10 **
CANTERBURY     4 2  2  +14 10
Balmain        4 1  3  +16  9
Norths         4 1  3  -16  9
Souths         4 -  4   -1  8
Easts          3 1  3   -7  7 **
Wests          1 -  7  -27  2
Manly          - -  8  -55  -

** - Postponded

Club Championship

               FG  RG  3G  PT
CANTERBURY     44  45  20 109
St George      52  30  26 108
Souths         16  39  16  71
Norths         40  12  18  70
Wests          48  18   4  70
Balmain        32  18  18  68
Parramatta     24  18  20  62 **
Newtown        32   6  20  58
Easts          16  21  14  51 **
Manly           8  27   -  35

** - Postponded

U21 - Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Newtown, Leichhardt Oval, Sat May 18 3:00pm

WIN 13-0

HT    

D.Brown, R.Coote, C.Armstrong tries
W.Tong 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Newman, J              -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Brown, D               1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Paterson, R            -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Paulson, D             -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Tong, W                -  2     -
Half -  7 - Martin, H              -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, R               1  -     -
SRow -  9 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Armstrong, C           1  -     -
Prop - 11 - Murray, K              -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Martin, D              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Stuart, J              -  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

 7-4  Hens Norths     b Balmain
 7-0  Koga Canterbury b Parramatta
10-3  Belm St George  b Wests

U17 - Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 2

v Newtown, Leichhardt Oval, Sat May 11 1:30pm

LOSS 4-5

HT    

no tries
K.Bullivant 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Burgess, R             -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Lawson, R              -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Tree, J                -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Orr, R                 -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Bullivant, K           -  2     -
5/8  -  6 - Hood, R                -  -     -
Half -  7 - Dunn, R                -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Reilly, R              -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Lanyon, E              -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Hayward, N             -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Steadman, P            -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Taylor, G              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Sommerville, R         -  -     -

                                   -  2     -

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

11-3  Hens Balmain    b Manly
 6-2  Koga Canterbury b Parramatta
12-4  Belm Wests      b St George

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN