1975 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sat May 10, 3:00pm [Ch2]

Edwards making a break

LOSS 4-7

Selected Round 8 Teams

17 min  0-2
35 min  2-2  Simms goal
HT      2-2
50 min  3-2  Simms fieldgoal
63 min  4-2  Simms fieldgoal
76 min  4-7

no tries 
Simms 1 from 2 goals
Simms 2 fieldgoals

Crowd        12,231
Referee      L.Bruyeres
Touch Judges G.Maher / M.Tomsett

Scrums       11-12
Penalties    10-10

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  1/2   2        
Wing -  2 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Purcell, Greg          -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Van Gulik, Peter       -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -        
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     - 
Lock -  8 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -        
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - (c)
Prop - 11 - Sawers, Bill           -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Eden, Harry            -  -     -     

                                   -  1/2   2

Other First Grade Matches

18-13 Belm Canterbury b Parramatta [Ch7]
22-11 Lidc Newtown    b Wests
12-12 Ende St George  d Cronulla
28-3  Penr Norths     b Penrith
20-7  Brok Manly      b Balmain

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 8

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:35pm

LOSS 0-22

HT    0-9

no tries
no goals

Referee      J.Danzey
Touch Judges N.Clement / E.Pepper

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Birrell, Ross          -  -     -  
Wing - 15 - Wuromus, Terry         -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - O'Donnell, Owen        -  -     - 
Cntr - 17 - Marsh, John            -  -     - 
Wing - 18 - McCartney, Paul        -  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - McMillan, Bob          -  -     - (c) 
Half - 20 - Smith, Brian           -  -     - 
Lock - 36 - Kovacs, Steve          -  -     - 
SRow - 22 - Reed, Peter            -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Magnus, Steve          -  -     -     
Prop - 24 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Moore, Bill            -  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Jones, Brad            -  -     -     r39

Res  - 39 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     -

                                   -  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

17-12 Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
13-5  Lidc Newtown    b Wests
20-11 Ende Cronulla   b St George
17-8  Penr Penrith    b Norths
32-14 Brok Manly      b Balmain

Under 23's - Round 8

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:10pm

LOSS 13-19

HT    0-13

Birtles, Currall, Stewart tries
Haig 2 goals

Referee      T.Murphy
Touch Judges A.Collins / J.Gocher

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Birtles, Gerry         1  -     -
Wing - 28 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Currall, Wayne         1  -     - 
Cntr - 30 - Haig, Gary             -  2     -
Wing - 31 - Turnbull, Bill         -  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Wall, Brian            -  -     - (c)
Half - 33 - Russell, Wayne         -  -     - 
Lock - 34   Wright, Wayne          -  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     r43
SRow - 46 - Moran, Greg            -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Griffin, Warren        -  -     -     r46
Hook - 38 - Stewart, Ken           1  -     -
Prop - 39 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     -     

Res  - 43 - Barron, Ken            -  -     -
Res  - 46 - Judd, Bob              -  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Other U23 Matches

28-19 Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
16-7  Lidc Wests      b Newtown
 8-6  Ende Cronulla   b St George
16-8  Penr Penrith    b Norths
19-10 Brok Balmain    b Manly

U19 Presidents Cup - Round 1

v Cronulla-Sutherland, Endeavour Field, Sat May 10 2:15pm

LOSS 9-16

HT    -

Hawkins try
Burns 3 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

26-13 Tant St George  b Norths
25-13 Hens Parramatta b Newtown
23-20 Penr Balmain    b Penrith
19-13 Brok Easts      b Manly
33-8  Prat Canterbury b Wests

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 1

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 12:45pm

LOSS 6-21

HT   -

Ferguson, Nagy tries
no goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

29-5  Tant St George  b Norths
21-0  Hens Parramatta b Newtown
19-10 Penr Penrith    b Balmain
 9-5  Brok Manly      b Easts
13-11 Prat Canterbury b Wests

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 1

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 11:30am

WIN 17-10

HT   -

Sultana 2, Ella, Donohue, Vharacas tries
Douglas goal

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

28-5  Tant St George  b Norths
58-0  Hens Parramatta b Newtown
14-10 Penr Penrith    b Balmain
29-0  Brok Manly      b Easts
 7-5  Prat Canterbury b Wests

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN