1963 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10

South Sydney v Canterbury-Bankstown

Redfern Oval

Sat Jun 1, 3:00pm

Richie Powell

WIN 10-9

Selected Round 10 Teams

HT     7-9

Cleary, E.Robinson tries
Longbottom 1 from 6, J.Robinson 1 from 2 goals

Crowd      6,226
Referee    D.Lawler

Scrums     11-19(1H  7-10)
Penalties  15-8 (1H  6-4 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  1/6   -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Cntr -  6 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Robinson, Eric         1  -     -
5/8  -  3 - Skene, Alan            -  -     - (c)
Half - 24 - Robinson, John         -  1/2   -
Lock - 25 - Coleman, John          -  -     -
SRow -  8 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
Prop - 50 - Coyne, Jack Jnr        -  -     -
Hook - 15 - Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   2  2/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

32-9  Leic Balmain    b Newtown
 6-5  SCG  St George  b Parramatta
25-3  Prat Wests      b Manly
15-3  NSO  Norths     b Easts


Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 10

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 1:45pm

LOSS 5-9

HT    3-9

R.Robinson try   
McMillan goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, D             -  -     -
Wing - 19 - McMillan, G            -  1     -
Cntr - 20 - McPherson, R           -  -     -
Cntr - 51 - Robinson, R            1  -     -
Wing - 18 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half -  7 - Hannah, N              -  -     -
Lock - 26 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Willmott, J            -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - (c)
Prop - 16 - Harris, B              -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Gehrke, R              -  -     - 
Prop - 13 - Jackson, F             -  -     -

                                   1  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-7  Leic Newtown    b Balmain
 7-4  SCG  St George  b Parramatta
 5-0  Prat Manly      b Wests
17-3  NSO  Easts      b Norths


Third Grade - Round 10

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 12:30pm

LOSS 10-13

HT    2-13

no tries
Perrin 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Christian, L           -  -     -
Wing - 43 - Gollogoly, D           -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Woods, D Jnr           -  -     -
Cntr - 32 - Deazey, G              -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Perrin, D              -  5/5   -
5/8  - 55 - Hardy, S               -  -     -
Half - 36 - Ellis, G               -  -     -
Lock - 54 - Sutherland, J          -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Wilson, E              -  -     -
SRow - 49 - Crowe, J               -  -     -
Prop - 47 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 45 - Payne, E               -  -     - (c) 
Prop - 42 - Beiber, B              -  -     -

                                   -  5/5   -

Other Third Grade Matches

12-2  Leic Balmain    b Newtown
 9-6  SCG  Parramatta b St George
11-0  Prat Wests      b Manly
 9-7  NSO  Easts      b Norths


U17 - Jersey Flegg Cup - Semi-Final Replay


18-8      Canterbury b Balmain


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN