1973 NSWRL Premiership - Round 11

South Sydney v North Sydney

Redfern Oval

Sun Jun 3, 2:30pm [Ch 2H]

DRAW 14-14

Selected Round 11 Teams

20 min  5-0  Sait try Simms goal
25 min  5-2
HT      5-2
50 min  5-5
54 min  7-5  Simms goal
56 min  7-7
61 min  7-9
65 min 12-9  Simms try Simms goal
74 min 14-9  Simms goal
77 min 14-14

Sait, Simms tries
Simms 4 from 4 goals

Crowd         8,209
Referee      K.Holman
Touch Judges G.Maher / G.Hedger

Scrums       13-9 (1H  4-4 )
Penalties     7-12(1H  1-7 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            1  4/4   -        
Wing -  2 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Sait, Paul             1  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Birrell, Ross          -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Mooney, Tom            -  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         -  -     -        
Half -  7 - Brown, Peter           -  -     -        
Lock -  8 - Timms, Herb            -  -     -        
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -        
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - (c)    
Prop - 11 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -         
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -        
Prop - 13 - Reilly, Steve          -  -     -        

                                   2  4/4   -

Other First Grade Matches

24-10 SCG  Cronulla   b Canterbury
33-13 Leic Manly      b Balmain
43-2  Cumb Easts      b Parramatta
27-7  Hens Newtown    b Penrith
22-14 Koga St George  b Wests

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
MANLY          8 1  2 214 112 +102 17
NEWTOWN        8 -  3 180 115  +65 16
ST GEORGE      7 -  4 190 118  +72 14
CRONULLA       7 -  4 179 124  +55 14
CANTERBURY     6 1  4 203 161  +42 13
Souths         6 1  4 188 200  -12 13
Easts          5 -  6 211 184  +27 10
Norths         4 1  6 120 158  -38  9
Parramatta     4 -  7 151 204  -53  8
Penrith        3 -  8 141 210  -59  6
Wests          3 -  8 165 245  -80  6
Balmain        3 -  8 138 259 -121  6

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 11

v North Sydney, 1:15pm

WIN 24-7

HT    7-7

Murray, McMillan, Urquhart, Haney tries 
Hall 6 goals

Referee      G.Cook
Touch Judges R.Smith / K.Jeffes

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 30 - Withers, J             -  -     - (c) 
Wing - 16 - Williams, J            -  -     -     
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -     
Cntr - 33 - Williams, C            -  -     -     r59
Wing - 54 - Haney, P               1  -     -     
5/8  - 15 - Murray, N              1  -     - 
Half - 37 - McMillan, R            1  -     - 
Lock -  8 - Urquhart, R            1  -     -
SRow - 23 - Schmitzer, J           -  -     -     
SRow - 28 - Bampton, D             -  -     -     
Prop - 27 - Broad, R               -  -     -       
Hook - 25 - Moore, W               -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Hall, J                -  6     -   

Res  - 59 - Kearns, J              -  -     -

                                   4  6     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

15-7  SCG  Canterbury b Cronulla
17-7  Leic Manly      b Balmain
14-5  Cumb Easts      b Parramatta
17-0  Hens Newtown    b Penrith
13-12 Koga St George  b Wests

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
MANLY         10 -  1 265 111 +154 20
CANTERBURY     7 1  3 213 137  +76 15
NEWTOWN        7 -  4 202 118  +84 14
CRONULLA       7 -  4 172 148  +24 14
SOUTHS         6 -  5 202 183  +19 12
St George      5 2  4 130 140  -10 12
Easts          5 1  5 146 150   -4 11
Balmain        5 -  6 129 149  -20 10
Norths         4 1  6 144 148   -4  9
Penrith        3 1  7 119 188  -69  7
Parramatta     2 -  9 112 231 -119  4
Wests          2 -  9  95 221 -126  4

Under 23's - Round 11

v North Sydney, 12:00pm

WIN 14-8

HT    10-5

Little, Wuromus tries 
Little 4 goals

Referee      D.Wintin
Touch Judges J.Bissett / W.Grono

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Cain, B                -  -     - 
Wing - 32 - Curry, F Jnr           -  -     -     
Cntr - 17 - Roberts, P             -  -     -  
Cntr - 45 - Little, S              1  4     -     
Wing - 34 - Wuromus, T             1  -     - 
5/8  - 36 - Wall, B                -  -     - (c) 
Half - 38 - Parker, A              -  -     - 
Lock - 47 - Reed, P                -  -     -     
SRow - 43 - Inman, G Jnr           -  -     -     
SRow - 52 - Fraser, J              -  -     -     
Prop - 24 - Sawers, W              -  -     -     
Hook - 58 - Annesley, G            -  -     -
Prop - 50 - Coughlan, C            -  -     -     

                                   2  4     -

Other U23 Matches

34-5  SCG  Canterbury b Cronulla
11-10 Leic Balmain    b Manly
23-7  Cumb Parramatta b Easts
11-6  Hens Newtown    b Penrith
14-13 Koga Wests      b St George

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
NEWTOWN        9 1  1 139  67  +72 19
BALMAIN        9 1  1 167 100  +67 19
CANTERBURY     8 -  3 202  96 +106 16
SOUTHS         7 -  4 156 101  +55 14
PENRITH        6 -  5 143 141   +2 12
St George      6 -  5 113 117   -4 12
Easts          5 1  5 112 104   +8 11
Wests          4 1  6 142 132  +10  9
Manly          4 -  7 103 139  -36  8
Parramatta     4 -  7 130 176  -46  8
Cronulla       2 -  9  69 220 -151  4
Norths         - - 11  72 177 -105  -

Club Championship

               FG  RG U23  Pt
MANLY          68  60  16 144
Newtown        64  42  38 144
Canterbury     52  45  32 129
St George      56  36  24 116
Souths         52  36  28 116
Cronulla       56  42   8 106
Easts          40  33  22  95
Balmain        24  30  34  88
Penrith        24  21  24  69
Norths         36  27   -  63
Parramatta     32  12  16  60
Wests          24  12  18  54

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 4

v Western Suburbs, Redfern Oval, Sat Jun 2 2:15pm

WIN 28-13

HT   10-9

G.Moran 2, A.Dunn, A.Crawford, G.Haig, S.Magnus tries
S.Loughnan 5 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

18-15 Leic Easts      b Balmain
22-6  Ende Canterbury b Cronulla
16-16 Brok Manly      d St George
16-10 Penr Newtown    b Penrith
 8-7  Cumb Parramatta b Norths

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
EASTS          4 -  - 111  31  +70  8
CANTERBURY     4 -  -  88  35  +53  8
BALMAIN        3 -  1  88  47  +41  6
SOUTHS         3 -  1  80  53  +27  6
--
Parramatta     3 -  1  59  45  +14  6
St George      2 1  1  57  66   -9  5
Cronulla       2 -  2  42  76  -34  4
Norths         1 -  3  55  62   -7  2
Newtown        1 -  3  43  81  -38  2
Manly          - 1  3  37  90  -53  1
Penrith        - -  4  48  65  -17  -
Wests          - -  4  35  92  -57  -

U18 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 4

v Western Suburbs, 12:45pm

WIN 26-6

HT    10-0

S.McDonald, W.Griffin, D.Woods, D.Seelin, K.McCraw tries 
K.Dashwood 3, Scalter goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

33-5  Leic Balmain    b Easts
23-18 Ende Cronulla   b Canterbury
18-5  Brok St George  b Manly
19-7  Penr Penrith    b Newtown
23-21 Cumb Parramatta b Norths

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
PARRAMATTA     4 -  - 106  56  +50  8
ST GEORGE      3 1  -  63  22  +41  7
PENRITH        3 -  1  90  45  +45  6
BALMAIN        3 -  1  84  39  +45  6
--
Manly          3 -  1  48  38  +10  6
Cronulla       2 1  1  89  72  +17  5
Souths         1 1  2  52  55   -3  3
Newtown        1 1  2  34  56  -22  3
Norths         1 -  3  53  82  -29  2
Wests          1 -  3  43  76  -33  2
Easts          - -  4  35  93  -58  -
Canterbury     - -  4  45 108  -63  -

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 4

v Western Suburbs, 11:30am

WIN 13-10

HT   8-5

B.Sommerville 2, W.McCraw tries 
G.Gillinan, G.Brookes goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

19-15 Leic Balmain    b Easts
24-9  Ende Canterbury b Cronulla
12-9  Brok St George  b Manly
60-0  Penr Penrith    b Newtown
86-0  Cumb Parramatta b Norths

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
PENRITH        4 -  - 208  13 +195  8
ST GEORGE      4 -  - 122  20 +102  8
BALMAIN        4 -  -  80  33  +47  8
PARRAMATTA     3 -  1 168  28 +140  6
--
Canterbury     3 -  1  90  51  +39  6
Souths         3 -  1  74  44  +30  6
Manly          1 -  3  51  58   -7  2
Easts          1 -  3  57  76  -19  2
Cronulla       1 -  3  44 107  -63  2
Wests          - -  4  18  86  -68  -
Newtown        - -  4   2 191 -189  -
Norths         - -  4  13 220 -207  -

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN