1973 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sun May 13, 2:30pm

Birrell crosses for a try

WIN 19-12

Selected Round 8 Teams

Sait and Stevens were late withdrawals. Walters injured his knee 10 minutes from fulltime, soon after Urquhart also went off.

 7 min  0-2
30 min  0-5
33 min  5-5  Birrell try Simms goal
HT      5-5
43 min  7-5  Simms goal
45 min  7-7
52 min 10-7  P.Brown try Simms miss
56 min 12-7  Simms goal
60 min 14-7  Simms goal
64 min 14-12
66 min 19-12 Birrell try Simms goal

Birrell 2, Brown tries
Simms 5 from 6 goals

Crowd         7,536
Referee      K.Holman
Touch Judges F.Walsh / E.Pepper

Scrums        6-7 (1H  2-2 )
Penalties    17-13(1H  6-6 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  5/6   -        
Wing -  2 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Williams, Jeff         -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Birrell, Ross          2  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Mooney, Tom            -  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         -  -     -        
Half -  7 - Brown, Peter           1  -     -        
Lock -  8 - Urquhart, Rod          -  -     -     r23 
SRow - 40 + Longhurst, Gary        -  -     -        
SRow - 11 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - (c)    
Prop - 27 - Broad, Bob             -  -     -         
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -     r25 
Prop - 13 + Reilly, Steve          -  -     -        

Res  - 25 + Moore, Bill            -  -     -        
Res  - 23 + Schmitzer, John        -  -     -        

                                   3  5/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

 1-0  SCG  Newtown    b St George
41-5  Brok Manly      b Penrith
31-11 Leic Easts      b Balmain
11-5  Cumb Cronulla   b Parramatta
16-5  Belm Canterbury b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 8

v Western Suburbs, 1:15pm

WIN 25-10

HT    16-0

Kay, Inman, Byrne tries 
Hall 8 from 12 goals

Referee      M.Beacroft
Touch Judges J.Kelly / K.Jeffes

Penalties  (1H 10-2)

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 35 - Kay, J                 1  -     -     
Wing - 32 - Curry, F Jnr           -  -     -    
Cntr - 33 - Williams, C            -  -     -     
Cntr - 30 - Withers, J             -  -     - 
Wing - 46 - Moylan, T              -  -     -     
5/8  - 15 - Murray, N              -  -     - 
Half - 37 - McMillan, R            -  -     - 
Lock - 21 - Byrne, M               1  -     - (c)
SRow - 43 - Inman, G Jnr           1  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Schmitzer, J           -  -     -         
Prop - 24 - Sawers, W              -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Moore, W               -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Hall, J                -  8/12  -    

                                   3  8/12  -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-2  SCG  Newtown    b St George
31-2  Brok Manly      b Penrith
20-5  Leic Easts      b Balmain
23-12 Cumb Cronulla   b Parramatta
15-15 Belm Canterbury d Norths

Under 23's - Round 8

v Western Suburbs, 12:00pm

WIN 13-8

Parker was sent off after the bell.

HT   10-8

G.Walker, Wuromus, Frazer tries 
Cain 2 goals 

Referee      C.Turnell
Touch Judges R.Lawless / A.Collins

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Cain, B                -  2     - 
Wing - 51 - Walker, G              1  -     -     
Cntr - 53 - Kemp, A              -  -     -  
Cntr - 17 - Roberts, P             -  -     -     
Wing - 34 - Wuromus, T             1  -     - (c)
5/8  - 36 - Wall, B                -  -     -     
Half - 38 - Parker, A              -  -     - 
Lock - 47 - Reed, P                -  -     - 
SRow - 39 - Baldachino, A          -  -     -
SRow - 52 - Fraser, J              1  -     -     r50 
Prop - 41 - Harvey, L              -  -     -     
Hook - 42 - Lyon, T                -  -     -     r58
Prop - 48 - Walker, C              -  -     -     

Res  - 58 - Annesley, S            -  -     -
Res  - 50 - Coughlan, C            -  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Other U23 Matches

15-9  SCG  Newtown    b St George
17-14 Brok Penrith    b Manly
11-8  Leic Balmain    b Easts
15-13 Cumb Cronulla   b Parramatta
18-0  Belm Canterbury b Norths

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 1

v Newtown, Redfern Oval Sat May 12 2:15pm

WIN 19-11

HT   10-3

S.Loughnan, Whalley, G.Lycakis tries
S.Loughnan 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Loughnan, S            1  5     - 
Wing -  2 - Larrsen, P             -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Trimmer, G             -  -     -  
Cntr -  4 - Ross, J                -  -     -     r18
Wing -  5 - Stokeld, W             -  -     - 
5/8  -  6 - Haig, G                -  -     - 
Half -  7 - Russell, W             -  -     - 
Lock -  8 - Campbell, C            -  -     - 
SRow -  9 - Moran, G               -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Whalley, G             1  -     - (c)    
Prop - 11 - Jones, B               -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Magnus, S              -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Dunn, A                -  -     -     r13

Res  - 16 - Lycakis, G             1  -     -
Res  - 18 - Green, M               -  -     -

                                   3  5     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

25-7  Prat Canterbury b Wests
15-13 Penr Parramatta b Penrith
37-6  Ende Easts      b Cronulla
17-16 Tant St George  b Norths
37-3  Leic Balmain    b Manly

U18 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 1

v Newtown, 12:45pm

DRAW 10-10

HT   7-5

G.Martin, K.Wolter tries
D.Woods 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Cross, W               -  -     - 
Wing -  2 - Martin, G              1  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Woods, D               -  2     -  
Cntr -  4 - Maher, P               -  -     -     r18
Wing -  5 - Wolter, K              1  -     - 
5/8  -  6 - Lyons, D               -  -     - 
Half -  7 - Wright, G              -  -     - (c)
Lock -  8 - Haney, M               -  -     - 
SRow -  9 - McCoy, S               -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Saab, R                -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Griffins, W            -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Dashwood, K            -  -     -
Prop - 13 - O'Brein, M             -  -     -     r13

Res  - 14 - Ryan, R                -  -     -
Res  - 17 - McDonald, S            -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

18-3  Prat Wests      b Canterbury
15-12 Penr Parramatta b Penrith
34-10 Ende Cronulla   b Easts
16-0  Tant St George  b Norths
16-8  Leic Balmain    b Manly

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 1

v Newtown, 11:30am

WIN 40-0

HT   17-0

M.Hall 2, B.Sommerville 2, G.Brookes, J.Shaw, M.O'Brien, G.Jones, G.Gazy, M.Griffith tries
G.Brookes 3, G.Gilliman 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Brookes, G             1  3     - 
Wing -  2 - Shaw, J                1  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - McCraw, W              -  -     -  
Cntr -  4 - Hall, M                2  -     -     
Wing -  5 - O'Brien, M             1  -     - 
5/8  -  6 - Jones, G               1  -     - 
Half -  7 - O'Neill, J             -  -     - 
Lock -  8 - Wilkie, M              -  -     - 
SRow -  9 - Gazy, G                1  -     -
SRow - 10 - Gilliman, G            -  2     -     
Prop - 11 - Sommerville, B         2  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Carey, K               -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Griffiths, M           1  -     -     

                                  10  5     -

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

21-3  Prat Canterbury b Wests
26-10 Penr Penrith    b Parramatta
29-6  Ende Cronulla   b Easts
23-5  Tant St George  b Norths
24-5  Leic Balmain    b Manly

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN