1973 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Parramatta

Cumberland Oval

Sun Jun 10, 2:30pm

Mooney scored 2 tries

LOSS 16-24

Selected Round 12 Teams

Sunday Referees started being drawn out of a hat on Saturday for the rest of the season.

 8 min  0-3
12 min  0-8
20 min  0-13
28 min  0-18
34 min  3-18 McCarthy try Simms miss
HT      3-18
42 min  8-18 McCarthy try Simms goal
48 min 13-18 Mooney try Simms goal
54 min 13-20
60 min 13-22
75 min 13-24
79 min 16-24 Mooney try Simms miss

McCarthy 2, Mooney 2 tries
Simms 2 from 5 goals

Crowd         9,272
Referee      J.Danzey
Touch Judges J.Turner / G.Kellahan

Scrums        9-5 
Penalties    16-9 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  2/5   -        
Wing -  2 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Birrell, Ross          -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Mooney, Tom            2  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         -  -     -        
Half -  7 - Brown, Peter           -  -     -        
Lock -  8 - Timms, Herb            -  -     -    r14 
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -        
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          2  -     - (c)    
Prop - 11 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -         
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -        
Prop - 13 - Reilly, Steve          -  -     -        

Res  - 14 - Urquart, Rod           -  -     -

                                   4  2/5   -

Other First Grade Matches

16-7  SCG  Cronulla   b Newtown
36-2  SSG  Easts      b Penrith
24-9  Koga St George  b Balmain
20-11 NSO  Wests      b Norths
17-9  Belm Manly      b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 12

v Parramatta, 1:15pm

WIN 24-16

Reserve grade referees were determined by a ballot on Saturday for the rest of the season.

HT    14-11

J.Williams 2, Moylan, Kosta, Kay, Withers tries 
Withers 2, J.Williams goals

Referee      C.Edwards 
Touch Judges J.Connor / R.Kandelas

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 35 - Kay, J                 1  -     -  
Wing - 30 - Withers, J             1  2     - (c) 
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               1  -     -     r51
Cntr - 16 - Williams, J            2  1     -
Wing - 46 - Moylan, T              1  -     -     
5/8  - 15 - Murray, N              -  -     - 
Half - 37 - McMillan, R            -  -     - 
Lock -  8 - Urquhart, R            -  -     -
SRow - 59 - Kearns, J              -  -     -     
SRow - 28 - Bampton, D             -  -     -     
Prop - 23 - Schmitzer, J           -  -     -          
Hook - 25 - Moore, W               -  -     -     
Prop - 27 - Broad, R               -  -     -   

Res  - 51 - Walker, G              -  -     -

                                   6  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

24-8  SCG  Newtown    b Cronulla
18-5  SSG  Easts      b Penrith
17-0  Koga St George  b Balmain
 8-4  NSO  Wests      b Norths
12-9  Belm Manly      b Canterbury

Under 23's - Round 12

v Parramatta, 12:00pm

WIN 26-10

HT    15-2

Sinodonis, G.Walker, Longhurst, Parker, Inman tries 
Little 5 goals
Parker fieldgoal

Referee      D.Braybrook
Touch Judges B.Kendall / N.McAlister

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 34 - Wuromus, T             -  -     - 
Wing - 44 - Sinadonis, W           1  -     -     
Cntr - 17 - Roberts, P             -  -     -     r41
Cntr - 45 - Little, S              -  5     -     
Wing - 51 - Walker, G              1  -     - 
5/8  - 36 - Wall, B                -  -     - (c) 
Half - 38 - Parker, A              1  -     1 
Lock - 47 - Reed, P                -  -     -     
SRow - 43 - Inman, G Jnr           1  -     -     
SRow - 40 - Longhurst, G           1  -     -     
Prop - 24 - Sawers, W              -  -     -     
Hook - 58 - Annesley, S            -  -     -
Prop - 50 - Coughlan, C            -  -     -     r52

Res  - 31 - Cain, B                -  -     -
Res  - 52 - Fraser, J              -  -     -

                                   5  5     1

Other U23 Matches

10-5  SCG  Cronulla   b Newtown
16-8  SSG  Penrith    b Easts
14-5  Koga St George  b Balmain
11-2  NSO  Wests      b Norths
14-12 Belm Manly      b Canterbury

U21 Presidents Cup - Semi-Finals

(4v2) v Canterbury-Bankstown, Pratten Park, Sat Jun 9 2:15pm

WIN 24-12

HT   -

M.Green, S.Magnus, P.Shumack, W.Stokeld tries
S.Loughnan 3, W.Stokeld 3 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

16-15 Hens (3v1) Balmain    b Easts

U18 Jersey Flegg Cup - Semi-Finals


26-13 Prat (3v1) Penrith    b Parramatta
 5-2  Hens (4v2) Balmain    b St George

U15 SG Ball Cup - Semi-Finals


16-14 Prat (1v3) Penrith    b Balmain
27-10 Hens (4v2) Parramatta b St George

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN