1975 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10

South Sydney v Parramatta

Redfern Oval

Sat May 24, 3:00pm

Eden scored 3 tries

WIN 35-28

Selected Round 10 Teams

McCarthy was a late withdrawal due to a eye injury.

12 min  5-0  Eden try Simms goal
20 min  5-3
23 min 10-3  Little try, Simms goal
30 min 10-5
33 min 13-5  Lowther try Simms miss
39 min 13-7
HT     13-7
43 min 13-12
45 min 13-14
50 min 18-14 Eden try Simms goal
55 min 18-19
57 min 23-19 Withers try Simms goal
65 min 28-19 Lowther try Simms goal
67 min 33-19 Eden try Simms goal
70 min 33-22
75 min 33-25
78 min 33-28
79 min 35-28 Simms goal

Eden 3, Lowther 2, Little, Withers tries
Simms 7 from 8 goals

Crowd        7,343
Referee      G.Hartley
Touch Judges R.Freeman / J.Kelly

Scrums       11-4 (1H 8-4 )
Penalties     4-12(1H 3-9 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  7/8   -        
Wing -  2 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Lowther, Bernie        2  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Purcell, Greg          -  -     -        
Wing - 15 - Little, Steve          1  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Withers, Jeff          1  -     -        
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     - (c)
Lock -  8 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Eden, Harry            3  -     -        
SRow - 23 - Timms, Herb            -  -     -
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     - 
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Sawers, Bill           -  -     -     

                                   7  7/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

27-20 Koga St George  b Wests      [Ch2]
22-8  SSG  Easts      b Norths
24-18 Brok Manly      b Cronulla   [Ch7]
23-8  Penr Balmain    b Penrith
17-17 Belm Canterbury d Newtown

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 10

v Parramatta, 1:35pm

LOSS 11-30

HT    4-15

Jones try
Wuromus 4 goals

Referee      R.Garwood
Touch Judges P.Gold / J.Gocher

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 27 - Birtles, Gerry         -  -     -  
Wing - 28 - Turnbull, Bill         -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - O'Donnell, Owen        -  -     -
Cntr - 19 - Wall, Brian            -  -     - (c)
Wing - 31 - Wuromus, Terry         -  4     -     
5/8  - 32 - Donnelly, Andrew       -  -     - 
Half - 20 - Smith, Brian           -  -     - 
Lock - 21 - Reed, Peter            -  -     - 
SRow - 22 - Kovacs, Steve          -  -     -     
SRow - 49 - Thornton, Barry        -  -     -     r48
Prop - 24 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -     r37
Hook - 38 - Moore, Bill            -  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Jones, Brad            1  -     -     

Res  - 48 - Morgan, Ambrose        -  -     -
Res  - 37 - Moran, Greg            -  -     -

                                   1  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

21-2  Koga St George  b Wests
14-3  SSG  Easts      b Norths
22-4  Brok Manly      b Cronulla
16-7  Penr Balmain    b Penrith
21-10 Belm Canterbury b Newtown

Under 23's - Round 10

v Parramatta, 12:10pm

LOSS 13-25

HT    5-12

Bultitude, Gaunt, Moraghan tries
Haig, McCraw goals

Referee      P.Longhurst
Touch Judges D.McLean / R.Pierce

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 50 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     -
Wing - 41 - Bultitude, Geoff       1  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Arthur, Paul           -  -     -     r51
Cntr - 34 - Barron, Ken            -  -     -
Wing - 40 - Johnston, Danny        -  -     -     
5/8  - 50 - McCraw, Keith          -  1     - 
Half - 33 - Haig, Gary             -  1     - 
Lock - 46 - Houghton, Wayne        -  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Moraghan, Craig        1  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Moran, Greg            -  -     -     
Hook - 45 - Harkins, Kim           -  -     -     
Prop - 39 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     - (c)

Res  - 51 - Gaunt, Glen            1  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Other U23 Matches

17-15 Koga St George  b Wests
21-6  SSG  Easts      b Norths
10-7  Brok Cronulla   b Manly
18-10 Penr Balmain    b Penrith
30-3  Belm Canterbury b Newtown     

U19 Presidents Cup - Round 3

v Penrith, Penrith Park, Sat May 24 2:15pm

WIN 39-15

HT    -

Burns 3, Allende, Hawkins, Drummond, West tries
Burns 8, Power goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

19-19 Leic Balmain    d St George
43-6  Cumb Parramatta b Manly
30-9  Tant Canterbury b Norths
36-5  Ende Cronulla   b Newtown
35-3  Prat Easts      b Wests

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 3

v Penrith, 12:45pm

LOSS 9-13

HT   -

Davis try
Davis 3 goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

12-11 Leic Balmain    b St George
18-3  Cumb Manly      b Parramatta
40-19 Tant Canterbury b Norths
20-0  Ende Cronulla   b Newtown
32-5  Prat Wests      b Easts

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 3

v Penrith, 11:30am

LOSS 16-19

HT   -

Sultana, Ella, Smith, Hicks tries
Douglas 2 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

15-10 Leic Balmain    b St George
21-3  Cumb Parramatta b Manly
30-5  Tant Canterbury b Norths
60-0  Ende Cronulla   b Newtown
19-0  Prat Wests      b Easts

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN