1963 NSWRL Premiership - Round 9

South Sydney v Parramatta

Redfern Oval

Sun May 26, 3:00pm

Alan Skene

LOSS 8-14

Selected Round 9 Teams

HT     2-9

no tries
McMillan 4 from 8 goals

Crowd      9,908
Referee    C.Pearce

Scrums     10-15(1H  5-11)
Penalties  13-5 (1H  6-5 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Cntr -  6 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Wing - 19 - McMillan, Greg         -  4/8   -
5/8  -  3 - Skene, Alan            -  -     - (c)
Half - 24 - Robinson, John         -  -     -
Lock - 25 - Coleman, John          -  -     -
SRow -  8 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
Prop -  9 - Owen, Bill             -  -     -
Hook - 17 - Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   -  4/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

 5-3  Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
11-2  SSG  Manly      b Easts
13-7  Hens Wests      b Newtown
26-7  Koga St George  b Norths

23-2  Cumb Parramatta b Easts      (Tue - Rd5 Postponed Match)

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE      7 1  1 216  51 +165 15
WESTS          7 -  2 101  78  +23 14
CANTERBURY     5 1  3  98  67  +31 11
NORTHS         5 -  4 128 106  +22 10
Balmain        5 -  4  87 101  -14 10
Parramatta     5 -  4 103 120  -17 10
Newtown        4 -  5  79 131  -52  8
Souths         2 -  7  79 122  -43  4
Easts          2 -  7  53  97  -44  4
Manly          2 -  7  61 122  -51  4

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 9

v Parramatta, 1:45pm

LOSS 3-10

HT    0-0

Falla try
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Robinson, E            -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - McPherson, R           -  -     -
Cntr - 55 - Sutherland, J          -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Perrin, D              -  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Falla, M               1  -     -
Half -  7 - Hannah, N              -  -     -
Lock - 26 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
SRow - 58 - Kay, K                 -  -     - 
SRow - 38 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - (c)
Prop - 16 - Harris, B              -  -     -
Hook - 45 - Payne, E               -  -     - 
Prop - 50 - Coyne, J Jnr           -  -     -

                                   1  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 7-2  Leic Canterbury b Balmain
 4-0  SSG  Easts      b Manly
 9-8  Hens Wests      b Newtown
14-4  Koga St George  b Norths

 5-0  Cumb Parramatta b Easts      (Tue - Rd5 Postponed Match)

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
CANTERBURY     8 1  -  58  24  +34 17
SOUTHS         6 1  2  52  33  +19 13
ST GEORGE      6 -  3  72  58  +14 12
PARRAMATTA     5 -  4  75  55  +20 10
Easts          4 1  4  38  35   +3  9
Manly          4 1  4  50  58   -8  9
Wests          3 2  4  45  51   -6  8
Balmain        3 -  6  50  55   -5  6
Norths         2 -  7  35  72  -37  4
Newtown        1 -  8  35  72  -37  2

Third Grade - Round 9

v Parramatta, 12:30pm

LOSS 0-3

HT    0-0

no tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Christian, L           -  -     -
Wing - 43 - Gollogoly, D           -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Woods, D Jnr           -  -     -
Cntr - 55 - Hardy, S               -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Deazey, G              -  -     -
5/8  - 54 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Half - 36 - Ellis, G               -  -     -
Lock - 51 - Robinson, R            -  -     - 
SRow - 40 - Willmott, J            -  -     -
SRow - 52 - Summerhayes, R         -  -     -
Prop - 47 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 57 - McAuliffe, J           -  -     - 
Prop - 13 - Jackson, F             -  -     - (c) 

                                   -  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 2-0  Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
 9-2  SSG  Easts      b Manly
15-10 Hens Newtown    b Wests
23-13 Koga St George  b Norths

10-2  Cumb Parramatta b Easts      (Tue - Rd5 Postponed Match)

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE      7 1  1 102  48  +54 15
PARRAMATTA     7 -  2  64  37  +27 14
NEWTOWN        6 -  3  82  55  +27 12
BALMAIN        5 1  3  67  49  +18 11
Canterbury     4 2  3  48  36  +12 10
Easts          4 1  4  59  59    -  9
Norths         4 1  4  44  70  -26  9
Souths         4 -  5  50  54   -4  8
Wests          1 -  8  43  75  -32  2
Manly          - -  9  24  86  -62  -

Club Championship

               FG  RG  3G  PT
ST GEORGE      60  36  30 126
Canterbury     44  51  20 115
Parramatta     40  30  28  98
Wests          56  24   4  84
Balmain        40  18  22  80
Souths         16  39  16  71
Norths         40  12  18  70
Newtown        32   6  24  62
Easts          16  27  18  61
Manly          16  27   -  43

U21 - Presidents Cup - Semi-Finals

v Canterbury-Bankstown, Pratten Park, Sat May 26 3:15pm

WIN 7-0

HT    2-0

D.Paulson try
W.Tong 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Newman, J              -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Brown, D               -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Downing, C             -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Paterson, R            -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Tong, W                -  2     -
Half -  7 - Martin, H              -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, R               -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Murray, K              -  -     -
Hook - 13 - Stuart, J              -  -     -
Prop - 12 - Martin, D              -  -     -

Res  - 15 - Paulson, D             1  -     -

                                   1  2     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

15-11 SCG  St George  b Norths

U17 - Jersey Flegg Cup - Semi-Finals

13-3  SCG  Newtown    b Wests
 4-4  Prat Balmain    d Canterbury

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN