1975 NSWRL Premiership - Round 17

South Sydney v Balmain

Leichhardt Oval

Sat Jul 12, 3:00pm [Ch2]

Piggins at the aid of Grant

LOSS 7-22

Selected Round 17 Teams

South Sydney are playing their 3rd game in 6 days backing up from the midweek Amco Cup. Simms and McCarthy played their 200th game.

 9 min  2-0  Simms goal
13 min  2-2
14 min  2-7
20 min  2-9
35 min  7-9  Edwards try Simms goal
38 min  7-14
HT      7-14
67 min  7-19
78 min  7-22

Edwards try
Simms 2 from 2 goals

Crowd        7,356
Referee      N.McAlister
Touch Judges J.Reynolds / M.Godfrey

Scrums        7-10
Penalties    15-9 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  2/2   -        
Wing - 17 - O'Donnell, Owen        -  -     -     r2 [0-25] 
Cntr -  3 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Purcell, Greg          -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Little, Steve          -  -     -     
5/8  - 47 + Donnelly, Andrew       -  -     -        
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     - (c) r20 [0-22] 
Lock -  8 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -     
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - 
Prop - 26 + Morgan, Ambrose        -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Sawers, Bill           -  -     -     

Res  - 20 - Smith, Brian           -  -     -     [22-80]
Res  -  2 - Edwards, Keith         1  -     -     [25-80]

                                   1  2/2   -

Other First Grade Matches

12-11 Lidc Easts      b Wests      [Ch7]
23-8  Penr Penrith    b Canterbury
23-17 Koga St George  b Newtown
18-5  NSO  Cronulla   b Norths
27-8  Brok Manly      b Parramatta

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 17

v Balmain, 1:35pm

WIN 15-6

HT     0-6

Kay, Jones, Withers tries
Birrell 2, Wall goals

Referee      I.McCall (Late replacement)
Touch Judges J.Gocher / B.Wiseman

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Kay, John              1  -     -  
Wing -  2 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Birrell, Ross          -  2     -
Cntr - 19 - Wall, Brian            -  1     - 
Wing -  5 - Allende, Paul          -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Withers, Jeff          1  -     - 
Half - 20 - Smith, Brian           -  -     - (c)
Lock - 49 - Marsh, John            -  -     - 
SRow - 21 - Dykes, John            -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Magnus, Steve          -  -     -     
Prop - 24 - Jones, Brad            1  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     
Prop - 22 - Kovacs, Steve          -  -     -     

                                   3  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-12 Lidc Easts      d Wests
19-8  Penr Canterbury b Penrith
20-12 Koga Newtown    b St George
23-5  NSO  Cronulla   b Norths
18-18 Brok Manly      d Parramatta

Under 23's - Round 17

v Balmain, 12:10pm

LOSS 5-19

HT     5-7

Bultitude try
Burns goal

Referee      J.Gocher  
Touch Judges T.Murphy / R.Pierce

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Birtles, Gerry         -  -     -     
Wing - 28 - Turnbull, Bill         -  -     -
Cntr - 32 - Burns, Mick            -  1     -     
Cntr - 30 - Currall, Wayne         -  -     -
Wing - 31 - Bultitude, Geoff       1  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Haig, Gary             -  -     -     
Half - 34 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     - 
Lock - 35 - Barron, Ken            -  -     -     r44
SRow - 46 - Dashwood, Ken          -  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Reed, Peter            -  -     - 
Hook - 38 - Moore, Bill            -  -     - (c)
Prop - 39 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     - 

Res  - 44 - Seelin, Dave           -  -     -

                                   1  1     -

Other U23 Matches

19-3  Lidc Easts      b Wests
20-17 Penr Penrith    b Canterbury
24-3  Koga St George  b Newtown
23-11 NSO  Cronulla   b Norths
16-15 Brok Parramatta b Manly

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN