1976 NSWRL Premiership - Round 17

South Sydney v Penrith

Penrith Park

Sun Jul 11, 3:00pm

Fahey scored a hatrick of tries

WIN 23-17

Selected Round 17 Teams

Kay was taken to hospital with a severe rib injury. Reardon had 3 stiches to a eye injury.

 1 min  0-2
 8 min  2-2  Wall goal
14 min  2-4
19 min  2-7
22 min  4-7  Wall goal
25 min  7-7  Fahey try Wall miss
30 min  9-7  Wall goal
35 min  9-12
39 min  9-14
HT      9-14
56 min 11-14 Wall goal
61 min 13-14 Wall goal
73 min 18-14 Fahey try Purcell goal
78 min 18-17
79 min 23-17 Fahey try Wall goal

Fahey 3 tries
Wall 6 from 7, Purcell 1 from 2 goals

Crowd         8,834
Referee      R.Humphreys
Touch Judges R.Freeman / J.Turner

Scrums       12-5 (1H  3-3 )
Penalties    10-10

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Kay, John              -  -     -     r14    
Wing -  2 - Lowther, Bernie        -  -     -      
Cntr -  3 - Berne, John            -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Larssen, Paul          -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - Fahey, Terry           3  -     -        
5/8  -  6 - Wall, Brian            -  6/7   -     
Half -  7 - McMillan, Bob          -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Reardon, Trevor        -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - (c)
SRow - 10 - Grant, David           -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Annabel, Bill          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Burke, John            -  -     -     SO [0-59]

Res  - 14 - Purcell, Greg          -  1/2   -

                                   3  7/9   -

Other First Grade Matches

14-10 Brok Parramatta b Manly       [Ch7]
18-17 Lidc Wests      b Newtown
19-8  Ende Cronulla   b Norths
11-10 Belm Canterbury b St George
13-7  Leic Balmain    b Easts       [Ch2]

Judiciary News

Burke was sent off for punching in the 59th minute. He was later suspended for 1 week.

Reserve Grade - Round 17

v Penrith, 1:35pm

LOSS 3-24

Porter injured his shoulder.

HT    0-10

Delaney try
no goals

Referee      N.McAlister
Touch Judges B.Kendall / R.Gobits

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 14 - Purcell, Greg          -  -     - 
Wing - 15 - Bultitude, Geoff       -  -     -     
Cntr - 30 - Lekkas, Con            -  -     -
Cntr - 17 - Withers, Jeff          -  -     - 
Wing - 18 - Delaney, John          1  -     -     
5/8  - 19 - Haig, Gary             -  -     - 
Half - 20 - Wright, Gary           -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Marsh, John            -  -     - (c)
SRow - 22 - Felton, Kevin          -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Porter, Glen           -  -     -     r41
Prop - 39 - Griffin, Warren        -  -     -     
Hook - 25 - Stewart, Ken           -  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Souter, Gary           -  -     -     

Res  - 41 - Woods, Mick            -  -     -

                                   1  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

23-10 Brok Parramatta b Manly
11-9  Lidc Newtown    b Wests
35-5  Ende Cronulla   b Norths
12-8  Belm Canterbury b St George
23-9  Leic Easts      b Balmain

Under 23's - Round 17

v Penrith, 12:10pm

LOSS 14-18

HT    5-12

Jones, Power tries
Phillips 4 goals

Referee      T.Murphy
Touch Judges D.Haymer / P.Freeman

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Peachey, Paul          -  -     -     
Wing - 28 - Power, Wayne           1  -     -     
Cntr - 29 - Frost, Mike            -  -     -     
Cntr - 35 - Phillips, Ray          -  4     -     
Wing - 31 - Newson, Gary           -  -     -     
5/8  - 32 - Sydenham, Steve        -  -     -     
Half - 33 - Sinclair, David        -  -     -     r40
Lock - 34 - Wright, Wayne          -  -     -     
SRow - 41 - Woods, Mick            -  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Amos, Ian              -  -     -     r50
Prop - 37 - Jones, Brad            1  -     - (c)
Hook - 38 - Irons, Rod             -  -     -
Prop - 46 - Wilson, Dave           -  -     -     r42

Res  - 40 - Johnson, Mark          -  -     -
Res  - 42 - Wills, Ken             -  -     -
Res  - 50 - Vizzone, Joe           -  -     -

                                   2  4     -

Other U23 Matches

20-10 Brok Parramatta b Manly
33-4  Lidc Wests      b Newtown
15-12 Ende Cronulla   b Norths
 9-3  Belm Canterbury b St George
14-6  Leic Easts      b Balmain

Selected Round 17 Teams

Ref - SMH


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN