1973 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10

South Sydney v St George

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat May 26, 2:30pm

WIN 13-11

Selected Round 10 Teams

Sait withdrew from the game, his knee is not well enough yet. Stevens also pulled out.

 4 min  0-2
 7 min  2-2  Simms goal
13 min  2-7
19 min  2-9
30 min  7-9  Mooney try Simms goal
35 min  9-9  Simms goal
HT      9-9
48 min  9-11
50 min 11-11 Simms goal
77 min 13-11 C.Williams goal

Mooney try
Simms 4 from 6, C.Williams 1 from 1 goals

Crowd        22,902
Referee      L.Bruyeres
Touch Judges R.Freeman / M.Godfrey

Scrums        9-7 (1H  6-3 )
Penalties     8-13(1H  5-8 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  4/6   -        
Wing -  2 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -        
Cntr - 33 - Williams, Claude       -  1/1   -        
Cntr -  4 - Birrell, Ross          -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Mooney, Tom            1  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         -  -     -        
Half -  7 - Brown, Peter           -  -     -        
Lock -  8 - Timms, Herb            -  -     -        
SRow - 40 - Longhurst, Gary        -  -     -     r28 
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - (c)    
Prop - 11 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -         
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -        
Prop - 13 - Reilly, Steve          -  -     -        

Res  - 28 - Bampton, Darrel        -  -     -

                                   1  5/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

18-10 Hens Newtown    b Parramatta
12-8  Brok Manly      b Cronulla
19-16 SSG  Easts      b Norths
16-11 Penr Penrith    b Canterbury
17-12 Leic Wests      b Balmain

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 10

v St George, 1:15pm

LOSS 15-17

HT    5-17

S.Kosta, J.Williams, N.Murray tries 
Hall 3 goals

Referee      R.Humphreys
Touch Judges J.Kelly / B.Kandelas

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 30 - Withers, J             -  -     - (c) 
Wing - 29 - Kosta, S               1  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Williams, J            1  -     -     
Cntr - 17 - Roberts, P             -  -     -
Wing - 46 - Moylan, T              -  -     -     
5/8  - 15 - Murray, N              1  -     - 
Half - 37 - McMillan, R            -  -     - 
Lock - 28 - Bampton, D             -  -     -
SRow - 43 - Inman, G Jnr           -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Schmitzer, J           -  -     -         
Prop - 27 - Broad, R               -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Moore, W               -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Hall, J                -  3     -   

                                   3  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

35-10 Hens Newtown    b Parramatta
14-12 Brok Cronulla   b Manly
24-8  SSG  Easts      b Norths
14-13 Penr Penrith    b Canterbury
20-6  Leic Balmain    b Wests

Under 23's - Round 10

v St George, 12:00pm

LOSS 10-12

HT    2-2

Cain, Parker tries 
Cain 2 goals

Referee      J.Gocher
Touch Judges B.Semmens / R.Pierce

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Cain, B                1  2     - 
Wing - 53 - Kemp, A                -  -     -     
Cntr - 32 - Curry, F Jnr           -  -     -  
Cntr - 45 - Little, S              -  -     -     
Wing - 34 - Wuromus, T             -  -     - 
5/8  - 36 - Wall, B                -  -     - (c) 
Half - 38 - Parker, A              1  -     - 
Lock - 21 - Byrne, M               -  -     -     
SRow - 47 - Reed, P                -  -     -
SRow - 52 - Fraser, J              -  -     -     
Prop - 24 - Sawers, W              -  -     -     
Hook - 58 - Annesley, S            -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Harvey, L              -  -     -     r50

Res  - 50 - Coughlan, C            -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other U23 Matches

19-0  Hens Newtown    b Parramatta
16-0  Brok Manly      b Cronulla
14-8  SSG  Easts      b Norths
20-8  Penr Canterbury b Penrith
13-7  Leic Balmain    b Wests

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 3

v Balmain, Leichhardt Oval, Sat May 26 2:15pm

LOSS 16-19

HT   -

 tries
 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

20-8  Redf Easts      b Manly
16-14 Koga St George  b Newtown
21-8  Belm Canterbury b Norths
10-9  Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
22-5  Prat Parramatta b Wests

U18 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 3

v Balmain, 12:45pm

LOSS 11-23

HT   -

 tries
 goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

11-7  Redf Manly      b Easts
14-2  Koga St George  b Newtown
26-13 Belm Norths     b Canterbury
29-17 Ende Penrith    b Cronulla
27-12 Prat Parramatta b Wests

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 3

v Balmain, 11:30am

LOSS 8-23

HT   -

 tries
 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

26-9  Redf Manly      b Easts
64-0  Koga St George  b Newtown
43-5  Belm Canterbury b Norths
54-6  Ende Penrith    b Cronulla
38-0  Prat Parramatta b Wests


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN