1975 NSWRL Premiership - Round 9

South Sydney v Cronulla-Sutherland

Endeavour Field

Sun May 18, 3:00pm

LOSS 11-41

Selected Round 9 Teams

Souths were backing up after a midweek Amco Cup game and had five players backing up from yesterdays City v Country match. The match started with 18 of the regular 53 grade players unavaialble. Grant and Van Gulik went into the game with serious injuries. After Grant and Piggins were replaced Magnus tore neck muscles and Souths finihsed the game with 12 men.

 7 min  0-3
 9 min  0-6
11 min  0-11
15 min  2-11 Purcell goal
18 min  2-13
26 min  2-15
29 min  4-15 Purcell goal
35 min  9-15 Eden try Purcell goal
38 min 11-15 Purcell goal
HT     11-15
43 min 11-18
47 min 11-21
52 min 11-23
60 min 11-28
64 min 11-33
68 min 11-36
80 min 11-41

Eden try
Purcell 4 from 4 goals

Crowd        11,251
Referee      D.McDonald
Touch Judges E.Pepper / N.Clement

Scrums        9-5 
Penalties     9-11

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  4 - Purcell, Greg          -  4/4   -        
Wing - 17 + Marsh, John            -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -        
Cntr -  2 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Van Gulik, Peter       -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -        
Half - 20 + Smith, Brian           -  -     - 
Lock -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -     r35
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -        
SRow - 23 - Magnus, Steve          -  -     -
Prop - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     r38 [0-55]
Prop - 13 - Eden, Harry            1  -     -     

Res  - 35 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -
Res  - 38 + Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     [55-80]

                                   1  4/4   -

Other First Grade Matches

31-15 Lidc Wests      b Balmain
17-12 Cumb Easts      b Parramatta
30-16 Hens Newtown    b Penrith
50-6  NSO  Canterbury b Norths
16-15 Brok Manly      b St George  [Ch7]

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 9

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 1:35pm

LOSS 9-32

HT    6-10

Wuromus, Stewart, Turnbull tries
no goals

Referee      N.McAlister
Touch Judges T.Delaney / C.Hennessy

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 27 - Birtles, Gerry         -  -     -  
Wing - 15 - Wuromus, Terry         1  -     -     
Cntr - 32 - Wall, Brian            -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 18 - McCartney, Paul        -  -     -     r31
Wing - 28 - Turnbull, Bill         1  -     -     
5/8  - 30 - Haig, Gary             -  -     - 
Half - 33 - Russell, Wayne         -  -     - 
Lock - 48 - Thornton, Barry        -  -     - 
SRow - 22 - Reed, Peter            -  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     
Prop - 24 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -     
Hook - 38 - Stewart, Ken           1  -     -     
Prop - 49 - Morgan, Ambrose        -  -     -     

Res  - 31 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -

                                   3  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

21-13 Lidc Wests      b Balmain
18-10 Cumb Easts      b Parramatta
20-13 Hens Penrith    b Newtown    
19-13 NSO  Canterbury b Norths
22-10 Brok Manly      b St George

Under 23's - Round 9

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 12:10pm

LOSS 6-21

HT    3-13

Loughnan, McCraw tries
no goals

Referee      I.McCall
Touch Judges A.See / D.Wintin

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Loughnan, Steve        1  -     -
Wing - 41 - Johnston, Danny        -  -     -
Cntr - 40 - Arthur, Paul           -  -     - 
Cntr - 51 - Widders, Bill          -  -     -
Wing - 31 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -     
5/8  - 50 - Donnelly, Andrew       -  -     - 
Half - 34   Wright, Wayne          -  -     - 
Lock - 43 - Judd, Bob              -  -     -     
SRow - 42 - Barron, Ken            -  -     -     
SRow - 44 - Moraghan, Craig        -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Moran, Greg            -  -     -     
Hook - 52 - Harkins, Kim           -  -     -     r53
Prop - 39 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     - (c)

Res  - 53 - Fountain, Geoff        -  -     -     r54
Res  - 54 - McCraw, Keith          1  -     -

                                   2  -     -

Other U23 Matches

17-7  Lidc Wests      b Balmain
24-3  Cumb Easts      b Parramatta
25-7  Hens Penrith    b Newtown
25-3  NSO  Canterbury b Norths
12-7  Brok St George  b Manly      

U19 Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Western Suburbs, Redfern Oval, Sat May 17 2:15pm

WIN 17-15

HT    -

Allende, Burns, Smith tries
Burns 4 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

23-5  Koga Parramatta b St George
22-0  Leic Balmain    b Norths
14-8  Brok Manly      b Newtown
32-8  Belm Canterbury b Penrith
 5-2  SCG  Easts      b Cronulla

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 2

v Western Suburbs, 12:45pm

LOSS 14-15

HT   -

Cox, Squadrito tries
no goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

12-3  Koga St George  b Parramatta
19-6  Leic Balmain    b Norths
28-5  Brok Manly      b Newtown
19-7  Belm Penrith    b Canterbury
15-7  Ende Cronulla   b Easts

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 2

v Western Suburbs, 11:30am

WIN 23-5

HT   -

Ella, Cole, Smith, Mairetner, Sultana tries
Vrachas 4 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

18-6  Koga Parramatta b St George
30-5  Leic Balmain    b Norths
53-0  Brok Manly      b Newtown
15-3  Belm Penrith    b Canterbury
30-3  Ende Cronulla   b Easts


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN