1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sun Jun 6, 3:00pm

Burke getting crunched in a tackle

LOSS 6-27

Selected Round 12 Teams

 2 min  0-2
15 min  0-7
20 min  0-9
28 min  0-12
37 min  0-17
HT      0-17
53 min  0-22
56 min  0-24
61 min  0-27
67 min  3-27 Lowther try Little miss
78 min  6-27 Fahey try Little miss

Lowther, Fahey tries
Little 0 from 2, Purcell 0 from 1 goals

Crowd        12,390
Referee      G.Hartley
Touch Judges W.Grono / J.Turner

Scrums       14-7 (1H  5-7 )
Penalties    12-13

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Purcell, Greg          -  -/1   -        
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        1  -     -        
Cntr -  3 - Berne, John            -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Little, Steve          -  -/2   -     
Wing -  5 - Fahey, Terry           1  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
Half -  7 - Smith, Brian           -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Reardon, Trevor        -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - (c)
SRow - 10 - Timms, Herb            -  -     -     r21
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     SO
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Burke, John            -  -     -     

Res  - 21 + West, Graham           -  -     -

                                   2  -/3   -

Other First Grade Matches

12-10 Leic Newtown    b Balmain    [Ch2]
17-12 Brok Manly      b Easts      [Ch7]
16-15 Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
10-10 Belm Canterbury d Norths
19-8  Cumb Parramatta b St George

Judiciary News

O'Neill was sent off for misconduct and throwing the ball at the referee, 8 minutes from the end of the match. He was later fined $50 at the judicary.

Reserve Grade - Round 12

v Western Suburbs, 1:35pm

WIN 17-8

HT    0-3

Wall, Delaney, Gibson tries
West 4 goals

Referee      J.Gocher
Touch Judges J.Reynolds / W.Kirk

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Kay, John              -  -     - 
Wing - 15 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -     
Cntr - 28 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -
Cntr - 17 - Marsh, John            -  -     - (c)
Wing - 18 - Delaney, John          1  -     -     
5/8  - 16 - Wall, Brian            1  -     - 
Half - 20 - Wright, Gary           -  -     -
Lock - 21 - West, Graham           -  4     -
SRow - 22 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     r34
SRow - 23 - Grant, David           -  -     -       
Prop - 24 - Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Souter, Gary           -  -     -     

Res  - 34 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -     r39
Res  - 39 - Gibson, Terry          1  -     -

                                   3  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-11 Leic Newtown    b Balmain
18-14 Brok Manly      b Easts
27-18 Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
19-8  Belm Canterbury b Norths
11-7  Cumb Parramatta b St George

Under 23's - Round 12

v Western Suburbs, 12:10pm

WIN 21-15

HT    5-10

Gibson, Lowe, Frost tries
Phillips 6 goals

Referee      R.Sinclair
Touch Judges F.Fisher / G.Gunnee

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Birtles, Gerry         -  -     -     r52
Wing - 48 - Griffiths, Jamie       -  -     -     
Cntr - 29 - Lekkas, Con            -  -     -     r53
Cntr - 51 - Lowe, Ian              1  -     -     
Wing - 31 - Power, Wayne           -  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Phillips, Ray          -  6     -     
Half - 33 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     - 
Lock - 34 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -     
SRow - 35 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -     r54
SRow - 36 - Amos, Ian              -  -     -     
Prop - 37 - Jones, Brad            -  -     - (c) r44
Hook - 38 - Irons, Rod             -  -     -     
Prop - 39 - Gibson, Terry          1  -     -

Res  - 52 - Frost, Mike            1  -     -
Res  - 53 - Sinclair, David        -  -     -
Res  - 44 - Wilson, Dave           -  -     -
Res  - 54 - Cronon, Rod            -  -     -

                                   3  6     -

Other U23 Matches

22-2  Leic Newtown    b Balmain
 9-2  Brok Easts      b Manly
21-10 Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
15-10 Belm Canterbury b Norths
 3-2  Cumb Parramatta b St George

U19 Presidents Cup - Semi-Finals

v Canterbury-Bankstown, Henson Park, Sat Jun 6 2:15pm

LOSS 5-33

HT    -

Rosiello, Hinton tries
Jones goal

Other Presidents Cup Matches

29-13 Prat Parramatta b Newtown

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Semi-Finals

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 12:45pm

LOSS 10-17

HT   -

Studdon, Kitanis tries
Ellison 2 goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

30-8  Prat Parramatta b Manly

U15 SG Ball Cup - Semi-Finals

v Parramatta, 11:30am

WIN 16-2

HT    -

Sait, Ferguson tries
Ferguson 5 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

 8-6  Prat Wests      b Balmain

Selected Round 13 Teams

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN