1973 NSWRL Premiership - Round 5

South Sydney v Newtown

Redfern Oval

Sat Apr 21, 2:30pm

Ross Birrell

WIN 22-16

Selected Round 5 Teams

Simms was ruled out after gashing his leg at training, when a reserve grade player was wearing running spikes. Sait injured his knee 9 minutes from fulltime. Grant tore ligaments in his shoulder.

 4 min  2-0  Birrell goal
 6 min  2-3
10 min  2-8
15 min  2-11
21 min  4-11 Birrell goal
25 min  6-11 Birrell goal
35 min 11-11 Urquart try Birrell goal
HT     11-11
45 min 11-16
52 min 16-16 Pittard try Birrell goal
63 min 21-16 Mooney try Birrell goal
78 min 22-16 Birrell fieldgoal

Urquhart, Pittard, Mooney tries 
Birrell 6 from 6 goals
Birrell fieldgoal

Crowd        10,259
Referee      K.Holman
Touch Judges E.Pepper / R.Dick

Scrums       11-11 
Penalties    10-7 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 35 + Kay, John              -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Mooney, Tom            1  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Birrell, Ross          -  6/6   1        
Wing -  2 - Curry, Frank Jnr       -  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         1  -     -        
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -     r30   
Lock -  8 - Urquhart, Rod          1  -     -        
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -        
SRow - 10 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     r22   
Prop - 11 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -         
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -        
Prop - 13 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - (c)       

Res  - 22 - Timms, Herb            -  -     -
Res  - 30 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -

                                   3  6/6   1

Other First Grade Matches

42-14 Prat Canterbury b Wests
22-13 Brok Manly      b Easts
23-17 Koga St George  b Penrith
14-11 Leic Balmain    b Cronulla
13-10 Cumb Norths     b Parramatta

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 5

v Newtown, 1:15pm

WIN 22-18

HT    8-15

Withers 2, Moore, Moylan tries 
Hall 5 goals

Referee      J.Danzey
Touch Judges J.Kelly / R.Lawless

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Cain, B                -  -     -     
Wing - 30 - Withers, J             2  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Williams, J            -  -     -      
Cntr - 18 - Hills, P               -  -     - 
Wing - 46 - Moylan, T              1  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - Murray, N              -  -     - 
Half - 20 - Brown, P               -  -     - 
Lock - 21 - Byrne, M               -  -     - (c)
SRow - 22 - Timms, H               -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Schmitzer, J           -  -     -     r43    
Prop - 11 - Hall, J                -  5     -     
Hook - 25 - Moore, W               1  -     -     
Prop - 27 - Broad, R               -  -     -     

Res  - 43 - Inman, G Jnr           -  -     -

                                   4  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

22-2  Prat Canterbury b Wests
40-8  Brok Manly      b Easts
11-11 Koga St George  d Penrith
13-5  Leic Cronulla   b Balmain
19-5  Cumb Norths     b Parramatta

Under 23's - Round 5

v Newtown, 12:00pm

WIN 10-0

HT   4-0

no tries
C.Williams 5 from 8 goals 

Referee      D.Braybrook
Touch Judges J.Bissett / A.McGilvray

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 34 - Wuromus, T             -  -     -     
Wing - 53 - Kemp, A                -  -     -     
Cntr - 33 - Williams, C            -  5/8   -  
Cntr - 51 - Walker, G              -  -     -     
Wing - 45 - Little, S              -  -     -     
5/8  - 36 - Wall, B                -  -     - (c) 
Half - 37 - McMillan, R            -  -     -     r52
Lock - 39 - Baldachino, A          -  -     -
SRow - 43 - Inman, G Jnr           -  -     -     
SRow - 40 - Longhurst, G           -  -     -     
Prop - 41 - Harvey, L              -  -     -     
Hook - 42 - Lyons, T               -  -     -
Prop - 24 - Sawers, W              -  -     -     

Res  - 52 - Frazer, J              -  -     -

                                   -  5/8   -

Other U23 Matches

27-11 Prat Canterbury b Wests
11-6  Brok Manly      b Easts
14-8  Koga Penrith    b St George
22-5  Leic Balmain    b Cronulla
11-7  Cumb Parramatta b Norths


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN