1975 NSWRL Premiership - Round 20

South Sydney v Cronulla-Sutherland

Redfern Oval

Sun Aug 10, 3:00pm

WIN 23-17

Selected Round 20 Teams

Simms injured his shoulder. Birrell moved to fullback, Sait to centre.

 5 min  2-0  Simms goal
11 min  4-0  Simms goal
18 min  6-0  Simms goal
22 min  6-2
28 min  6-7
37 min 11-7  Donnelly try Simms goal
HT     11-7
41 min 11-12 
50 min 16-12 Lowther try Simms goal
53 min 21-12 Eden try Simms goal
66 min 23-12 Simms goal
73 min 23-17

Eden, Donnelly, Lowther tries
Simms 7 from 7 goals

Crowd        6,248
Referee      L.Bruyeres
Touch Judges M.Godfrey / G.Hedger

Scrums        7-7 
Penalties    13-14

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  7/7   -     r25
Wing -  2 - Purcell, Greg          -  -     -      
Cntr -  3 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Birrell, Ross          -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Lowther, Bernie        1  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Donnelly, Andrew       1  -     -        
Half -  7 - Smith, Brian           -  -     - 
Lock -  8 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -     
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     - (c)
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     r23
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Eden, Harry            1  -     -     

Res  - 23 - Dykes, John            -  -     -
Res  - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -

                                   3  7/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

 8-8  Leic Balmain    d Wests       
26-7  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta  [Ch2]
16-13 Koga St George  b Manly       [Ch7]
21-20 Belm Norths     b Canterbury
20-20 Penr Penrith    d Newtown

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 20

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 1:35pm

WIN 28-15

Marsh was sent off for punching.

HT     11-5

McMillan, Dykes, Jones, Little tries
Wall 7, Kay goals

Referee      D.MacDonald
Touch Judges J.Reynolds / G.Norberry

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Kay, John              -  1     -  
Wing - 28 - Turnbull, Bill         -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Little, Steve          1  -     -
Cntr - 17 - Wall, Brian            -  7     - 
Wing - 18 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - McMillan, Bob          1  -     - 
Half - 20 - Grant, Bob             -  -     - (c) r33
Lock - 21 - Marsh, John            -  -     -     SO
SRow - 22 - Magnus, Steve          -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Dykes, John            1  -     -     
Prop - 40 - Reed, Peter            -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Jones, Brad            1  -     -     

Res  - 33 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     -

                                   4  8     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

28-5  Leic Wests      b Balmain
18-12 SSG  Parramatta b Easts
24-10 Koga St George  b Manly
21-20 Belm Canterbury b Norths
20-2  Penr Newtown    b Penrith

Under 23's - Round 20

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 12:10pm

WIN 21-16

HT     5-16

Dashwood 2, Barron, Currall, Birtles tries
Burns 3 goals

Referee      P.Gold
Touch Judges F.Fisher / W.Grono

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Birtles, Gerry         1  -     - (c)
Wing - 44 - Haig, Gary             -  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Currall, Wayne         1  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Allende, Paul          -  -     -     
Wing - 43 - Burns, Mick            -  3     -     
5/8  - 32 - Wright, Gary           -  -     -     
Half - 33 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     - 
Lock - 34 - Barron, Ken            1  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Touma, Assad           -  -     -     r45
Prop - 37 - Kovacs, Steve          -  -     - 
Hook - 50 - Dashwood, Ken          2  -     - 
Prop - 41 - Griffin, Warren        -  -     -     r46

Res  - 45 - Seelin, Dave           -  -     -
Res  - 46 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -

                                   5  3     -

Other U23 Matches

15-12 Leic Balmain    b Wests
11-5  SSG  Parramatta b Easts
13-6  Koga St George  b Manly
33-3  Belm Canterbury b Norths
19-4  Penr Penrith    b Newtown

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN