1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 2

South Sydney v Parramatta

Cumberland Oval

Sun Mar 28, 3:00pm

Bill Annabel

LOSS 4-21

Selected Round 2 Teams

12 min  0-2
22 min  2-2  Purcell goal
37 min  2-7
HT      2-7
45 min  2-9
50 min  4-9  Purcell goal
55 min  4-14
69 min  4-16
75 min  4-21

no tries 
Purcell 2 from 2 goals

Crowd         9,091
Referee      J.Danzey
Touch Judges N.Clement / B.Wiseman

Scrums       12-10
Penalties     6-7 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Purcell, Greg          -  2/2   -        
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Fahey, Terry           -  -     -        
Wing -  5 - Little, Steve          -  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Berne, John            -  -     -     r28
Half -  7 - Donnelly, Andrew       -  -     -   
Lock -  8 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - (c)    
SRow - 10 - Timms, Herb            -  -     - 
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     r21
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 + Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     

Res  - 28 + Larssen, Paul          -  -     -    
Res  - 21 + Reardon, Trevor        -  -     -

                                   -  2/2   -

Other First Grade Matches

19-10 Hens Norths     b Newtown    [Ch2]
17-13 Brok Manly      b Wests      [Ch7]
20-20 Belm Canterbury d Cronulla
22-9  Koga Balmain    b St George
16-12 SSG  Easts      b Penrith

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 2

v Parramatta, 1:35pm

WIN 17-0

HT    2-0

Kay 2, Reardon tries
Wall 4 goals

Referee      B.Bradstock
Touch Judges J.Connor / B.Kendall

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Kay, John              2  -     -     
Wing - 15 - Delaney, John          -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Wall, Brian            -  4     -     
Cntr - 28 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -     
Wing - 18 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - McMillan, Bob          -  -     - (c)
Half -  7 - Smith, Brian           -  -     - 
Lock - 21 - Reardon, Trevor        1  -     - 
SRow - 47 - Marsh, John            -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -       
Prop - 24 - Souter, Gary           -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -     r36

Res  - 36 - Grant, David           -  -     -

                                   3  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

11-9  Hens Norths     b Newtown
19-8  Brok Manly      b Wests
12-5  Belm Canterbury b Cronulla
12-10 Koga St George  b Balmain
15-0  SSG  Penrith    b Easts

Under 23's - Round 2

v Parramatta, 12:10pm

LOSS 8-36

HT    0-21

Griffiths, Issaka tries 
Burns goals

Referee      I.McCall
Touch Judges H.Griffiths / G.Gunnee

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Burns, Mick            -  1     -
Wing - 40 - Peachey, Paul          -  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Newson, Gary           -  -     -     
Cntr - 30 - Power, Wayne           -  -     -     r41
Wing - 31 - Griffiths, Jamie       1  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Sydenham, Steve        -  -     -
Half - 33 - Wright, Gary           -  -     - (c)
Lock - 34 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Grant, David           -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     - 
Hook - 38 - Irons, Rod             -  -     - 
Prop - 39 - Wilson, Dave           -  -     -     

Res  - 41 - Issaka, Viotta         1  -     -

                                   2  1     -

Other U23 Matches

17-8  Hens Newtown    b Norths
 9-5  Brok Wests      b Manly
28-10 Belm Cronulla   b Canterbury
26-26 Koga St George  d Balmain
29-8  SSG  Easts      b Penrith

Selected Midweek Cup Round 1 Match Report

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN