1975 NSWRL Premiership - Round 14 Postponed Match

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sun Jul 20, 3:00pm

Big step by Donnelly

LOSS 14-25

Selected Round 14 Teams

Clive Churchill stepped down as coach after their 12th loss in a row.

 6 min  0-5
15 min  0-8
20 min  0-13
24 min  3-13 Lowther try Simms miss
27 min  3-18
39 min  3-20
HT      3-20
50 min  8-20 McCarthy try Simms goal
66 min 11-20 Withers try Simms miss
74 min 14-20 McCarthy try Simms miss
78 min 14-22
79 min 14-25

McCarthy 2, Lowther, Withers tries
Simms 1 from 4 goals

Crowd        6,690
Referee      G.Cook
Touch Judges J.Connor / G.Maher

Scrums        8-8 
Penalties    11-4 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  1/4   -        
Wing -  2 - Purcell, Greg          -  -     -      
Cntr -  3 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     r16
Cntr -  4 - Withers, Jeff          1  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Lowther, Bernie        1  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Donnelly, Andrew       -  -     -        
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     - (c)  
Lock -  8 - Dykes, John            -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -     
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          2  -     - 
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Jones, Brad            -  -     -     r26

Res  - 16 - Birrell, Ross          -  -     -
Res  - 26 - Morgan, Ambrose        -  -     -

                                   4  1/4   -

Other First Grade Matches

17-10 NSO  Norths     b Newtown
11-3  Ende Cronulla   b Canterbury
29-8  Cumb Parramatta b Balmain
25-8  Brok Manly      b Penrith
41-7  SCG  Easts      b St George  [Ch7]

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 14 Postponed Match

v Western Suburbs, 1:35pm

WIN 19-12

HT     2-3

Marsh 2, Birrell tries
Birrell 5 goals

Referee      N.Cislowski
Touch Judges J.Kelly / J.Turner

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Kay, John              -  -     -  
Wing - 48 - McCartney, Paul        -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Birrell, Ross          1  5     -
Cntr - 15 - Little, Steve          -  -     - 
Wing - 18 - Van Gulik, Peter       -  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - Wall, Brian            -  -     - 
Half - 20 - Smith, Brian           -  -     - (c)
Lock - 21 - Marsh, John            2  -     - 
SRow - 22 - Kovacs, Steve          -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Thornton, Barry        -  -     -     r38
Prop - 37 - Reed, Peter            -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Magnus, Steve          -  -     -     r35
Prop - 26 - Morgan, Ambrose        -  -     -     

Res  - 38 - Moore, Bill            -  -     -
Res  - 35 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -

                                   3  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

16-11 NSO  Norths     b Newtown
16-11 Ende Canterbury b Cronulla
10-7  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
20-5  Brok Manly      b Penrith
 9-2  SCG  St George  b Easts

Under 23's - Round 14 Postponed Match

v Western Suburbs, 12:10pm

WIN 17-14

HT     4-5

Birtles, Turnbull, Currall tries
Allende 2, Burns 2 goals

Referee      J.Farrelly
Touch Judges C.Hennessy / R.Pierce

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Birtles, Gerry         1  -     -     
Wing - 28 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Allende, Paul          -  2     -     
Cntr - 30 - Burns, Mick            -  2     -     r40
Wing - 31 - Turnbull, Bill         1  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Currall, Wayne         1  -     -     
Half - 33 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     - 
Lock - 34 - Barron, Ken            -  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Dashwood, Ken          -  -     -     
Prop - 43 - Griffin, Warren        -  -     - 
Hook - 38 - Moore, Bill            -  -     - (c)
Prop - 39 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     - 

Res  - 40 - Wright, Gary           -  -     -

                                   3  4     -

Other U23 Matches

 5-3  NSO  Newtown    b Norths
17-15 SCG  Cronulla   b Canterbury
23-10 SCG  Balmain    b Parramatta
16-10 Brok Penrith    b Manly
22-7  SCG  Easts      b St George

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN