1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 11

South Sydney v Canterbury-Bankstown

Belmore Sports Ground

Sun May 30, 3:00pm

English prop John Burke

LOSS 7-20

Selected Round 11 Teams

24 min  2-0  Little goal
35 min  2-2
40 min  2-4
HT      2-4
50 min  2-7
65 min  2-10
68 min  2-15
77 min  7-15 Porter try Little goal
79 min  7-20

Porter try
Little 2 from 3 goals

Crowd        16,100
Referee      K.Roberts
Touch Judges G.Benson / T.Deleuney

Scrums       14-12
Penalties    11-11

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Kay, John              -  -     -        
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Berne, John            -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Little, Steve          -  2/3   -     
Wing -  5 - Delaney, John          -  -     -        
5/8  - 19 - Wall, Brian            -  -     -     r17
Half -  7 - Smith, Brian           -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Reardon, Trevor        -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - (c)
SRow - 10 - Porter, Glen           1  -     -     
Prop - 23 - Grant, David           -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Burke, John            -  -     -     

Res  - 17 + Haig, Gary             -  -     -

                                   1  2/3   -

Other First Grade Matches

16-8  Koga St George  b Newtown    [Ch2]
14-0  Brok Manly      b Balmain    [Ch7]
23-10 Lidc Wests      b Cronulla
12-10 Cumb Parramatta b Penrith
39-8  SSG  Easts      b Norths

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
MANLY          9 -  2 282 129 +153 18
WESTS          7 2  2 207 125 +182 16
BALMAIN        7 1  3 198 130  +68 15
EASTS          6 1  4 176 136  +40 13
PARRAMATTA     6 1  4 188 149  +39 13
Canterbury     6 1  4 191 183   +8 13
St George      6 -  5 163 171   -8 12
Penrith        4 1  6 198 183  +15  9
Cronulla       4 1  6 211 214   -3  9
Souths         4 -  7 149 222  -73  8
Newtown        2 -  9 151 279 -128  4
Norths         1 - 10 134 327 -193  2

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 11

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 1:35pm

LOSS 11-12

HT    2-8

Purcell try
Purcell 4 goals

Referee      C.Edwards
Touch Judges B.Kendall / R.Gobits

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 27 - Peachey, Paul          -  -     - 
Wing - 15 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -     
Cntr -  1 - Purcell, Greg          1  4     -
Cntr - 28 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -     
Wing - 18 - Newson, Gary           -  -     -     r48
5/8  - 17 - Haig, Gary             -  -     - 
Half - 20 - Wright, Gary           -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Marsh, John            -  -     - (c)
SRow - 22 - West, Graham           -  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -       
Prop - 24 - Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     r37
Hook - 25 - Irons, Rod             -  -     -     
Prop - 39 - Gibson, Terry          -  -     -     

Res  - 48 - Griffiths, Jamie       -  -     -
Res  - 37 - Jones, Brad            -  -     -

                                   1  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

45-2  Koga St George  b Newtown
18-10 Brok Manly      b Balmain
29-7  Lidc Cronulla   b Wests
17-10 Cumb Parramatta b Penrith
11-10 SSG  Norths     b Easts

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
MANLY          9 -  2 183 109  +74 18
ST GEORGE      9 -  2 185 151  +34 18
PENRITH        8 -  3 208 143  +65 16
PARRAMATTA     7 -  4 194 146  +48 14
CRONULLA       6 -  5 172 149  +23 12
Norths         6 -  5 169 153  +16 12
Balmain        6 -  5 182 175   +7 12
Wests          4 -  7 194 183  +11  8
Canterbury     4 -  7 148 142   +6  8
Souths         3 -  8 167 195  -28  6
Easts          3 -  8  95 135  -40  6
Newtown        1 - 10  87 301 -214  2

Under 23's - Round 11

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 12:10pm

LOSS 7-15

HT    2-2

Griffiths try
Phillips 2 goals

Referee      N.Cislowski
Touch Judges R.Hensley / L.Matthews

Penalties     7-18(1H  6-8 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 51 - Birtles, Gerry         -  -     -
Wing - 48 - Griffiths, Jamie       1  -     -     
Cntr - 29 - Phillips, Ray          -  2     -     
Cntr - 30 - Lekkas, Con            -  -     -     
Wing - 31 - Power, Wayne           -  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Frost, Mike            -  -     -     r52
Half - 40 - Johnson, Mark          -  -     - 
Lock - 33 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Amos, Ian              -  -     -     r41
SRow - 34 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Jones, Brad            -  -     - (c)
Hook - 38 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     
Prop - 45 - Wilson, Dave           -  -     -

Res  - 52 - Lowe, Ian              -  -     -
Res  - 41 - Fraser, Jim            -  -     -

                                   1  2     -

Other U23 Matches

27-16 Koga St George  b Newtown
17-15 Brok Balmain    b Manly
20-12 Lidc Cronulla   b Wests
20-14 Cumb Parramatta b Penrith
30-10 SSG  Easts      b Norths

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
EASTS         11 -  - 231  85 +146 22
CANTERBURY     9 -  2 217 126  +91 18
CRONULLA       8 -  3 165 112  +43 16
ST GEORGE      7 1  3 198 156  +42 15
PARRAMATTA     7 -  4 237 138  +99 14
Balmain        6 1  4 179 174   +5 13
Manly          4 -  7 189 197   -8  8
Wests          4 -  7 131 177  -46  8
Souths         3 -  9 141 286 -145  6
Norths         2 -  9 127 196  -59  4
Penrith        2 -  9 134 201  -67  4
Newtown        2 -  9 121 273 -152  4

Club Championship

               FG  RG U23  Pt
MANLY          72  54  16 142
St George      48  54  30 132
Parramatta     52  44  28 124
Balmain        60  36  26 122
Easts          52  18  44 114
Canterbury     52  24  36 112
Wests          64  24  16 104
Cronulla       36  36  32 104
Penrith        36  48   8  92
Souths         32  18  12  62
Norths          8  36   8  52
Newtown        16   6   8  30

U19 Presidents Cup - Round 5

v Newtown, Redfern Oval, Sat May 29 2:15pm

WIN 23-5

HT    -

Hall 2, Hinton 2, Squarito tries
Gilliman 2, Jones 2 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

Division 1
24-9  Leic Balmain    b Easts
19-16 Brok Manly      b Norths
Division 2
22-7  Ende Canterbury b Cronulla
23-10 Penr Parramatta b Penrith
20-13 Prat St George  b Wests

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
Division 1
SOUTHS         5 -  - 118  41  +77 10
NEWTOWN        3 -  2  95  71  +24  6
--
Balmain        2 -  3  79  65  +14  4
Norths         2 -  3  85  80   +5  4
Manly          2 -  3  49  88  -39  4
Easts          1 -  4  48 129  -71  2

Division 2
PARRAMATTA     4 -  1 155  53 +102  8
CANTERBURY     4 -  1 115  59  +56  8
--
Penrith        4 -  1  93  61  +32  8
Cronulla       2 -  3  81  90   -9  4
St George      1 -  4  71 114  -43  2
Wests          - -  5  45 183 -138  -

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 5

v Newtown, 12:45pm

WIN 17-11

HT   -

Seage, Davis, Katinas tries
Allison 4 goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

Division 1
40-11 Leic Balmain    b Easts
35-3  Brok Manly      b Norths
Division 2
23-5  Ende Canterbury b Cronulla
18-18 Penr Penrith    d Parramatta
44-0  Prat St George  b Wests

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
Division 1
SOUTHS         5 -  - 118  63  +55 10
MANLY          4 -  1  92  53  +39  8
--
Balmain        3 -  2 110  65  +45  6
Newtown        2 -  3  83  78   +5  4
Easts          1 -  4  58 108  -50  2
Norths         - -  5  46 140  -94  -

Division 2
PARRAMATTA     4 1  - 100  42  +58  9
CANTERBURY     4 -  1 111  41  +60  8
--
Penrith        2 2  1 122  50  +72  6
Cronulla       2 1  2  69  85  -16  5
St George      1 -  4  81 103  -22  2
Wests          - -  5  13 175 -162  -

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 5

v Newtown, 11:30am

WIN 12-5

HT    -

Sait, Ferguson tries
Ferguson 3 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

Division 1
50-0  Leic Balmain    b Easts
17-8  Brok Manly      b Norths
Division 2
22-3  Ende Cronulla   b Canterbury
10-8  Penr Penrith    b Parramatta
 7-5  Prat Wests      b St George

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
Division 1
SOUTHS         5 -  - 110  17  +93 10
BALMAIN        4 -  1 125  51  +74  8
--
Newtown        3 -  2  68  45  +23  6
Manly          2 -  3  46  73  -27  4
Easts          1 -  4  38 114  -76  2
Norths         - -  5  40 127  -87  -

Division 2
WESTS          4 -  1  58  18  +40  8
PARRAMATTA     3 1  1  64  35  +29  7
--
Cronulla       3 -  2  64  45  +19  6
Penrith        2 -  3  48  54   -6  4
Canterbury     2 -  3  43  86  -43  4
St George      - 1  4  42  81  -39  1

Selected Round 12 Teams

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN