1973 NSWRL Premiership - Round 9

South Sydney v Balmain

Leichhardt Oval

Sun May 20, 2:30pm

Longhurst called into the team

WIN 18-16

Selected Round 9 Teams

Sait and Stevens pulled out of the match.

 5 min  0-2
12 min  2-2  Simms goal
14 min  2-7
27 min  2-9
31 min  4-9  Simms goal
39 min  6-9  Simms goal
HT      6-9
50 min  8-9  Simms goal
53 min 13-9  McCarthy try Simms goal
58 min 13-14
64 min 13-16
73 min 18-16 Pittard try Simms goal

McCarthy, Pittard tries
Simms 6 from 6 goals

Crowd         6,573
Referee      K.Page
Touch Judges G.Kellahan / E.Pepper

Scrums       13-11 
Penalties     9-13 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  6/6   -        
Wing -  2 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Williams, Jeff         -  -     -     r33   
Cntr -  4 - Birrell, Ross          -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Mooney, Tom            -  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         1  -     -        
Half -  7 - Brown, Peter           -  -     -        
Lock - 40 - Longhurst, Gary        -  -     -        
SRow - 22 - Timms, Herb            -  -     -        
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          1  -     - (c)    
Prop - 11 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -         
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -        
Prop - 13 - Reilly, Steve          -  -     -        

Res  - 33 - Williams, Claude       -  -     -

                                   2  6/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

17-13 Lidc Manly      b Wests
20-11 SSG  St George  b Easts
22-8  Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
26-7  Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
12-7  NSO  Newtown    b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 9

v Balmain, 1:15pm

LOSS 11-16

HT    3-3

C.Williams, McMillan, Murray tries 
Hall goal

Referee      B.Barnes
Touch Judges J.Kelly / E.Cook

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Cain, B                -  -     -     
Wing - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -     
Cntr - 33 - Williams, C            1  -     -     
Cntr - 30 - Withers, J             -  -     - (c)
Wing - 46 - Moylan, T              -  -     -     
5/8  - 15 - Murray, N              1  -     - 
Half - 37 - McMillan, R            1  -     - 
Lock - 28 - Bampton, D             -  -     -
SRow - 43 - Inman, G Jnr           -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Schmitzer, J           -  -     -         
Prop - 27 - Broad, R               -  -     -     r24
Hook - 25 - Moore, W               -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Hall, J                -  1     -   

Res  - 24 - Sawers, W              -  -     -

                                   3  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

27-5  Lidc Manly      b Wests
10-10 SSG  St George  b Easts
19-14 Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
29-9  Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
 5-0  NSO  Newtown    b Norths

Under 23's - Round 9

v Balmain, 12:00pm

LOSS 11-18

HT    5-8

Wuromus, Roberts, Kemp tries 
Wuromus goal

Referee      J.Farrelly
Touch Judges N.Clements / B.Semmens

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 34 - Wuromus, T             1  1     - (c)
Wing - 18 - Hills, P               -  -     -     r53
Cntr - 32 - Curry, F Jnr           -  -     -  
Cntr - 17 - Roberts, P             1  -     -     
Wing - 51 - Walker, G              -  -     - 
5/8  - 36 - Wall, B                -  -     - 
Half - 56 - Crammon, C             -  -     - 
Lock - 47 - Reed, P                -  -     -     
SRow - 39 - Baldachino, A          -  -     -
SRow - 52 - Fraser, J              -  -     -     
Prop - 24 - Sawers, W              -  -     -     
Hook - 58 - Annesley, S            -  -     -
Prop - 48 - Walker, C              -  -     -     

Res  - 53 - Kemp, A                1  -     -

                                   3  1     -

Other U23 Matches

34-10 Lidc Wests      b Manly
 4-2  SSG  St George  b Easts
 8-7  Ende Penrith    b Cronulla
31-10 Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
16-5  NSO  Newtown    b Norths

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Manly-Warringah, Brookvale Oval, Sat May 19 2:15pm

WIN 17-10

HT   -

 tries
 goals

Referee      B.Horner
Touch Judges K.Pickard / B.Maher

Other Presidents Cup Matches

24-16 SCG  Norths     b Penrith
20-8  Koga Cronulla   b St George
20-14 Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
36-2  Hens Easts      b Newtown
17-10 Prat Balmain    b Wests

U18 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 2

v Manly-Warringah, 12:45pm

LOSS 5-19

HT   -

 tries
 goals

Referee      K.Bridger
Touch Judges H.Reedy / F.Martin

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

30-6  Tant Penrith    b Norths
15-15 Koga Cronulla   b St George
41-11 Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
15-13 Hens Newtown    b Easts
20-7  Prat Balmain    b Wests

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 2

v Manly-Warringah, 11:30am

WIN 13-11

HT   -

 tries
 goals

Referee      C.McNeill
Touch Judges D.O'Keefe / S.Callaghan

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

68-3  Tant Penrith    b Norths
23-6  Koga St George  b Cronulla
34-2  Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
27-2  Hens Easts      b Newtown
14-5  Prat Balmain    b Wests

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN