1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 9

South Sydney v Cronulla-Sutherland

Endeavour Field

Sun May 16, 3:00pm

Little outjumped

LOSS 5-39

Selected Round 9 Teams

McMillan went off with a calf injury. Porter injured his shoulder. Souths then finish the game with 12 men when Annabel went off with a leg injury.

12 min  0-5
24 min  0-8
30 min  0-10
35 min  0-13
38 min  0-18
HT      0-18
42 min  0-23
57 min  0-28
61 min  0-31
64 min  0-36
70 min  0-39
79 min  5-39 Peachey try Little goal

Peachey try
Little 1 from 2 goals

Crowd         8,253
Referee      C.Turnell
Touch Judges E.Pepper / I.McCall

Scrums       14-7 
Penalties     8-8 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Peachey, Paul          1  -     -        
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -        
Cntr -  5 - Fahey, Terry           -  -     -        
Cntr -  4 - Little, Steve          -  1/2   -     
Wing - 18 - Delaney, John          -  -     -        
5/8  -  3 - Berne, John            -  -     -     
Half -  7 - McMillan, Bob          -  -     -     r20
Lock -  8 - Reardon, Trevor        -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - (c)
SRow - 10 - Porter, Glen           -  -     - 
Prop - 11 + Burke, John            -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Irons, Rod             -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     r26

Res  - 20 - Smith, Brian           -  -     -
Res  - 26 - Souter, Gary           -  -     -

                                   1  1/2   -

Other First Grade Matches

13-13 SCG  Balmain    d Wests       [Ch7]
41-5  NSO  Parramatta b Norths
15-12 Koga St George  b Easts       [Ch2]
57-6  Hens Manly      b Newtown
17-0  Penr Penrith    b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 9

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 1:35pm

LOSS 16-25

HT    2-20

Haig, Smith, Marsh, Vizzone tries
Wall, Haig goals

Referee      J.Farrelly
Touch Judges R.Hensley / E.Cook

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Kay, John              -  -     - 
Wing - 15 - Power, Wayne           -  -     -     
Cntr - 32 - Wall, Brian            -  1     -
Cntr - 17 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     -     r28 
Wing - 30 - Newson, Gary           -  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - Haig, Gary             1  1     - 
Half -  7 - Smith, Brian           1  -     - (c)
Lock - 21 - Marsh, John            1  -     -     
SRow - 22 - Grant, David           -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Vizzone, Joe           1  -     -       
Prop - 24 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -     
Hook - 38 - Mangan, Gary           -  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Souter, Gary           -  -     -     

Res  - 28 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -

                                   4  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

23-15 SCG  Balmain    b Wests
24-14 NSO  Parramatta b Norths
10-7  Koga St George  b Easts
24-13 Hens Manly      b Newtown
15-9  Penr Canterbury b Penrith

Under 23's - Round 9

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 12:10pm

LOSS 8-19

HT    0-13

Amos, Griffin tries 
Phillips goal

Referee      M.Beacroft
Touch Judges P.Longhurst / M.Keeble

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 35 - Phillips, Ray          -  1     -
Wing - 48 - Issaka, Viotta         -  -     -     r45
Cntr - 28 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -     
Cntr - 29 - Lekkas, Con            -  -     -     
Wing - 31 - Griffiths, Jamie       -  -     -     
5/8  - 46 - Sydenham, Steve        -  -     -
Half - 33 - Wright, Gary           -  -     - 
Lock - 34 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     -     
SRow - 40 - Amos, Ian              1  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Mitchell, Tom          -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     -
Hook - 49 - Wills, Ken             -  -     -     r50
Prop - 39 - Griffin, Warren        1  -     - (c)

Res  - 45 - Knott, Peter           -  -     -
Res  - 50 - Jones, Brad            -  -     -

                                   2  1     -

Other U23 Matches

23-11 SCG  Wests      b Balmain
32-8  NSO  Parramatta b Norths
15-4  Koga Easts      b St George
46-15 Hens Manly      b Newtown
19-12 Penr Canterbury b Penrith

U19 Presidents Cup - Round 3

v Balmain, Redfern Oval, Sat May 15 2:15pm

WIN 21-13

HT    16-0

Claire, Jones, Armstrong, Sinclair, Squadrito tries
Jones 3 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

Division 1
15-6  SCG  Manly      b Easts
19-11 Tant Norths     b Newtown
Division 2
27-11 Prat Cronulla   b Wests
14-13 Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
20-11 Koga Penrith    b St George

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 3

v Balmain, 12:45pm

WIN 24-10

HT   -

Martin 2, Mairleitner, Lyons, Melrose, Ferguson tries
Ellison 3 goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

Division 1
20-13 Brok Manly      b Easts
20-13 Tant Newtown    b Norths
Division 2
27-8  Prat Cronulla   b Wests
17-13 Belm Parramatta b Canterbury
34-8  Koga St George  b Penrith

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 3

v Balmain, 11:30am

WIN 14-5

HT    9-5

Arneill, Vernon tries
Ferguson 4 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

Division 1
13-3  Brok Manly      b Easts
14-5  Tant Newtown    b Norths
Division 2
13-0  Prat Wests      b Cronulla
19-11 Belm Parramatta b Canterbury
24-6  Koga Penrith    b St George

Selected Round 10 Teams

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN