1973 NSWRL Premiership - Round 17

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sun Jul 15, 2:30pm [Ch2 2H]

Walter back on the run

WIN 19-17

Selected Round 17 Teams

 5 min  0-2
 6 min  2-2  Simms goal
19 min  2-7
23 min  2-12
HT      2-12
55 min  7-12 Simms try Simms goal
62 min 12-12 Sait try Simms goal
70 min 14-12 Simms goal
74 min 14-17
79 min 19-17 Pittard try Simms goal

Simms, Pittard, Sait tries
Simms 5 from 5 goals

Crowd        10,593
Referee      D.MacDonald
Touch Judges G.Maher / G.Kellahan

Scrums        10-13(1H  5-7 )
Penalties      9-3 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            1  5/5   -        
Wing -  2 - Moylan, Tom            -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Mooney, Tom            -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         1  -     - (c)    
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -        
Lock -  8 - Urquhart, Rod          -  -     -        
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -        
SRow - 10 - Sait, Paul             1  -     -        
Prop - 11 - Hall, Jim              -  -     -         
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -        
Prop - 13 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -        

                                   3  5/5   -

Other First Grade Matches

15-10 SCG  St George  b Cronulla
53-8  Brok Manly      b Parramatta
17-0  Lidc Newtown    b Wests
39-4  Belm Canterbury b Balmain
21-20 Penr Penrith    b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 17

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:15pm

WIN 12-5

HT    0-0

Kay, Moore tries
Birrell 3 goals

Referee    B.Goldsworthy 
Touch Judges C.Hennessy / J.Bissett

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 35 - Kay, J                 1  -     -  
Wing - 16 - Williams, J            -  -     -  
Cntr - 14 - Birrell, R             -  3     - 
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -     
Wing - 42 - Holt, J                -  -     -     
5/8  - 15 - Murray, N              -  -     -
Half - 37 - McMillan, R            -  -     - 
Lock - 28 - Bampton, D             -  -     - (c) r62
SRow - 59 - Kearns, J              -  -     -     
SRow - 22 - Timms, H               -  -     -     
Prop - 23 - Schmitzer, J           -  -     -          
Hook - 25 - Moore, W               1  -     -     
Prop - 27 - Broad, R               -  -     -      

Res  - 62 - Griffin, W             -  -     -

                                   2  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

13-4  SCG  St George  b Cronulla
32-12 Brok Manly      b Parramatta
15-8  Lidc Newtown    b Wests
31-10 Belm Canterbury b Balmain
27-18 Penr Penrith    b Norths

Under 23's - Round 17

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:00pm

WIN 14-8

HT    0-8

Byrne, Reed tries
Little 4 goals

Referee      K.Roberts
Touch Judges P.Pierse / R.Pierce

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 61 - Loughnan, S            -  -     - 
Wing - 51 - Walker, G              -  -     -       
Cntr - 17 - Roberts, P             -  -     -  
Cntr - 45 - Little, S              -  4     -     
Wing - 34 - Wuromus, T             -  -     -        
5/8  - 36 - Wall, B                -  -     - (c)
Half - 64 - Russell, W             -  -     -        
Lock - 21 - Byrne, M               1  -     -  
SRow - 60 - Moran, G               -  -     -        
SRow - 47 - Reed, P                1  -     -     
Prop - 24 - Sawers, W              -  -     -     
Hook - 58 - Annesley, S            -  -     -        
Prop - 63 - Jones, B               -  -     -     r43

Res  - 43 - Inman, G Jnr           -  -     -  

                                   2  4     -

Other U23 Matches

10-5  SCG  St George  b Cronulla
13-0  Brok Manly      b Parramatta
22-8  Lidc Newtown    b Wests
10-9  Belm Balmain    b Canterbury
20-18 Penr Penrith    b Norths


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN