1975 NSWRL Premiership - Round 13

South Sydney v North Sydney

North Sydney Oval

Sun Jun 15, 3:00pm

O'Neill gets marched

LOSS 16-18

Selected Round 13 Teams

During the week leading into the game Bob McCarthy stepped down as captain.

 5 min  2-0  Simms goal
15 min  2-2
19 min  7-2  Eden try Simms goal
28 min  7-5
35 min  7-7
39 min 12-7  Eden try Simms goal
HT     12-7
44 min 14-7  Simms goal
54 min 14-9
60 min 16-9
65 min 16-12
75 min 16-15
80 min 16-18

Eden 2 tries
Simms 5 from 5 goals

Crowd        5,004
Referee      R.Humphreys
Touch Judges C.Gilchrist / J.Kelly

Scrums         5-8 
Penalties     11-14

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Birrell, Ross          -  -     -        
Wing -  2 - Van Gulik, Peter       -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Little, Steve          -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Simms, Eric            -  5/5   -        
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     - (c)
Lock - 22 - Kovacs, Steve          -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Timms, Herb            -  -     -        
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - 
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     [0-2] SO
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     [0-55] SO
Prop - 13 - Eden, Harry            2  -     -     

                                   2  5/5   -

Other First Grade Matches

18-0  Lidc Wests      b Manly
 7-5  Leic Easts      b Balmain     [Ch7]
40-15 Ende Penrith    b Cronulla
26-15 Hens Newtown    b Parramatta
 3-2  Koga Canterbury b St George   [Ch2}

Judiciary News

John O'Neill was sent off for kicking at the 2 minute mark. He was later suspended for 3 matches at the judicary. George Piggins was sent off for punching and kicking 15 minutes after halftime. He was later suspended for 2 matches at the judicary.

Reserve Grade - Round 13

v North Sydney, 1:35pm

Wall punts the ball

WIN 29-0

HT     14-0

O'Donnell 3, Kay, Donnelly tries
Wall 4, O'Donnell 3 goals

Referee      D.MacDonald
Touch Judges N.Patten / E.Cook

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 27 - Birtles, Gerry         -  -     -  
Wing - 15 - Kay, John              1  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Wall, Brian            -  4     -
Cntr - 17 - O'Donnell, Owen        3  3     - 
Wing - 18 - McCartney, Paul        -  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - Donnelly, Andrew       1  -     - 
Half - 20 - Smith, Brian           -  -     - (c)
Lock - 48 - Thornton, Barry        -  -     - 
SRow - 35 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     
SRow - 39 - Reed, Peter            -  -     -     
Prop - 24 - Sawers, Bill           -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Jones, Brad            -  -     -     r47

Res  - 47 - Morgan, Ambrose        -  -     -

                                   5  7     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-5  Lidc Wests      b Manly
12-3  Leic Easts      b Balmain
11-7  Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
10-0  Koga St George  b Canterbury
11-2  Hens Parramatta b Newtown

Under 23's - Round 13

v North Sydney, 12:10pm

DRAW 13-13

HT     8-5

Bultitude, Felton, Turnbull tries
Burns 2 goals

Referee      P.Gold
Touch Judges B.Goldsworthy / R.Hemsley

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Wuromus, Terry         -  -     -     r42
Wing - 28 - Turnbull, Bill         1  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Allende, Paul          -  -     -     
Cntr - 30 - Burns, Mick            -  2     -
Wing - 40 - Bultitude, Geoff       1  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Haig, Gary             -  -     - 
Half - 33 - Russell, Wayne         -  -     - 
Lock - 34 - Barron, Ken            -  -     -     
SRow - 44 - Seelin, Dave           -  -     -     r50
SRow - 36 - Dashwood, Ken          -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Felton, Kevin          1  -     - (c)
Hook - 38 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     - 
Prop - 43 - Griffin, Warren        -  -     -     

Res  - 42 - Fountain, Geoff        -  -     -
Res  - 50 - Touma, Assad           -  -     -    

                                   3  2     -

Other U23 Matches

 5-2  Lidc Wests      b Manly
14-8  Leic Balmain    b Easts
23-17 Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
19-2  Koga Canterbury b St George
18-2  Hens Parramatta b Newtown

U19 Presidents Cup - Final

35-5  SCG  (1v2) Parramatta b Canterbury

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Final

14-10 SCG  (1v2) St George  b Wests

U15 SG Ball Cup - Final

(1v2) v St George, Sydney Cricket Ground, Saturday Jun 14 10:15am

Denis Donoghue

WIN 13-2

HT    10-2

S.Smith, G.Smith, P.Cole tries
A.Studden 2 goals

Referee      R.White
Touch Judges G.Nethery / D.Heymer

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Studden, A             -  2     -
Wing -  2 - Sultana, V             -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Ella, Gary             -  -     - (c)         
Cntr -  4 - Vrachas, S             -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Ell, I                 -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Smith, S               1  -     -
Half -  7 - Smith, G               1  -     -
Lock -  8 - Cole, P                1  -     -
SRow -  9 - Hartin, P              -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Donoghue, D            -  -     -
Prop - 11 - Douglas, G             -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Hoskins, T             -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Mairletner, M          -  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN