1963 NSWRL Premiership - Round 14

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sun Jun 30, 3:00pm

LOSS 4-22

Selected Round 14 Teams

Harris injured his right knee.

HT     4-7

no tries
J.Robinson 2 from 2, Longbottom 0 from 2 goals

Crowd      9,858
Referee    D.Lawler

Scrums     12-20(1H  3-13)

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -/2   -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Cntr -  6 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
5/8  -  3 - Skene, Alan            -  -     - (c)
Half - 24 - Robinson, John         -  2/2   -
Lock -  8 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Coleman, John          -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -
Hook - 15 - Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 16 - Harris, Barry          -  -     -

                                   -  2/4   -

Other First Grade Matches

27-0  Leic St George  b Balmain
 3-2  SSG  Parramatta b Easts
12-9  Hens Manly      b Newtown
29-8  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 14

v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 6-2

HT    2-2

no tries
McMillan 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, D             -  -     -
Wing - 19 - McMillan, G            -  3     -
Cntr -  5 - Perrin, D              -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - McPherson, R           -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half -  7 - Hannah, N              -  -     -
Lock - 26 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Willmott, J            -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     - (c)
Prop - 69 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Gehrke, R              -  -     - 
Prop - 50 - Coyne, J Jnr           -  -     -

                                   -  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 0-0  Leic St George  d Balmain
10-8  SSG  Parramatta b Easts
 8-2  Hens Manly      b Newtown
 4-0  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury

Third Grade - Round 14

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 19-5

HT    11-2

Stevens 3, R.Robinson, Hardy tries
Kay 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Christian, L           -  -     -     r31
Wing - 43 - Gollogoly, D           -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Woods, D Jnr           -  -     -
Cntr - 59 - Stevens, W             3  -     -
Wing - 51 - Robinson, R            1  -     -
5/8  - 53 - Hardy, S               1  -     -
Half - 62 - Watsford, W            -  -     -
Lock - 54 - Sutherland, J          -  -     -     r49
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -
SRow - 58 - Kay, K                 -  2     -
Prop - 13 - Jackson, F             -  -     - (c)
Hook - 45 - Payne, E               -  -     -  
Prop - 47 - Gorman, R              -  -     -

Res  - 31 - Walpole, G             -  -     -
Res  - 49 - Crowe, J               -  -     -

                                   5  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 5-2  Leic St George  b Balmain
12-0  SSG  Parramatta b Easts
 8-7  Hens Newtown    b Manly
21-0  NSO  Canterbury b Norths


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN