1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 4

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sun Apr 11, 3:00pm

Little making a break

WIN 16-15

Selected Round 4 Teams

O'Neill dislocated his shoulder just before halftime. Piggins took over the captaincy when O'Neill left the field.

 3 min  0-3
 6 min  2-3  Purcell goal
10 min  2-6
27 min  5-6  Little try Purcell miss
HT      5-6
45 min 10-6  Reardon try Purcell goal
56 min 13-6  Fahey try Purcell miss
58 min 13-8
67 min 13-10
75 min 13-15
78 min 16-15 Lowther try Little miss

Lowther, Little, Reardon, Fahey tries 
Purcell 2 from 4, Little 0 from 2 goals

Crowd        13,617
Referee      G.Hartley
Touch Judges J.Turner / J.Connor

Scrums       10-9 
Penalties    12-11

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Purcell, Greg          -  2/4   -        
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        1  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Berne, John            -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Little, Steve          1  -/2   -        
Wing -  5 - Fahey, Terry           1  -     -        
5/8  - 19 - Wall, Brian            -  -     -     
Half -  7 - McMillan, Bob          -  -     -   
Lock -  8 - Reardon, Trevor        1  -     -     
SRow - 22 - Porter, Glen           -  -     - 
SRow - 10 - Timms, Herb            -  -     - 
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     - (c) r36
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     

Res  - 36 + Grant, David           -  -     -

                                   4  2/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

19-12 Lidc Wests      b Canterbury [Ch2]
22-17 Penr Penrith    b Newtown
30-4  Brok Manly      b St George  [Ch7]
28-9  Ende Parramatta b Cronulla
18-10 Leic Balmain    b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 4

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:35pm

LOSS 10-11

HT    7-4

West 2 tries
West 2 goals

Referee      B.Bradstock
Touch Judges G.Benson / B.Apps

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Peachey, Paul          -  -     -     
Wing - 31 - Griffiths, Jamie       -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Donnelly, Andrew       -  -     -     
Cntr - 17 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -     
Wing - 18 - Delaney, John          -  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Haig, Gary             -  -     - 
Half -  7 - Smith, Brian           -  -     - (c)
Lock - 21 - Marsh, John            -  -     -     r35
SRow - 36 - Grant, David           -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - West, Graham           2  2     -       
Prop - 24 - Souter, Gary           -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     r38
Prop - 26 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -     

Res  - 35 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -
Res  - 38 - Irons, Rod             -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

19-17 Lidc Wests      b Canterbury
16-7  Penr Penrith    b Newtown
17-4  Brok Manly      b St George
21-2  Ende Cronulla   b Parramatta
10-7  Leic Balmain    b Norths

Under 23's - Round 4

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:10pm

LOSS 13-20

HT    10-8

Power, G.Wright, Jones tries 
Burns 2 goals

Referee      G.Gunnee
Touch Judges D.McLean / M.Keeble

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Burns, Mick            -  2     -
Wing - 28 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -     r48
Cntr - 29 - Power, Wayne           1  -     -     
Cntr - 30 - Newson, Gary           -  -     -     
Wing - 41 - Issaka, Viotta         -  -     -     
5/8  - 51 - Sydenham, Steve        -  -     -     
Half - 33 - Wright, Gary           1  -     - (c)
Lock - 34 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -      
SRow - 45 - Amos, Ian              -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Jones, Brad            1  -     -     r50
Hook - 38 - Irons, Rod             -  -     - 
Prop - 39 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     -     

Res  - 48 - Lekkas, Con            -  -     -
Res  - 50 - Wilson, Dave           -  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Other U23 Matches

20-3  Lidc Canterbury b Wests
17-8  Penr Penrith    b Newtown
15-13 Brok St George  b Manly
12-11 Ende Cronulla   b Parramatta
15-10 Leic Balmain    b Norths

Selected Round 5 Teams

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN