1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 3

South Sydney v North Sydney

North Sydney Oval

Sun Apr 4, 3:00pm

WIN 19-14

Selected Round 3 Teams

Stevens was replaced by Delaney at halftime, which caused a reshuffle in the team with Reardon going to second row, Sait back to lock, Berne to five-eighth and Fahey to centre.

10 min  5-0  Fahey try Purcell goal
13 min  5-2
33 min  5-7
37 min  7-7  Purcell goal
39 min 12-7  Little try Purcell goal
HT     12-7
52 min 12-9
58 min 14-9  Purcell goal
60 min 19-9  Berne try Purcell goal
75 min 19-14

Fahey, Little, Berne tries 
Purcell 5 from 6 goals

Crowd         5,941
Referee      G.Cook
Touch Judges G.Benson / E.Cook

Scrums       12-11
Penalties     9-14

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Purcell, Greg          -  5/6   -        
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -        
Cntr -  6 - Berne, John            1  -     -        
Cntr -  5 - Little, Steve          1  -     -        
Wing -  4 - Fahey, Terry           1  -     -        
5/8  -  8 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
Half - 19 - McMillan, Bob          -  -     -   
Lock - 21 - Reardon, Trevor        -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - (c) r18
SRow - 10 - Timms, Herb            -  -     - 
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     

Res  - 18 + Delaney, John          -  -     -

                                   3  5/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

28-12 Leic Balmain    b Parramatta [Ch2]
31-21 Belm Manly      b Canterbury [Ch7]
17-13 Hens Easts      b Newtown
15-12 Koga St George  b Cronulla
18-18 Penr Penrith    d Wests

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 3

v North Sydney, 1:35pm

LOSS 10-23

Kay was sent off for a dangerous head high tackle and later suspended for 2 weeks.

HT    7-8

Smith, Wall tries
West 2 goals

Referee      J.Farrelly
Touch Judges R.Pierce / B.Apps

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Kay, John              -  -     -     SO
Wing - 15 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -     r30
Cntr - 28 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -     
Wing - 18 - Delaney, John          -  -     -     
5/8  - 16 - Wall, Brian            1  -     - 
Half -  7 - Smith, Brian           1  -     - (c)
Lock - 47 - Marsh, John            -  -     - 
SRow - 22 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - West, Graham           -  2     -       
Prop - 24 - Souter, Gary           -  -     -     
Hook - 38 - Irons, Rod             -  -     -     r48
Prop - 49 - Jones, Brad            -  -     -     

Res  - 30 - Newson, Gary           -  -     -
Res  - 48 - Wills, Ken             -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

26-17 Leic Balmain    b Parramatta
13-8  Belm Manly      b Canterbury
28-10 Hens Easts      b Newtown
18-14 Koga St George  b Cronulla
24-17 Penr Penrith    b Wests

Under 23's - Round 3

v North Sydney, 12:10pm

WIN 21-13

HT    10-5

Haig, Griffiths, W.Wright, Wills, Peachey tries 
Peachey 2, Haig goals

Referee      G.Gunnee
Touch Judges N.Patton / G.Braine

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 40 - Peachey, Paul          1  2     -
Wing - 43 - Issaka, Viotta         -  -     -
Cntr - 50 - Phillips, Ray          -  -     -     
Cntr - 30 - Newson, Gary           -  -     -     
Wing - 31 - Griffiths, Jamie       1  -     -     
5/8  - 17 - Haig, Gary             1  1     -     r41
Half - 33 - Wright, Gary           -  -     - (c)
Lock - 34 - Wright, Wayne          1  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -     r46  
SRow - 42 - Fraser, Jim            -  -     -     
Prop - 36 - Grant, David           -  -     - 
Hook - 48 - Wills, Ken             1  -     - 
Prop - 39 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     -     

Res  - 41 - Johnson, Mark          -  -     -
Res  - 46 - Amos, Ian              -  -     -

                                   5  3     -

Other U23 Matches

31-19 Leic Balmain    b Parramatta
28-2  Belm Canterbury b Manly
21-13 Hens Easts      b Newtown
 7-5  Koga Cronulla   b St George
23-0  Penr Penrith    b Wests

Selected Round 4 Teams

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN