1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8

South Sydney v Balmain

Leichhardt Oval

Sun May 9, 3:00pm

Another Fahey damaging run

LOSS 5-22

Selected Round 8 Teams

Sait injured his left knee during the game. Timms injured his hamstring. Piggins has bruised hip heavily.

 5 min  0-2
 6 min  3-2  Sait try Purcell miss
12 min  3-4
35 min  3-6
38 min  5-6  Purcell goal
HT      5-6
52 min  5-9
54 min  5-12
63 min  5-17
70 min  5-22

Sait try
Purcell 1 from 4 goals

Crowd        17,306 (Ground record)
Referee      G.Hartley
Touch Judges B.Wiseman / T.Delauney

Scrums       10-7 
Penalties    10-11

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Purcell, Greg          -  1/4   -        
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Berne, John            -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Little, Steve          -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - Fahey, Terry           -  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Sait, Paul             1  -     -     r16
Half -  7 - Smith, Brian           -  -     -   
Lock -  8 - Reardon, Trevor        -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - (c)
SRow - 10 - Porter, Glen           -  -     - 
Prop - 11 - Timms, Herb            -  -     -     r35
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     

Res  - 16 - Donnelly, Andrew       -  -     -
Res  - 35 - Grant, David           -  -     -

                                   1  1/4   -

Other First Grade Matches

 8-4  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
16-13 Koga St George  b Norths
22-18 Hens Newtown    b Cronulla
11-10 Belm Easts      b Canterbury [Ch7]
27-14 Brok Manly      b Penrith    [Ch2]

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 8

v Balmain, 1:35pm

WIN 19-13

HT    9-8

Souter, Irons, Delaney tries
Haig 5 goals

Referee      J.Danzey
Touch Judges W.Kirk / L.Green

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Kay, John              -  -     - (c)
Wing - 15 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -     
Cntr - 16 - Donnelly, Andrew       -  -     -
Cntr - 17 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -     
Wing - 18 - Delaney, John          1  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - Haig, Gary             -  5     - 
Half - 33 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     -     
Lock - 21 - Marsh, John            -  -     -     
SRow - 22 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -       
Prop - 24 - Burke, John            -  -     -     r35
Hook - 25 - Irons, Rod             1  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Souter, Gary           1  -     -     

Res  - 35 - Grant, David           -  -     -

                                   3  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

27-10 Cumb Parramatta b Wests
18-15 Koga St George  b Norths
 9-6  Hens Newtown    b Cronulla
 4-2  Belm Easts      b Canterbury
17-5  Brok Manly      b Penrith

Under 23's - Round 8

v Balmain, 12:10pm

Gary Wright

LOSS 10-17

HT    3-7

Wall, Grant tries 
Wall 2 goals

Referee      R.McDonnell
Touch Judges R.Freeman / B.Gately

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Peachey, Paul          -  -     -
Wing - 28 - Issaka, Viotta         -  -     -     
Cntr - 44 - Power, Wayne           -  -     -     
Cntr - 30 - Newson, Gary           -  -     -     
Wing - 31 - Griffiths, Jamie       -  -     -     
5/8  - 29 - Wall, Brian            1  2     - (c)
Half - 32 - Wright, Gary           -  -     - 
Lock - 34 - Phillips, Ray          -  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Grant, David           1  -     -     
SRow - 50 - Jones, Brad            -  -     -     r40
Prop - 37 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     -
Hook - 38 - Wills, Ken             -  -     -     r51
Prop - 39 - Griffin, Warren        -  -     - 

Res  - 40 - Amos, Ian              -  -     -
Res  - 51 - Mangan, Gary           -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other U23 Matches

22-9  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
22-7  Koga St George  b Norths
21-3  Hens Cronulla   b Newtown
18-5  Belm Easts      b Canterbury
29-15 Brok Manly      b Penrith

U19 Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Sports Ground, Sat May 8 2:15pm

WIN 35-5

HT    -

Sinclair 2, Hollbrow, Squadrito, Armstrong, Gilliman, Jones tries
Jones 7 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

Division 1
18-8  Tant Norths     b Balmain
26-10 Hens Newtown    b Manly
Division 2
13-12 Ende Penrith    b Cronulla
38-16 Prat Canterbury b Wests
29-15 Koga Parramatta b St George

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 2

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:45pm

WIN 17-7

HT   -

Mairleitner 2, Lyons, Studden, Ferguson tries
Ellison goal

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

Division 1
24-8  Tant Balmain    b Norths
12-11 Hens Manly      b Newtown
Division 2
11-11 Ende Cronulla   d Penrith
51-0  Prat Canterbury b Wests
33-5  Koga Parramatta b St George

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 2

v Eastern Suburbs, 11:30am

WIN 18-5

HT   -

G.Stewart, J.Stewart, K.Stewart, Ferguson tries
Ferguson 3 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

Division 1
30-10 Tant Balmain    b Norths
17-3  Hens Newtown    b Manly
Division 2
16-8  Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
24-3  Prat Wests      b Canterbury
11-11 Koga St George  d Parramatta

Selected Round 9 Teams

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN