1963 NSWRL Premiership - Round 18

South Sydney v Parramatta

Cumberland Oval

Sun Jul 28, 3:00pm

LOSS 7-22

Selected Round 18 Teams

HT     4-0

Branighan try
J.Robinson 2 from 6, Kay 0 from 2 goals

Crowd      10,010
Referee    D.Lawler

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     - (c)
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, Arthur      1  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Skene, Alan            -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Robinson, Eric         -  -     -
5/8  - 14 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -
Half - 24 - Robinson, John         -  2/6   -
Lock - 58 - Kay, Ken               -  -/2   -
SRow -  8 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Owen, Bill             -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -
Hook - 15 - Chapman, Jim           -  -     -
Prop - 47 + Gorman, Rod            -  -     -   

                                   1  2/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

11-6  Belm Balmain    b Canterbury
18-5  Brok Manly      b Easts
40-8  SSG  St George  b Norths
44-20 Conc Wests      b Newtown

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE     15 1  2 434  95 +339 31
WESTS         14 -  4 256 160  +96 28
BALMAIN       12 -  6 246 183  +63 24
PARRAMATTA    11 -  7 186 165  +21 22
--
Norths        10 -  8 272 236  +36 20
Manly          7 - 11 158 217  -59 14
Newtown        7 - 11 206 331 -125 14
Canterbury     6 1 11 170 277 -107 13
Souths         4 - 14 170 298 -128  8
Easts          3 - 15 116 252 -136  6

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 18

v Parramatta, 1:45pm

WIN 12-2

HT    2-0

Longbottom, Ellis tries
McMillan 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Christensen, G         -  -     -
Wing - 19 - McMillan, G            -  3     -
Cntr -  6 - Thompson, W            -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Longbottom, K          1  -     -
Wing - 59 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Falla, M               -  -     - (c)
Half - 36 - Ellis, G               1  -     -
Lock - 67 - Coote, R               -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 26 - McCarthy, W            -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Willmott, J            -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Gehrke, R              -  -     - 
Prop - 69 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -

                                   2  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-9  Belm Canterbury b Balmain
 9-8  Brok Easts      b Manly
21-4  SSG  St George  b Norths
17-7  Conc Wests      b Newtown

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
CANTERBURY    13 2  3 115  68  +47 28
ST GEORGE     11 3  4 147  96  +51 25
SOUTHS        11 2  5 120  83  +37 24
PARRAMATTA    11 -  7 143 111  +32 22
--
Manly         10 1  7 112 106   +6 21
Easts          9 1  8 119 125   -6 19
Wests          6 2 10  95 106  -11 14
Norths         5 - 13  93 182  -89 10
Balmain        4 1 13  95 114  -19  9
Newtown        4 - 14 102 157  -55  8

Third Grade - Round 18

v Parramatta, 12:30pm

LOSS 3-12

Payne was sent off after a late tackle. He was later severely cautioned.

HT    3-2

Crowe try
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 54 - Sutherland, J          -  -     -
Wing - 66 - O'Halloran, K          -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Woods, D Jnr           -  -     -
Cntr - 43 - Gollogoly, D           -  -     -
Wing - 63 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
5/8  - 65 - Tong, W                -  -     -
Half - 62 - Watsford, W            -  -     -
Lock - 51 - Robinson, R            -  -     - (c) r39
SRow - 60 - Atkinson, B            -  -     -
SRow - 49 - Crowe, J               1  -     -
Prop -  6 - Murray, K              -  -     -
Hook - 45 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 64 - Stewart, T             -  -     -

Res  - 39 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -

                                   1  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

20-2  Belm Canterbury b Balmain
34-7  Brok Easts      b Manly
10-9  SSG  Norths     b St George
 8-2  Conc Wests      b Newtown

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE     12 2  4 193  99  +94 26
CANTERBURY    11 3  4 147  71  +76 25
PARRAMATTA    12 -  6 140  74  +66 24
EASTS         11 1  6 149 129  +20 23
--
Norths        11 1  6 153 147   +6 23
Balmain        9 1  8 121 111  +10 19
Souths         8 - 10 131 121  +10 16
Newtown        8 - 10 107 145  -38 16
Wests          3 - 15  87 178  -91  6
Manly          1 - 17  56 209 -153  2

Club Championship

               FG  RG  3G  PT
ST GEORGE     124  75  52 251
--
Parramatta     88  66  48 202
Canterbury     52  84  50 186
Wests         112  42  12 166
Balmain        96  27  38 161
Norths         80  30  46 156
Souths         32  72  32 138
Easts          32  57  46 135
Manly          56  63   4 123
Newtown        56  24  32 112

Weekend - Aug 3

First Grade - Semi-Finals


10-8  SCG  (2v1) Wests      b St George  (Aug 10)
 9-7  SCG  (4v3) Parramatta b Balmain

Reserve Grade - Semi-Finals

(3v4) v Parramatta, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Aug 3 1:30pm

WIN 22-19

HT    10-12

Ellis 2, Stevens, Coote tries
McMillan 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Christensen, Greg      -  -     -
Wing -  2 - McMillan, Greg         -  5     -
Cntr -  6 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Stevens, Wayne         1  -     -
5/8  -  3 - Falla, Mick            -  -     - (c)
Half -  7 - Ellis, George          2  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             1  -     -
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, Bill         -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Coleman, John          -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Willmott, John         -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Gehrke, Bob            -  -     - 
Prop - 13 - McKenzie, Bob          -  -     -

                                   4  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 6-4  SCG  (2v1) St George  b Canterbury (Aug 10)

Third Grade - Semi-Finals


 8-0  SCG  (1v2) St George  b Canterbury  (Aug 10)
10-7  SCG  (4v3) Easts      b Parramatta

Weekend - Aug 17

First Grade - Final


BYE        (1)   Wests 
12-7  SCG  (2v3) St George  b Parramatta

Reserve Grade - Final

(3v2) v Canterbury-Bankstown, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Aug 17 1:30pm

WIN 14-11

HT    12-2

McMillan, Falla tries
McMillan 4 from 8 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Christensen, Greg      -  -     -
Wing -  2 - McMillan, Greg         1  4/8   -
Cntr -  6 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -/1   -
Wing -  5 - Stevens, Wayne         -  -     -
5/8  -  3 - Falla, Mick            1  -     - (c)
Half -  7 - Ellis, George          -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, Bill         -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Coleman, John          -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Willmott, John         -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Gehrke, Bob            -  -     - 
Prop - 13 - Gorman, Rod            -  -     -

                                   2  4/9   -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

BYE        (1)   St George

Third Grade - Final


BYE        (1)   St George
 5-2  SCG  (2v3) Canterbury b Easts

Weekend - Aug 24/25

First Grade - Grand Final


 8-3  SCG  (2v1) St George  b Wests  

Reserve Grade - Grand Final

(2v1) v St George, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Aug 24 1:30pm

LOSS 4-5

HT    4-3

no tries
McMillan 2 from 9 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Christensen, Greg      -  -     -
Wing -  2 - McMillan, Greg         -  2/9   -
Cntr -  6 - Thompson, Warren       -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Stevens, Wayne         -  -     -
5/8  -  3 - Falla, Mick            -  -     - (c)
Half -  7 - Ellis, George          -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, Bill         -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Coleman, John          -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Willmott, John         -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Gehrke, Bob            -  -     -     r14
Prop - 13 - Gorman, Rod            -  -     -

Res  - 14 - Payne, Ted             -  -     -

                                   -  2/9   -

Third Grade - Grand Final


12-2  SCG  (1v2) St George  b Canterbury


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN