1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 6

South Sydney v Newtown

Redfern Oval

Mon Apr 26, 3:00pm

Piggins and Little

WIN 28-10

Selected Round 6 Teams

Annabel left the field with a injured shoulder.

 8 min   0-2
15 min   5-2  Reardon try Purcell goal
18 min  10-2  Timms try Purcell goal
30 min  12-2  Purcell goal
35 min  17-2  Little try Purcell goal
HT      17-2
49 min  17-7 
55 min  20-7  Fahey try Purcell miss
60 min  23-7  Fahey try Purcell miss
66 min  28-10 Purcell try Purcell goal
78 min  28-10

Fahey 2, Little, Reardon, Timms, Purcell tries 
Purcell 5 from 8 goals

Crowd        13,803
Referee      R.Humphreys
Touch Judges P.Elliss / W.Grono

Scrums       10-6 
Penalties     9-9 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Purcell, Greg          1  5/8   -        
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Berne, John            -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Little, Steve          1  -     -     
Wing -  5 - Fahey, Terry           2  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
Half -  7 - McMillan, Bob          -  -     -   
Lock -  8 - Reardon, Trevor        1  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - (c)
SRow - 10 - Porter, Glen           -  -     - 
Prop - 11 - Timms, Herb            1  -     - 
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     r26

Res  - 26 - Souter, Gary           -  -     -     r23
Res  - 23 - Grant, David           -  -     -

                                   6  5/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

20-13 Belm Canterbury b Parramatta [Ch2]
23-13 Lidc Wests      b St George
18-4  Leic Balmain    b Penrith    [Ch7]
38-13 Brok Manly      b Norths
22-11 Ende Easts      b Cronulla

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 6

v Newtown, 1:35pm

WIN 48-8

HT    23-5

Delaney 3, Donnelly 2, Kay, Wall, Haig, Vizzone, Stewart tries
Haig 9 from 10 goals

Referee      B.Bradstock
Touch Judges C.Gilchrist / B.Kendall

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Kay, John              1  -     -     
Wing - 15 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Wall, Brian            1  -     -     
Cntr - 17 - Donnelly, Andrew       2  -     -     
Wing - 18 - Delaney, John          3  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - Haig, Gary             1  9/10  - 
Half -  7 - Smith, Brian           -  -     - (c) r34
Lock - 21 - Marsh, John            -  -     -     r47
SRow - 23 - Grant, David           -  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Vizzone, Joe           1  -     -       
Prop - 24 - Burke, John            -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           1  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Souter, Gary           -  -     -     

Res  - 34 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     -
Res  - 47 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -

                                  10  9/10  -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

18-6  Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
19-16 Lidc St George  b Wests
21-18 Leic Balmain    b Penrith
11-3  Brok Manly      b Norths
13-5  Ende Cronulla   b Easts

Under 23's - Round 6

v Newtown, 12:10pm

WIN 21-16

HT    13-13

Peachey, Issaka, Griffiths, Johnson, Phillips tries 
Peachey 2, Phillips goals

Referee      J.Colenso
Touch Judges H.Reedy / B.Bolton

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Peachey, Paul          1  2     -
Wing - 28 - Issaka, Viotta         1  -     -     
Cntr - 46 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -     r53
Cntr - 30 - Newson, Gary           -  -     -     
Wing - 31 - Griffiths, Jamie       1  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Wright, Gary           -  -     -     
Half - 33 - Johnson, Mark          1  -     - 
Lock - 34 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     -     
SRow - 41 - Phillips, Ray          1  1     -     
SRow - 36 - Amos, Ian              -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 38 - Irons, Rod             -  -     - 
Prop - 39 - Griffin, Warren        -  -     -     

Res  - 53 - Lekkas, Con            -  -     -     r50
Res  - 50 - Sydenham, Steve        -  -     -

                                   5  3     -

Other U23 Matches

15-14 Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
13-8  Lidc St George  b Wests
20-6  Leic Balmain    b Penrith
29-9  Brok Norths     b Manly
25-7  Ende Easts      b Cronulla

Selected Round 7 Teams

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN