1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 7

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Lidcombe Oval

Sun May 2, 3:00pm [Ch7]

Piggins crashing through for a try

LOSS 13-17

Selected Round 7 Teams

 2 min  0-2
12 min  3-2  Lowther try Purcell miss
HT      3-2
48 min  8-2  Piggins try Purcell goal
57 min  8-7
64 min  8-12
75 min 13-12 Fahey try Purcell goal
77 min 13-17

Lowther, Piggins, Fahey tries 
Purcell 2 from 3 goals

Crowd        17,425 (Ground record)
Referee      G.Cook
Touch Judges M.Tomsett / E.Pepper

Scrums       11-10
Penalties     6-9 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Purcell, Greg          -  2/3   -        
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        1  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Berne, John            -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Little, Steve          -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - Fahey, Terry           1  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
Half -  7 - Smith, Brian           -  -     -   
Lock -  8 - Reardon, Trevor        -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - (c)
SRow - 10 - Porter, Glen           -  -     - 
Prop - 11 - Timms, Herb            -  -     - 
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        1  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     

                                   3  2/3   -

Other First Grade Matches

19-18 SCG  Easts      b Manly      [Ch2]
24-8  Koga St George  b Parramatta
26-13 Hens Balmain    b Newtown
30-13 NSO  Canterbury b Norths
28-20 Penr Cronulla   b Penrith

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 7

v Western Suburbs, 1:35pm

LOSS 0-29

Stewart was sent off for a stiff arm tackle. He was later suspended for 3 weeks.

HT    0-14

no tries
no goals

Referee      J.Danzey
Touch Judges I.McCall / N.Clements

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Kay, John              -  -     -     
Wing - 15 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Wall, Brian            -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 17 - Donnelly, Andrew       -  -     -     
Wing - 18 - Delaney, John          -  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - Haig, Gary             -  -     - 
Half - 34 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     -     r32
Lock - 47 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -     r35
SRow - 22 - West, Graham           -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Grant, David           -  -     -       
Prop - 24 - Burke, John            -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     SO
Prop - 26 - Souter, Gary           -  -     -     

Res  - 32 - Wright, Gary           -  -     -
Res  - 35 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -

                                   -  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 7-5  SCG  Manly      b Easts
12-11 Koga St George  b Parramatta
22-9  Hens Balmain    b Newtown
22-18 NSO  Norths     b Canterbury
22-11 Penr Cronulla   b Penrith

Under 23's - Round 7

v Western Suburbs, 12:10pm

LOSS 13-21

HT    8-10

Issaka, Power, Vizzone tries 
Peachey, Newson goals

Referee      N.Cizlowski
Touch Judges R.Coffey / F.Fisher

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Peachey, Paul          -  1     -
Wing - 28 - Issaka, Viotta         1  -     -     
Cntr - 29 - Power, Wayne           1  -     -     
Cntr - 30 - Newson, Gary           -  1     -     
Wing - 31 - Griffiths, Jamie       -  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Wright, Gary           -  -     -     
Half - 33 - Johnson, Mark          -  -     - 
Lock - 43 - Woods, Mick            -  -     -     r52
SRow - 35 - Vizzone, Joe           1  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Amos, Ian              -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 38 - Irons, Rod             -  -     - 
Prop - 39 - Griffin, Warren        -  -     -     r51

Res  - 52 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     -
Res  - 51 - Jones, Brad            -  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Other U23 Matches

19-2  SCG  Easts      b Manly
25-15 Koga St George  b Parramatta
33-5  Hens Balmain    b Newtown
18-8  NSO  Canterbury b Norths
24-9  Penr Cronulla   b Penrith

U19 Presidents Cup - Round 1

v Manly-Warringah, Redfern Oval, Sat May 1 2:15pm

WIN 17-5

HT    -

M.Hall, C.Rosiello, R.Hinton tries
G.Jones 4 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

Division 1
17-11 Leic Newtown    b Balmain
20-19 Tant Easts      b Norths
Division 2
25-14 McCr Parramatta b Cronulla
31-6  Belm Canterbury b St George
33-5  Penr Penrith    b Wests

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 1

v Manly-Warringah, 12:45pm

WIN 18-15

HT   -

M.Mairlietner, D.Lyons, R.Churchill, J.Martin tries
P.Ellison 2, A.Studden goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

Division 1
28-12 Leic Balmain    b Newtown
19-2  Tant Easts      b Norths
Division 2
32-6  McCr Parramatta b Cronulla
16-13 Belm Canterbury b St George
53-5  Penr Penrith    b Wests

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 1

v Manly-Warringah, 11:30am

WIN 24-0

HT   -

A.Ferguson 2, R.Sait 2, P.Whiteman, R.Stewart tries
A.Ferguson 3 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

Division 1
19-14 Leic Balmain    b Newtown
24-15 Tant Easts      b Norths
Division 2
16-3  McCr Parramatta b Cronulla
16-15 Belm Canterbury b St George
14-0  Penr Wests      b Penrith

Selected Round 8 Teams

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN