1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10

South Sydney v Manly-Warringah

Redfern Oval

Sun May 23, 3:00pm

LOSS 16-18

Selected Round 10 Teams

 5 min  0-2
13 min  2-2  Purcell goal
28 min  4-2  Purcell goal
30 min  4-4
35 min  4-6
39 min  6-6  Purcell goal
HT      6-6
43 min  6-9
47 min  6-11
50 min 11-11 Lowther try Purcell goal
64 min 11-14
66 min 11-16
69 min 16-16 Marsh try Purcell goal
73 min 16-18 

Lowther, Marsh tries
Purcell 5 from 8 goals

Crowd        11,198
Referee      C.Turnell
Touch Judges P.Elliss / N.Clement

Scrums        9-6 
Penalties    11-13

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Purcell, Greg          -  5/8   -        
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        1  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Berne, John            -  -     -     r17
Cntr -  4 - Little, Steve          -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - Fahey, Terry           -  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
Half -  7 - Smith, Brian           -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Reardon, Trevor        -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - (c)
SRow - 22 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     r21
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Burke, John            -  -     -     

Res  - 17 - Wall, Brian            -  -     -
Res  - 21 - Marsh, John            1  -     -

                                   2  5/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

17-14 Ende Cronulla   b Balmain    [Ch2]
12-12 SSG  Easts      d Parramatta [Ch7]
23-12 Penr Penrith    b St George
23-20 Belm Canterbury b Newtown
41-12 NSO  Wests      b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 10

v Manly-Warringah, 1:35pm

LOSS 8-33

HT    3-10

Bultitude, Grant tries
Haig goal

Referee      J.Farrelly
Touch Judges B.Wiseman / R.Freeman

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 27 - Peachey, Paul          -  -     - 
Wing - 15 - Bultitude, Geoff       1  -     -     
Cntr - 14 - Kay, John              -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 17 - Wall, Brian            -  -     -     
Wing - 18 - Delaney, John          -  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - Haig, Gary             -  1     - 
Half - 20 - Wright, Gary           -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Marsh, John            -  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Grant, David           1  -     -       
Prop - 24 - Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Irons, Rod             -  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Souter, Gary           -  -     -     

                                   2  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

22-13 Ende Cronulla   b Balmain
30-5  SSG  Parramatta b Easts
35-13 Penr Penrith    b St George
26-5  Belm Canterbury b Newtown
18-8  NSO  Norths     b Wests

Under 23's - Round 10

v Manly-Warringah, 12:10pm

LOSS 13-46

HT    9-25

Amos try
Phillips 5 goals

Referee      G.Braine
Touch Judges D.McLean / G.Gunnee

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 30 - Newson, Gary           -  -     -
Wing - 50 - Griffiths, Jamie       -  -     -     
Cntr - 28 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -     
Cntr - 46 - Sydenham, Steve        -  -     -     r51
Wing - 31 - Power, Wayne           -  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Phillips, Ray          -  5     -
Half - 33 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     - 
Lock - 34 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -     
SRow - 40 - Amos, Ian              1  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Mitchell, Tom          -  -     -     r52
Prop - 37 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     -
Hook - 38 - Mangan, Gary           -  -     -     r49
Prop - 39 - Griffin, Warren        -  -     - (c)

Res  - 51 - Frost, Mike            -  -     -
Res  - 52 - Jones, Brad            -  -     -
Res  - 49 - Wills, Ken             -  -     -

                                   1  5     -

Other U23 Matches

 9-7  Ende Balmain    b Cronulla
15-0  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
20-15 Penr St George  b Penrith
39-8  Belm Canterbury b Newtown
15-7  NSO  Wests      b Norths

U19 Presidents Cup - Round 4

v North Sydney, Tantallon Oval, Sat May 22 2:15pm

WIN 22-13

HT    -

Rosiello 2, Jones 2, Sinclair, Hinton tries
Gilliman 2 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

Division 1
23-0  SCG  Balmain    b Manly
36-8  Hens Newtown    b Easts
Division 2
21-19 Ende Cronulla   b St George
17-10 SCG  Penrith    b Canterbury
65-0  McCr Parramatta b Wests

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 4

v North Sydney, 12:45pm

WIN 42-20

HT   -

Kitinas 3, Martin 2, Ebert, Eillison, Churchill, Melrose, Franklin tries
Ellison 4, Studdon 2 goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

Division 1
10-8  Brok Manly      b Balmain
29-8  Hens Newtown    b Easts
Division 2
20-11 Ende Cronulla   b St George
 8-6  Belm Canterbury b Penrith
Frft  McCr Parramatta b Wests

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 4

v North Sydney, 11:30am

WIN 42-2

HT    -

Vernon 3, Sait 2, Ferguson, Mullins, Stewart, Whiteman, Ross tries
Ferguson 6 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

Division 1
21-13 Brok Balmain    b Manly
18-6  Hens Newtown    b Easts
Division 2
23-5  Ende Cronulla   b St George
10-6  Belm Canterbury b Penrith
10-0  McCr Parramatta b Wests

Selected Midweek Cup Round 3 Teams

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN