1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 16

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Jul 4, 3:00pm

LOSS 12-22

Selected Round 16 Teams

 8 min  2-0  Kay goal
16 min  2-2
22 min  2-5
30 min  2-7
35 min  2-10
HT      2-10
43 min  7-10 Berne try Kay goal
48 min  7-12
56 min  7-17
65 min 12-17 Fahey try Kay goal
67 min 12-22

Berne, Fahey tries
Kay 3 from 4 goals

Crowd        14,853
Referee      G.Hartley
Touch Judges M.Tomsett / J.Reynolds

Scrums        4-4 
Penalties    16-15

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Kay, John              -  3/4   -        
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -     r18   
Cntr -  3 - Berne, John            1  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - Fahey, Terry           1  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Wall, Brian            -  -     -     
Half -  7 - McMillan, Bob          -  -     -     
Lock - 22 - Reardon, Trevor        -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - (c)
SRow - 10 - Grant, David           -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Burke, John            -  -     -     

Res  - 18 - Delaney, John          -  -     -

                                   2  3/4   -

Other First Grade Matches

13-5  Koga St George  b Manly      [Ch2]
18-9  Belm Canterbury b Wests      [Ch7]
16-9  Hens Penrith    b Newtown
15-5  NSO  Norths     b Balmain
23-0  Cumb Parramatta b Cronulla

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 16

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:35pm

LOSS 2-14

HT    2-12

no tries
Purcell goal

Referee      N.McAlister
Touch Judges L.Green / R.Pierce

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Purcell, Greg          -  1     - 
Wing - 15 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -     
Cntr - 30 - Lekkas, Con            -  -     -
Cntr - 17 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     - 
Wing - 18 - Delaney, John          -  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - Haig, Gary             -  -     - 
Half - 20 - Wright, Gary           -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Marsh, John            -  -     - (c)
SRow - 39 - Griffin, Warren        -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     
Prop - 24 - Delauney, Steve        -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Souter, Gary           -  -     -     

                                   -  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

16-5  Koga St George  b Manly
14-3  Belm Wests      b Canterbury
22-13 Hens Penrith    b Newtown
28-10 NSO  Balmain    b Norths
12-10 Cumb Parramatta b Cronulla

Under 23's - Round 16

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:10pm

LOSS 15-22

HT    5-18

Peachey 2, Power tries
Phillips 3 goals

Referee      R.McDonnell
Touch Judges L.Matthews / R.Hayner

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Peachey, Paul          2  -     -     
Wing - 49 - Issaka, Viotta         -  -     -     
Cntr - 28 - Power, Wayne           1  -     -     
Cntr - 35 - Phillips, Ray          -  3     -     
Wing - 31 - Newson, Gary           -  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Sydenham, Steve        -  -     -     
Half - 33 - Sinclair, David        -  -     - 
Lock - 34 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     -     
SRow - 41 - Woods, Mick            -  -     -     
SRow - 50 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -     r44
Prop - 46 - Wilson, Dave           -  -     -
Hook - 38 - Irons, Rod             -  -     - (c)
Prop - 36 - Amos, Ian              -  -     -     r51

Res  - 44 - Barron, Ken            -  -     -     
Res  - 51 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -

                                   3  3     -

Other U23 Matches

23-2  Koga St George  b Manly
16-8  Belm Canterbury b Wests
13-7  Hens Penrith    b Newtown
18-13 NSO  Balmain    b Norths
23-5  Cumb Parramatta b Cronulla

Selected Round 17 Teams

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN