1963 NSWRL Premiership - Round 11

South Sydney v Newtown

Henson Park

Mon Jun 10, 3:00pm

Sattler being welcomed to Sydney Rugby League

LOSS 12-23

Selected Round 11 Teams

HT     7-10

Branighan, Cleary tries
J.Robinson 3 goals

Crowd      5,870
Referee    L.Bruyeres

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -/4   -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, Arthur      1  -     -
Cntr -  6 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
5/8  -  3 - Skene, Alan            -  -     - (c)
Half - 24 - Robinson, John         -  3/5   -
Lock - 25 - Coleman, John          -  -     -
SRow -  8 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
Prop -  9 - Owen, Bill             -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Gehrke, Bob            -  -     -
Prop - 50 - Coyne, Jack Jnr        -  -     -

                                   2  3/9   -

Other First Grade Matches

20-5  Belm Parramatta b Canterbury
 5-0  SSG  St George  b Easts
20-5  Brok Balmain    b Manly
10-6  SCG  Wests      b Norths

Judiciary News

Coyne was sent off for punching 10 minutes from fulltime. Later he suspended for a week.

Reserve Grade - Round 11

v Newtown, 1:45pm

WIN 12-8

HT    2-5

Perrin, McMillan tries
McMillan 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 19 - McMillan, G            1  3     -
Cntr - 20 - McPherson, R           -  -     -
Cntr - 51 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Perrin, D              1  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half -  7 - Hannah, N              -  -     -
Lock - 26 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Willmott, J            -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - (c)
Prop - 16 - Harris, B              -  -     -
Hook - 45 - Payne, E               -  -     - 
Prop - 11 - Powell, R              -  -     -

                                   2  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches


 8-6  Belm Parramatta b Canterbury
10-5  SSG  St George  b Easts
 2-0  Brok Balmain    b Manly
10-5  SCG  Norths     b Wests

Third Grade - Round 11

v Newtown, 12:30pm

WIN 9-3

HT    3-3

Woods, Deazey, Kay tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Christian, L           -  -     -
Wing - 43 - Gollogoly, D           -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Woods, D Jnr           1  -     -
Cntr - 32 - Deazey, G              1  -     -
Wing - 56 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
5/8  - 53 - Hardy, S               -  -     -
Half - 36 - Ellis, G               -  -     -
Lock - 54 - Sutherland, J          -  -     -
SRow - 58 - Kay, K                 1  -     - 
SRow - 49 - Crowe, J               -  -     -
Prop - 47 - Gorman, R              -  -     -
Hook - 57 - McAuliffe, J           -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Jackson, F             -  -     - (c)

                                   3  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 4-2  Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
 4-0  SSG  Easts      b St George
 6-5  Brok Manly      b Balmain
13-2  SCG  Norths     b Wests

U21 - Presidents Cup - Final

v St George, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Jun 8 1:45pm

WIN 7-5

Back Row: A.Lupton(Trainer), J.Kelly(Selector), G.Kennedy, W.Stig(Selector), K.Canty, A.Knight(Selector), D.Thompson(President)
Second Row: J.Stuart, W.Stevens, D.Martin, J.Newman, K.Vessey
Front row: C.Kennedy(Coach), R.Paterson, R.Coote, B.Atkinson(c), H.Martin(vc), K.Murray, C.Armstrong, J.Duggan(Selector)
Seated: R.Ingram, A.Jenkins(ballboy), W.Tong

HT    2-2

J.Newman try
W.Tong 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Newman, J              1  -     -
Wing -  2 - Brown, J               -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Paterson, R            -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Ingram, R              -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Tong, W                -  2     -
Half -  7 - Martin, H              -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, R               -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Murray, K              -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Martin, D              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Stuart, J              -  -     -

                                   1  2     -

U17 - Jersey Flegg Cup - Final


10-0  SCG  Canterbury b Newtown

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN