1975 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Canterbury-Bankstown

Redfern Oval

Sat Jun 7, 3:00pm [Ch2]

LOSS 6-9

Selected Round 12 Teams

 
 4 min  2-0  Simms goal
 7 min  2-2
27 min  4-2  Simms goal
38 min  4-4
HT      4-4
55 min  6-4  Simms goal
66 min  6-9

no tries
Simms 3 from 4 goals

Crowd        10,644
Referee      K.Roberts
Touch Judges G.Maher / J.Connor

Scrums        17-5 (1H  9-3 )
Penalties     15-10(1H  8-7 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  3/4   -        
Wing -  2 - Little, Steve          -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Purcell, Greg          -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Van Gulik, Peter       -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -        
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     - 
Lock -  8 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -        
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - (c)
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     - 
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Eden, Harry            -  -     -     

                                   -  3/4   -

Other First Grade Matches

25-8  SSG  Easts      b Penrith
12-9  Koga Balmain    b St George
23-19 Cumb Wests      b Parramatta [Ch7]
10-4  Brok Manly      b Norths
20-11 Hens Newtown    b Cronulla

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 12

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 1:35pm

WIN 16-3

        0-3
31 min  6-3  McCartney try Birrell miss
HT      6-3
43 min 11-3  Jones try Birrell goal
65 min 13-3  Birroll goal
75 min 16-3  Timms try

McCartney, Timms, Jones, Donnelly tries
Birrell 2 goals

Referee      D.MacDonald
Touch Judges J.Reynolds / B.Goldsworthy

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Birrell, Ross          -  2     -  
Wing - 15 - Kay, John              -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - O'Donnell, Owen        -  -     -
Cntr - 17 - Wall, Brian            -  -     - 
Wing - 18 - McCartney, Paul        1  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - McMillan, Bob          -  -     - (c) r30
Half - 20 - Smith, Brian           -  -     - 
Lock - 21 - Marsh, John            -  -     -     r50
SRow - 22 - Kovacs, Steve          -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Timms, Herb            1  -     -     
Prop - 24 - Sawers, Bill           -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Jones, Brad            1  -     -     

Res  - 30 - Donnelly, Andrew       1  -     -
Res  - 50 - Morgan, Ambrose        -  -     -

                                   4  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

17-2  SSG  Easts      b Penrith
12-10 Koga Balmain    b St George
18-7  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
20-8  Brok Manly      b Norths
17-11 Hens Cronulla   b Newtown

Under 23's - Round 12

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 12:10pm

WIN 21-20

HT      6-10
       13-20
68 min 18-20 Allende try Burns goal
80 min 21-20 Donnelly try

Donnelly, Birtles, Turnbull, Allende, Barron tries
Burns 3 goals

Referee      N.Cislwoski
Touch Judges B.Webber / R.Hensley

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 40 - Burns, Mick            -  3     -
Wing - 28 - Wuromus, Terry         -  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Allende, Paul          1  -     -     
Cntr - 27 - Birtles, Gerry         1  -     -
Wing - 31 - Turnbull, Bill         1  -     -     
5/8  - 30 - Donnelly, Andrew       1  -     - 
Half - 33 - Russell, Wayne         -  -     - 
Lock - 34 - Barron, Ken            1  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     
SRow - 48 - Dashwood, Ken          -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Reed, Peter            -  -     -     
Hook - 38 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     - 
Prop - 39 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     - (c)

                                   5  3     -

Other U23 Matches

18-3  SSG  Easts      b Penrith
23-2  Koga Balmain    b St George
19-13 Cumb Parramatta b Wests
30-13 Brok Manly      b Norths
31-9  Hens Cronulla   b Newtown

U19 Presidents Cup - Semi-Finals

14-5  Hens (1v3) Parramatta b Balmain
25-8  Prat (4v2) Canterbury b Easts

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Semi-Finals

14-12 Prat (3v1) St George  b Penrith
23-11 Hens (2v4) Wests      b Cronulla

U15 SG Ball Cup - Semi-Finals

(3v1) v Parramatta, Henson Park, 11:30am

WIN 10-8

HT   -

Donoghue, Sultana tries
Studdon, Vrachas goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

20-8  Prat (4v2) St George  b Penrith

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN