1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 1

South Sydney v St George

Redfern Oval

Sat Mar 20, 3:00pm [Ch2]

LOSS 10-31

Selected Round 1 Teams

1976 season has seen the introduction of the 7 point try for foul play and the ability for the referee to advance the penalty 10m. South Sydney became the first team to appear on TV match wearing a sponsor on their jersey.

 5 min  0-2
19 min  0-7
20 min  0-12
39 min  0-14
HT      0-14
45 min  5-14 Fahey try Purcell goal
48 min 10-14 Lowther try Purcell goal
60 min 10-19
64 min 10-21
77 min 10-26
79 min 10-31

Fahey, Lowther tries 
Purcell 2 from 2 goals

Crowd        12,017
Referee      K.Page
Touch Judges B.Barry / J.Connor

Scrums        8-13
Penalties     7-15

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Purcell, Greg          -  2/2   -        
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        1  -     -        
Cntr -  3 + Berne, John            -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 + Fahey, Terry           1  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Little, Steve          -  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -        
Half -  7 - Smith, Brian           -  -     -   
Lock -  8 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - (c)    
SRow - 10 - Timms, Herb            -  -     - 
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     r25
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     SO
Prop - 13 + Souter, Gary           -  -     -       

Res  - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -         

                                   2  2/2   -

Other First Grade Matches

25-24 Leic Canterbury b Balmain    [Ch7]
 8-5  Lidc Wests      b Easts
27-15 Ende Manly      b Cronulla
43-9  Penr Penrith    b Norths
28-25 Cumb Newtown    b Parramatta

Judiciary News

Piggins was sent off for repeated scrum infringments in the 19th minute of the second half after being penalised 9 times. He was later fined $25

Reserve Grade - Round 1

v St George, 1:35pm

LOSS 14-21

HT    4-11

Stewart, Kay tries
West 2, Wall, Kay goals

Referee      C.Edwards
Touch Judges B.Apps / W.Grono

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Kay, John              1  1     -     
Wing - 15 - Delaney, John          -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Wall, Brian            -  1     -     
Cntr - 27 - Peachey, Paul          -  -     -     r28
Wing - 18 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - McMillan, Bob          -  -     - (c)
Half - 20 - Donnelly, Andrew       -  -     - 
Lock - 21 - Reardon, Trevor        -  -     - 
SRow - 22 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - West, Graham           -  2     -     r37   
Prop - 24 - Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           1  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Grant, David           -  -     -     

Res  - 28 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -
Res  - 37 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -

                                   2  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

23-22 Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
13-7  Lidc Wests      b Easts
20-14 Ende Cronulla   b Manly
29-14 Penr Penrith    b Norths
23-15 Cumb Parramatta b Newtown

Under 23's - Round 1

v St George, 12:10pm

LOSS 14-24

Jones was sent off for punching. He was later suspended for a week.

HT    3-9

Newson 2, Lekkas, Power tries 
Newson goal

Referee      B.Cross
Touch Judges D.McLean / C.Haynes

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 49 - Burns, Mick            -  -     -
Wing - 28 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Lekkas, Con            1  -     -     r43
Cntr - 30 - Power, Wayne           1  -     - 
Wing - 31 - Griffiths, Jamie       -  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Wright, Gary           -  -     -
Half - 33 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     - 
Lock - 34 - Woods, Mick            -  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -     r45
SRow - 36 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 38 - Irons, Rod             -  -     - 
Prop - 39 - Jones, Brad            -  -     -     SO

Res  - 43 - Newson, Gary           2  1     -
Res  - 45 - Fraser, Jim            -  -     -

                                   4  1     -

Other U23 Matches

28-9  Leic Canterbury b Balmain
26-20 Lidc Easts      b Wests
12-10 Ende Manly      b Cronulla
19-7  Penr Norths     b Penrith
29-3  Cumb Parramatta b Newtown

Selected Round 2 Teams

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN