2021 NRL Premiership - Round 2 Teams

South Sydney v Manly-Warringah

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round two against the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles at Lottoland this Saturday 20 March at 5:30pm. Rabbitohs Head Coach Wayne Bennett has named Jaxson Paulo to start on the wing and Keaon Koloamatangi to start in the second row, with Patrick Mago named in the top 17 this week. Burns, Sele, Cartwright, Milne, Gardner and Taaffe are unavailable due to injury.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs team is:

Flbk -  1 - Mitchell, Latrell   
Wing -  2 - Johnston, Alex    
Cntr -  3 - Gagai, Dane    
Cntr -  4 - Graham, Campbell    
Wing -  5 - Paulo, Jaxson
5/8  -  6 - Walker, Cody   
Half -  7 - Reynolds, Adam (c)   
Prop -  8 - Burgess, Thomas  
Hook -  9 - Cook, Damien   
Prop - 10 - Tatola, Junior 
SRow - 11 - Koloamatangi, Keaon    
SRow - 12 - Su'A, Jaydn    
Lock - 13 - Murray, Cameron   

Int  - 14 - Marshall, Benji     
Int  - 15 - Nicholls, Mark    
Int  - 16 - Mago, Patrick     
Int  - 17 - Arrow, Jai
Int  - 18 - Knight, Liam
Int  - 19 - Moga, Tautau   
Int  - 20 - Mansour, Josh
Int  - 21 - Host, Jacob 

Coach - Bennett, Wayne 

The Rabbitohs will play the Manly-Warringah at Brookvale Oval in both the NSW Cup and Jersey Flegg Cup on Saturday 20 March at 2:50pm and Sunday 21st March 2:00pm respectively.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs reserve grade team is:

Flbk -  1 - Mundine, CJ    
Wing -  2 - Mansour, Josh     
Cntr -  3 - Marsters, Steven   
Cntr -  4 - Moga, Tautau     
Wing -  5 - Gagai, Jacob    
5/8  -  6 - Dargan, Troy (c)  
Half -  7 - Hawkins, Dean     
Prop -  8 - Cameron, Jack   
Hook -  9 - Cook, Joshua   
Prop - 10 - Esau, Jacob    
SRow - 11 - Host, Jacob    
SRow - 12 - Peoples, Trent  
Lock - 13 - Taumoepenu, Tevita   

Int  - 14 - Hasson, James   
Int  - 15 - Vaigalu, Pele Junior     
Int  - 16 - Tautaiolefua, James     
Int  - 17 - French, Matt
Int  - 18 - Mitchell, Shaquille  
Int  - 19 - Taktikos, Teli

Coach - Antonelli, Steve

The South Sydney U21's team the games is :-


Flbk -  1 - Robinson, Chaise   
Wing -  2 - Ball, Thomas   
Cntr -  3 - Angianga, Tallis
Cntr -  4 - Hutchinson-Walters, Lathan
Wing -  5 - Bijorac, Zane  
5/8  -  6 - White, Dylan   
Half -  7 - Ilias, Lachlan (c) 
Prop -  8 - Ratumaitavuki, Keanu 
Hook -  9 - Mamouzelos, Peter 
Prop - 10 - Stowers, Augustine   
SRow - 11 - Chanfoon, Maila  
SRow - 12 - Lovett, Ben 
Lock - 13 - Jones, Ryan  

Int  - 14 - Fepuleai, Josh
Int  - 15 - Hardman, D'Arcy
Int  - 16 - Puru, Luke (c)   
Int  - 17 - Roberts, Ulysses  
Int  - 18 - Akauola-Laula, Cameron 

Coach - O'Callaghan, Joe

The U19s SG Ball Cup team play Canterbury-Bankstown at Belmore Sports Ground on Saturday Mar 20 at 12:30pm. Their squad for the game is :-

Flbk -  1 - Leugaimafa, Dejion 
Wing -  2 - Kaho, Carson 
Cntr -  3 - Karapani, Joseph  
Cntr -  4 - Palu, Faresa  
Wing -  5 - Manning, Evan 
5/8  -  6 - Teaupa, Dion 
Half -  7 - Nohra, Joseph
Prop -  8 - Moale, Davvy  
Hook -  9 - Cook, Romano (c)
Prop - 10 - Vailalo, Isaiah
SRow - 11 - Grossemy, Louis 
SRow - 12 - Parnell, Byron   
Lock - 13 - Duncan, Tallis  

Int  - 14 - Donnelly, Archie   
Int  - 15 - Laui, Etu  
Int  - 16 - Hawe-De-Thierry, Dranza
Int  - 17 - Mezzomo, Oscar   
Int  - 18 - Mercy, Drey  

Coach - Leon Latulipe 

The U17s Harold Matthews Cup team kickoff at 2:00pm. Their squad for the game is :-

Flbk -  1 - Munro, Tyrone 
Wing -  2 - McInnes, Ben     
Cntr -  3 - Macey, Aaron (c)
Cntr -  4 - Tapeli, Poe Kennedy     
Wing -  5 - Wright, Daniel
5/8  -  6 - McGrath, Cooper   
Half -  7 - Teaupa, Joseph  
Prop -  8 - Gallo, Nathaniel  
Hook - 14 - Cham Kum Tong, Javei  
Prop - 13 - Cini, Ashton    
SRow - 11 - Mezzamo, Logan 
SRow - 12 - McGrath, Ryan   
Lock - 15 - Sankari, Moustafa

Int  -  9 - Lababidi, Alaa
Int  - 16 - Ingram, Kobe
Int  - 10 - Matakaiongo, Daniel    
Int  - 17 - Novakovic, Nicholas    
Int  - 18 - Anderson, Ethan 

Coach - Falloon, Beau

The Womens NSWRL team have the bye.


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN